screenwriting
Posts

  • NYFA Screenwriting Alum Jon Mann on New Show “Pub Crawl” and Working in the Canadian Film Industry

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Canadian native Jon Mann grew up with a love of movies and writing. Now Mann is living the best of both worlds as a screenwriter and director, working on projects like his latest television series Pub Crawl, released this November on Bell TV in Canada.

    I love movies. I read a lot as a kid, and for a while wanted to be a novelist,” shares Mann, “but even at that time, my goal was always to have one of my books be turned into a movie, so one day I figured I should cut out the middle man and become a screenwriter.”

    Photo courtesy of Jon Mann

    Mann, who graduated from NYFA’S 1-Year Screenwriting program in 2013, shares that being involved closely in the Canadian film industry has been a very positive experience, having worked on projects in his home country and in 2018 winning the National Screen Insitute’s Totally Television program with production partner, Rob Ramsay, for their pilot Wolfville.

    “It’s been interesting to also see the way my home province has handled COVID (the Atlantic Bubble, as it’s known). Our industry has boomed because it is so safe here right now compared to, literally, anywhere’s else,” says Mann. “Even last summer, it really picked up. The Lighthouse was filmed here a couple of summer’s ago, Adrien Brody is currently filming a miniseries here, and obviously, Schitt’s Creek has been incredible for the Canadian film industry. We’re kind of killin’ it.”

    “Pub Crawl” host Rob Ramsay

    With the Canadian film industry receiving more attention these days, Mann is excited to continue to work on projects in the Great White North, including his latest project Pub Crawl, a television series that explores the historically significant bars in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

    “I have lived in Halifax for 10 years now and the culture here is so embedded in alcohol – for better or for worse. I think it is a healthy mix of cold winters and our location on the trade routes during the 1700s and the 1800s that created an environment where our social lives have practically depended on drinking for over 200 years.” shares Mann about the subject matter. “I could be wrong, but I have never seen a show like this. Telling the history of cities through the lens of the local drinking establishments makes a lot of sense. Halifax, and I’m sure cities of the same age, were literally built by people meeting in these bars and pubs.”

    Still from “Pub Crawl”

    With Halifax’s rich history, Mann hopes that viewers can appreciate not only the region’s pub culture but the stories behind buildings near their homes. “Whether they are pubs, schools, homes, whatever, there is history hidden in plain sight if you are willing to sit down and have a beer with the right person and ask the right questions.”

    The show itself, Man explains, could work in any location around the world covering any point in time in history. “Atlantic Canada has a ton of great locations. St. John’s, Newfoundland would be perfect. The dream would be to take it to Paris, London, New York, Chicago, Boston. Whether it’s the prohibition era in the Americas or going to places like Café de Flore in Paris, there is a lot of history to go around.”

    Still from “Pub Crawl”

    As a writer, Mann encourages others with an original idea to work on projects they can be excited about. “You have to enjoy it, or, I don’t really know what to say. Maybe being a writer isn’t for you. Why would you want to do it if it feels like a chore? I’m a firm believer that if you aren’t enjoying the story you are trying to tell, it will show in the end result.”

    New York Film Academy would like to thank NYFA alum, Jon Mann, for sharing more about his latest project and looks forward to what’s next from the writer/director. Pub Crawl premiers November 24, 2020, on Bell TV in Canada.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    November 13, 2020 • Screenwriting, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 705

  • NYFA Screenwriting Alum Miguel Ángel Parra’s Enjoys Successful Festival Run With Screenplay ‘The Pink House’

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    We hear it all the time, “write what you know.” As a journalist, Spanish native Miguel Ángel Parra was all too familiar with that phrase and went from applying it to his work as a journalist to becoming a screenwriter writing stories that reflect pockets of his own life. 

    After he lost his job in January 2019, Parra realized it was time to make his dreams come true and focus solely on screenwriting. He also credits the many “voices that have been silenced along the way throughout history” to being the driving force behind wanting to make people listen to those stories as a screenwriter. 

    Enrolling in the 8-Week Screenwriting program at NYFA finally allowed Parra to learn how to improve crafting the structure of his scripts and how to write better dialogue for his characters, crediting instructor Dennis Green as being the driving force behind learning new techniques.

    While studying at NYFA, Parra wrote his screenplay for The Pink House, which has since gone on to win screenplay contests in the Madrid International Film Festival (2020), the LGBTQ Toronto  Film Festival (2020), the All Genre Screenplay Contest (sponsored by Amazon, 2020), and become a semi-finalist in the Nashville International Film Festival (2020). 

    “It [The Pink House] is my first feature film script and I wrote it in English! When I came back to Spain, I translated it into Spanish and rewrote it several times,” shared Parra. “During the quarantine, I finished it and translated into English again in order to be able to submit to international competitions.” 

    NYFA screenwriting alum Miguel Ángel Parra

    The Pink House is a dramedy that, while humorous, is also a story about the abandonment suffered by LGBTI seniors. “The young activists who fought for the LGBT rights in the late 70s in Spain are nowadays men and women in their 70s and 8os and most of them don’t have a home to live in, as they were rejected by their families or have lost their couples,” explained Parra about his award-winning script. 

    “It is a story that needs to be told. In my country we lived 40 years of dictatorship, with a hard repression on these people, so I felt that I HAD to thank them for their fight somehow because, thanks to them, we have the rights we have right now.”

    Parra hopes that audiences, especially the younger generation, will be able understand that the story is about having the rights and freedoms of today “because someone fought for them.” Since Parra has submitted his script to multiple festivals and competitions, he has received incredible notoriety and shared that the positive response is overwhelming.

    “Being my first feature film script, it is quite exciting to see that people (and jurys) like it. It’s been an honor to see The Pink House selected at the Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition and reaching the semifinals, or being one of the Best Unproduced Scripts at Madrid International Film Festival, or seeing my script published and sold on Amazon thanks to the All Genre Screenplay Contest. I never imagined something like this would happen. “

    As for what’s next for the newly minted screenwriter, Parra’s upcoming short film The Eternal Angels was shot in August and is expected to premiere at the Seville European Film Festival in November. Parra also revealed he recently wrote a play that he hopes will open in January a TV pilot called The Golden Boys, a renewed, gay remix of the popular TV show The Golden Girls, which has already shown interest with a production company.

    Miguel Ángel Parra on set for ‘The Eternal Angels’

    New York Film Academy would like to thank Screenwriting alum Miguel Ángel Parra for taking the time to share his journey on writing his first feature film script and the importance of telling the stories of those who have been silent for a long time. NYFA looks forward to seeing what is next from Parra and wishes him the best on his upcoming short film The Eternal Angels.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    October 7, 2020 • Film Festivals, Screenwriting, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 647

  • New York Film Academy Alum Mickey Fonseca’s Sells Award-Winning Film ‘Resgate’ to Netflix

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) Screenwriting alum, Mickey Fonseca, has struck a deal that many producers dream of with his latest film Resgate (“Redemption” in English) being acquired by streaming giant Netflix. Fonseca, who wrote, directed, and produced the film, shot on location in his home country of Mozambique.

    Fonseca was born in Mozambique and grew up with a love of film and acting. At the age of 12, he even remembers writing Steven Spielberg and expressing his interest in becoming an actor. “Amblin Entertainment replied a few months later telling me to get an agent. I didn’t know what an agent was, but I was ecstatic with the news.” Though his dreams of becoming an actor faded over the years, Fonseca continued to immerse himself in film, watching movies as often as he could.

    NYFA alum and director of ‘Resgate’ Mickey Fonseca (Far right)

    After moving to Cape Town, South Africa in his mid-twenties, Fonseca got a job as a runner for Monkey Films, where he continued to develop his love for telling stories. “I watched lots of films and read all the books I could get my hands on,” he remembers. Fonseca also gained more experience by working on film sets for big-budget films like Blood Diamond, starring Leonardo DiCaprio, and Diana, starring Naomi Watts.

    In 2006, Fonseca started his own production company (Mahla Filmes), and later decided to go to New York City to attend NYFA’s 8-Week Screenwriting program. “I decided I needed to go to NYFA to get better knowledge of the craft,” he shares. “I wanted to write the best script as I possibly could and, for this, I needed ‘one-on-one’ guidance from the best instructors.”

    Still from ‘Resgate’ featuring Gil Alexandre (left) and Arlete Bombe (right)

    After years in the business, Fonseca and his team have released their most challenging project to date, Resgate, which was produced by his company Mahla Filmes and a small crowdfunding campaign. “For over six years, we shot commercials, bought most of the equipment, saved money to pay cast/crew/locations, and we could finally make the film at all costs, with no interference,” he shares.

    Resgate revolves around a man who, after four years in prison, returns to his girlfriend and child to learn about a dangerous debt taken by his late mother. “It’s the first Mozambican independent film and it did extremely well in the local cinemas (8 weeks), breaking all records,” says Fonseca. The film also went on to win two Africa Movie Academy Awards for ‘Best Production Design’ and ‘Best Screenplay,’ and was nominated in four additional categories including ‘Best Director’ (Mickey Fonseca).

    Behind the scenes in Mozambique for ‘Resgate’ (Photo Courtesy of Mickey Fonseca)

    With the film’s local success, Fonseca and his team knew they needed to get a distributor. “We pulled out all our contacts, hustled very hard and managed to get our film to the Netflix door,” he explains. “Fortunately for us, they liked it.” After Netflix acquired the film, Fonseca reveals that the agreement is more than just a business move, it is an important moment for African film. “Resgate is the first film from Lusophone (Portuguese-speaking) Africa on Netflix and I am positive this will pave the way for other films to be screened on the platform and hopefully create Netflix co-productions too.” He continues, “Africa is a creative bomb waiting to explode. There’s so much creativity and talent.”

    Still from Fonseca’s film ‘Resgate’

    Fonseca shares he is now in the early stages of writing a thriller on Xenophobia with a focus on African unity and hope, and another script set in southern Mozambique. “I write my own films and what inspires me to write is my city, its people, and the day-to-day stories. My films are all about people l meet, hear about and read about, and the social instabilities that lead to life-changing decisions.”

    New York Film Academy would like to congratulate NYFA alum Mickey Fonseca on his exciting news with Netflix and encourages everyone to check out Resgate when it becomes on the streaming platform.

    Check out the Resgate film trailer below or click here.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    July 24, 2020 • Acting • Views: 1035

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Screenwriting Instructor Alan Trezza Writes and Executive Produces ‘We Summon the Darkness’

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    We Summon the Darkness, a horror film written and executive produced by New York Film Academy (NYFA) Screenwriting instructor Alan Trezza, recently screened at Fantastic Fest.

    Trezza teaches screenwriting to students at New York Film Academy’s Burbank-based campus. Trezza previously wrote and directed the short film Burying the Ex, which was adapted into a feature directed by Joe Dante.

    “I learned a great deal writing and executive producing We Summon the Darkness,” Trezza tells NYFA, “and I look forward to sharing all the lessons I’ve learned with my students.”

    The film stars Alexandra Daddario, Maddie Hasson, Amy Forsyth, and Johnny Knoxville, and was directed by Marc Meyers. A period story set in the height of the “Satanic Panic” of the 1980s, the movie follows three best friends into heavy metal after they head off to a secluded party one night, where the evening takes a deadly turn.

    We Summon the Darkness has been receiving overwhelmingly positive praise, including at Fantastic Fest, with Bloody Disgusting calling the film “a metal mayhem joyride” with “extremely likable, fully realized characters in a fully fleshed out world.” 

    Fantastic Fest is an annual festival held in Austin, Texas that focuses on genre films, including horror, fantasy, science fiction, action, and cult movies. This year’s Fantastic Fest was held from September 19 – 26.


    We Summon the Darkness
    will next be holding its premiere on Thursday, October 17, at the TCL Chinese Theater in Hollywood, followed by Q&A with director Marc Meyers and cast members Keean Johnson, Johnny Knoxville, Logan Miller, Maddie Hasson, Amy Forsyth, and Austin Swift. Tickets to the screening are available here.

    New York Film Academy congratulates Screenwriting instructor Alan Trezza on his new film We Summon the Darkness and encourages everyone who can to attend to the Los Angeles premiere on October 17!

    (UPDATE: 8.10.2020) We Summon the Darkness is now available on Netflix.

    ‘We Summon the Darkness’ Official Film Poster

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    April 3, 2020 • Faculty Highlights, Screenwriting • Views: 2992

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) BFA Acting for Film Alum Michael Johnson Receives Inaugural Elan Vega Award

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Before he unexpectedly passed away last summer, New York Film Academy (NYFA) 1-Year Screenwriting conservatory and BFA Acting for Film alum Elan Vega lit up the lives of everyone around him, especially his NYFA classmates. His positivity, hard work, and commitment to the arts now lives on through NYFA’s Elan Vega Award, and it was no surprise that the award’s first recipient was NYFA 1-Year Filmmaking conservatory student and BFA Acting for Film grad Michael Johnson.

    Both Johnson and Vega graduated from the BFA Acting for Film program at NYFA’s Los Angeles campus. Both alumni also sought to expand their artistic talents into other avenues; in Spring 2019, Johnson enrolled in NYFA-LA’s 1-Year Filmmaking conservatory while Vega began studying in the 1-Year Screenwriting conservatory. Vega was a veteran of the United States Marine Corps who had a huge heart and who personified service, perseverance, and passion. Johnson is also a military veteran, having served in the US Army, and shares these same virtues, making him the perfect choice to receive the inaugural Elan Vega Award.

    Michael Johnson Elan Vega Award

    NYFA alum and Elan Vega Award recipient Michael Johnson

    The award will be distributed each semester by New York Film Academy in Vega’s honor to students that embody Vega’s kindness, selflessness, and thoughtfulness, students who have demonstrated the desire to help their fellow artists whenever and wherever needed, as Vega had done so many times. Vega loved the process of storytelling, our community, and the friends he made at NYFA, and elevated both his classmates and his program with his enduring attitude.

    To that end, the Elan Vega Award includes both a beautifully-crafted plaque and a financial grant to help recipients further their studies and artistic pursuits. Johnson received the award in February in a ceremony attended by, among other NYFA senior faculty, actor and NYFA Master Class instructor Matthew Modine.

    Michael Johnson Elan Vega Award

    Michael Johnson receiving the Elan Vega Award with senior NYFA faculty

    Like Vega, Johnson is beloved by his peers in the NYFA community, as well as his instructors and other faculty and administration. While the tragic passing of Vega will never be forgotten, his spirit living on through his friends and through future graduates of NYFA who embody that spirit is something to celebrate. Friends and classmates of both Vega and Johnson were glad to see Vega’s memory honored by Johnson, who gave a heartfelt acceptance speech at the award ceremony.

    New York Film Academy congratulates 1-Year Filmmaking conservatory and BFA Acting for Film grad Michael Johnson on receiving the inaugural Elan Vega Award and honoring the spirit of NYFA alum Elan Vega.

    Michael Johnson Elan Vega Award

    NYFA alum and Elan Vega Award recipient Michael Johnson

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) MFA Screenwriting Graduates Celebrate With Largest Industry Pitch Fest to Date

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Graduating New York Film Academy (NYFA) MFA Screenwriting students attended their culminating Industry Pitch Fest Event, held as always at the beautiful penthouse ballroom of the Andaz Hotel on Sunset Boulevard in West Hollywood, surrounded by astounding views of Los Angeles.

    This semester’s event was particularly special because it was the largest the NYFA Screenwriting school has hosted to date, proving once again it is a favorite of industry professionals.

    Pitch Fest 2020

    A catered event and mingling opportunity for students, executives, and faculty alike, this capstone evening celebrates the New York Film Academy’s graduating MFA Screenwriting students, offering them a unique opportunity to jumpstart their professional development by pitching their Film and TV thesis projects to entertainment industry professionals.  A record number of industry professionals came out to celebrate and give invaluable input for the students to take away with them as they move into the exciting next stage of their careers.

    The students’ dedication and passionate love for their work shined as they pitched their thesis projects, which they had been developing for nearly a year. Students left with new contacts, excitement about the scripts they’d worked so hard on, and a sense of what it’s like to meet with industry professionals.

    Considered by the Academy to be their first official night as professional screenwriters, the hard work of this group of talented and creative students paid off as they pitched agents, managers, studios, and alternative media, TV, and film production company execs in a relaxed, roundtable environment.

    Organized and hosted by Screenwriting faculty Jenni Powell and Adam Finer, the event featured representatives from Hollywood companies, including Monkeypaw Productions, Verve, Ventanarosa Productions, Energy Entertainment, Madison Wells Media, ICM, Lit Entertainment Group, Inclusion Management, Legacy Pictures, and nearly 20 other companies.

    New York Film Academy gives a heartfelt thanks to all of its participants, particularly our industry guests, without whom this evening could not have been possible, and extends a big congratulations to all of our MFA Screenwriting graduates and wishes them all the best as they move forward in their professional journeys!

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    February 4, 2020 • Screenwriting, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1313

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates 2020 Guild Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Each year, even before the holiday season wraps up, Hollywood’s awards season begins, preceding a series of award ceremonies early in the next year and culminating with the Academy Awards. 

    Awards for films and television come from a variety of organizations, including some of Hollywood’s most powerful—the trade guilds. Each year, these unions of professional actors, screenwriters, directors, producers, cinematographers, and more nominate and vote on the year’s best of their craft, often aligning with other major award shortlists.

    2020 Guild Awards

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) is thrilled each year to see members of the NYFA community represented on these lists. Here are this year’s nominations and winners for the 2020 Guild and Society Awards, including projects worked on by NYFA alumni, students, faculty, and guest speakers.

    Writers Guild Award

    Filmmaking alum Bill Hader and the other writers of HBO’s Barry, co-created by and starring Hader, picked up a WGA Award for Best Comedy Series. Hader has previously been nominated for an Emmy for his writing on the show, and has been nominated and won several awards for his other roles on the series.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Writers Guild Awards nominees and winners:

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “1917,” written by Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
    “Booksmart,” written by Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, and Katie Silberman
    “Knives Out,” written by Rian Johnson
    “Marriage Story,” written by Noah Baumbach
    “Parasite,” screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, story by Bong Joon Ho (winner)

    ADAPTED SCRREENPLAY
    “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, inspired by the article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod
    “The Irishman,” screenplay by Steven Zaillian, based on the book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt
    “Jojo Rabbit,” screenplay by Taika Waititi, based on the book “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens (winner)
    “Joker,” written by Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, based on characters from DC Comics
    “Little Women,” screenplay by Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
    “Citizen K,” written by Alex Gibney
    “Foster,”  written by Mark Jonathan Harris
    “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley,” written by Alex Gibney (winner)
    “Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People,” written by Robert Seidman and Oren Rudavsky
    “The Kingmaker,” written by Lauren Greenfield

    DRAMA SERIES
    The Crown, Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan; Netflix
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    Mindhunter, Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Marcus Gardley, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall, Ruby Rae Spiegel; Netflix
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES
    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Dan Palladino, Sono Patel, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Jordan Temple; Prime Video
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Dan O’Keefe, Georgia Pritchett, Leila Strachan; HBO

    NEW SERIES
    Dead To Me, Written by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin, Abe Sylvia; Netflix
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO
    What We Do in the Shadows, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; FX Networks

    ORIGINAL LONG FORM
    Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin; HBO
    The Terror: Infamy, Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost, Alexander Woo; AMC
    Togo, Written by Tom Flynn; Disney+
    True Detective, Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, Gabriel Hobson, David Milch, Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

    ADAPTED LONG FORM
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Written by Vince Gilligan; Netflix
    Fosse/Verdon, Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson, Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks
    The Loudest Voice, Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman, Jennifer Stahl, Based on the Book The Loudest Voice in the Room and the New York Magazine Articles by Gabriel Sherman; Showtime
    Unbelievable, Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur, Ayelet Waldman, Based on the Pro Publica & The Marshall Project article “An Unbelievable Story of Rape” and This American Life radio episode “Anatomy of Doubt;” Netflix

    ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
    After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Prime Video
    Special, Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

    ANIMATION
    “Bed, Bob & Beyond” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Kelvin Yu; Fox
    “The Gene Mile” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
    “Go Big or Go Homer” (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; Fox
    “A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Elijah Aron; Netflix
    “Livin’ La Pura Vida” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox
    “The Simpsons,” “Thanksgiving of Horror,” written by Dan Vebber 

    EPISODIC DRAMA
    “407 Proxy Authentication Required” (Mr. Robot), Written by Sam Esmail; USA Network
    “A Good Man is Hard to Find” (Ray Donovan), Written by Joshua Marston; Showtime
    “Mirror Mirror” (The OA), Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel; Netflix
    “Moondust” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
    “Our Little Island Girl” (This Is Us), Written by Eboni Freeman; NBC
    “Tern Haven” (Succession), Written by Will Tracy; HBO

    EPISODIC COMEDY
    “Here’s Where We Get Off” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix
    “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino; Prime Video
    “Nice Knowing You” (Living With Yourself), Written by Timothy Greenberg; Netflix
    “Pilot” (Dead to Me), Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix
    “The Stinker Thinker” (On Becoming a God in Central Florida), Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky; Showtime
    “Veep” (Veep), Written by David Mandel; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO
    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal
    The Late Late Show with James Corden, Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, Olivia Harewood, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, Kayleigh Lamb, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
    Desi Lydic: Abroad, Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means; Comedy Central
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2, Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by Allison Silverman; TBS
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    Ramy Youssef: Feelings, Written by Ramy Youssef; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
    At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman; truTV
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
    Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon
    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
    Jeopardy!, Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter; Disney/ABC Syndication

    DAYTIME DRAMA
    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Betsy Snyder, Katie Schock; NBC Universal
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writers: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC
    The Young and the Restless, Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
    “It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Romi Barta; Netflix
    “Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion), Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix
    “Remember How This All Started?” (Family Reunion), Written by Meg DeLoatch; Netflix
    “Stupid Binder” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Nancy Cohen; Netflix
    “Time to Make… My Move” (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance), Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach; Netflix

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
    “Coal’s Deadly Dust” (Frontline), Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon; PBS
    “The Mueller Investigation” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
    “Trump’s Trade War” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
    “Chasing The Moon Part One: A Place Beyond The Sky” (American Experience), Written by Robert Stone; PBS
    “Right To Fail” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings; PBS
    “Supreme Revenge” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “Atlanta, EP. 3” (A King’s Place), Written by Jessica Moulite; TheRoot.com
    “Fly Like An Eagle” (60 Minutes), Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” Written by Joon Chung, Felice León, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com
    “Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, Written by Lena Jackson; HuffPost.com

    DIGITAL NEWS
    “A Gridiron of Their Own,” Written by Kelsey McKinney; Deadspin.com
    “Stories About My Brother,” Written by Prachi Gupta, jezebel.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “CBS News on the Hour with Norah O’Donnell – El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio – Communities in Mourning,” Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
    “Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “World News This Week, August 9, 2019,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan; ABC News Radio
    “World News This Week, September 13, 2019,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “Woodstock: Back to the Garden,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS News Radio

    ON AIR PROMOTION
    “CBS Promos”, Written by Molly Neylan; CBS
    “Star. Kill. Evil. FBI.,” Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
    “Star Trek: Picard” and “All Rise Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

    Screen Actors Guild Awards

    The acting branch is the largest voting body in the Academy, which makes SAG-AFTRA an important indicator of what we can expect for the upcoming Oscars. The SAG Awards also cover television; NYFA alum Bill Hader picked up a nomination for his lead role on HBO’s Barry.

    Stranger Things also earned a few nominations, including for Outstanding Drama Ensemble. The cast has included actor and NYFA board member and masterclass instructor Matthew Modine.

    Additionally, previous NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver was nominated for his lead role in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story. Driver spoke with NYFA students at an intimate Q&A at our New York campus last year.

    Here is a full list of this year’s SAG Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Female Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

    Outstanding Comedy Ensemble
    Barry
    Fleabag
    The Kominsky Method
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Schitt’s Creek

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Steve Carell, The Morning Show
    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Olivia Colman, The Crown
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Outstanding Drama Ensemble
    Big Little Lies
    The Crown
    Game of Thrones
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
    Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story
    Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    Bombshell
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Visual Effects Society Awards

    New York Film Academy was well-represented at this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards, awarded by the entertainment industry’s only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, animators, technologists, model makers, educators, studio leaders, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers in all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos and games.

    NYFA MFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada worked on the VR technology used for 2019’s The Lion King, which won the evening’s top honor for Outstanding Visual Effects, as well as awards for virtual cinematography and created digital environments. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the Game of Thrones finale “The Iron Throne,” which won Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project and did effects animation for nominee Gemini Man.

    NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked as a compositor on two nominees–Spider-Man: Far from Home and Terminator: Dark Fate. Both of these films were also worked on by NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Nate Usiak. His colleague, NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Kelley Williams, did tech animation for Frozen 2, which earned multiple nominations and won Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature. Craig Caton, the NYFA 3D Animation & VFX Chair, worked as an anim servo on nominees Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance and Jurassic World: The Ride; the latter won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project while the former won Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Richard Hollander
    Kevin Sherwood
    Eric Saindon
    Richard Baneham
    Bob Trevino

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Dan DeLeeuw
    Jen Underdahl
    Russell Earl
    Matt Aitken
    Daniel Sudick

    GEMINI MAN
    Bill Westenhofer
    Karen Murphy-Mundell
    Guy Williams
    Sheldon Stopsack
    Mark Hawker

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Roger Guyett
    Stacy Bissell
    Patrick Tubach
    Neal Scanlan
    Dominic Tuohy

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Tom Peitzman
    Adam Valdez
    Andrew R. Jones

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    1917
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Sona Pak
    Greg Butler
    Vijay Selvam
    Dominic Tuohy

    FORD V FERRARI
    Olivier Dumont
    Kathy Siegel
    Dave Morley
    Malte Sarnes
    Mark Byers

    JOKER
    Edwin Rivera
    Brice Parker
    Mathew Giampa
    Bryan Godwin
    Jeff Brink

    THE AERONAUTS
    Louis Morin
    Annie Godin
    Christian Kaestner
    Ara Khanikian
    Mike Dawson

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Pablo Helman
    Mitchell Ferm
    Jill Brooks
    Leandro Estebecorena
    Jeff Brink

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2
    Steve Goldberg
    Peter Del Vecho
    Mark Hammel
    Michael Giaimo

    KLAUS
    Sergio Pablos
    Matthew Teevan
    Marcin Jakubowski
    Szymon Biernacki

    WINNER: MISSING LINK
    Brad Schiff
    Travis Knight
    Steve Emerson
    Benoit Dubuc

    THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
    David Burgess
    Timothy Jason Smith
    Mark Theriault
    John Rix

    TOY STORY 4
    Josh Cooley
    Mark Nielsen
    Bob Moyer
    Gary Bruins

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Joe Bauer
    Steve Kullback
    Ted Rae
    Mohsen Mousavi
    Sam Conway

    HIS DARK MATERIALS; “The Fight to the Death”
    Russell Dodgson
    James Whitlam
    Shawn Hillier
    Robert Harrington

    LADY AND THE TRAMP
    Robert Weaver
    Christopher Raimo
    Arslan Elver
    Michael Cozens
    Bruno Van Zeebroeck

    LOST IN SPACE; “Ninety-Seven”
    Jabbar Raisani
    Terron Pratt
    Niklas Jacobson
    Juri Stanossek
    Paul Benjamin

    STRANGER THINGS – “Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum”
    Paul Graff
    Tom Ford
    Michael Maher Jr.
    Martin Pelletier
    Andy Sowers

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
    Richard Bluff
    Abbigail Keller
    Jason Porter
    Hayden Jones
    Roy K. Cancino

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    WINNER: CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
    Max Dennison
    Lindsay McFarlane
    Clare Cheetham
    Paul Jones
    Claudius Christian Rauch

    LIVING WITH YOURSELF; “Nice Knowing You”
    Jay Worth
    Jacqueline VandenBussche
    Chris Wright
    Tristan Zerafa

    SEE; “Godflame”
    Adrian de Wet
    Eve Fizzinoglia
    Matthew Welford
    Pedro Sabrosa
    Tom Blacklock

    THE CROWN; “Aberfan”
    Ben Turner
    Reece Ewing
    David Fleet
    Jonathan Wood

    VIKINGS; “What Happens in the Cave”
    Dominic Remane
    Mike Borrett
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Tom Morrison
    Paul Byrne

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    Call of Duty Modern Warfare
    Charles Chabert
    Chris Parise
    Attila Zalanyi
    Patrick Hagar

    WINNER: Control
    Janne Pulkkinen

    Elmeri Raitanen
    Matti Hämäläinen
    James Tottman

    Gears 5
    Aryan Hanbeck
    Laura Kippax
    Greg Mitchell
    Stu Maxwell

    Myth: A Frozen Tale
    Jeff Gipson
    Nicholas Russell
    Brittney Lee
    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

    Vader Immortal: Episode I
    Ben Snow
    Mike Doran
    Aaron McBride
    Steve Henricks

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    “Anthem Conviction”
    Viktor Muller
    Lenka Likarova
    Chris Harvey
    Petr Marek

    “BMW Legend”
    Michael Gregory
    Christian Downes
    Tim Kafka
    Toya Drechsler

    WINNER: “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Carsten Keller
    Selçuk Ergen
    Kiril Mirkov
    William Laban

    “PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro”
    Sam Driscoll
    Clare Melia
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl

    “Purdey’s: Hummingbird”
    Jules Janaud
    Emma Cook
    Matthew Thomas
    Philip Child

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Avengers: Damage Control
    Michael Koperwas
    Sherief Fattouh
    Ian Bowie
    Kishore Vijay
    Curtis Hickman

    Jurassic World: The Ride
    Hayden Landis
    Friend Wells
    Heath Kraynak
    Ellen Coss

    Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
    Asa Kalama
    Rob Huebner
    Khatsho Orfali
    Susan Greenhow

    WINNER: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
    Jason Bayever

    Patrick Kearney
    Carol Norton
    Bill George

    Universal Sphere
    James Healy
    Morgan MacCuish
    Ben West
    Charlie Bayliss

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

    WINNER: ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
    Michael Cozens
    Mark Haenga
    Olivier Lesaint
    Dejan Momcilovic

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
    Kevin Martel
    Ebrahim Jahromi
    Sven Jensen
    Robert Allman

    GEMINI MAN; Junior
    Paul Story
    Stuart Adcock
    Emiliano Padovani
    Marco Revelant

    THE LION KING; Scar
    Gabriel Arnold
    James Hood
    Julia Friedl
    Daniel Fotheringham

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
    Svetla Radivoeva
    Marc Bryant
    Richard E. Lehmann
    Cameron Black

    KLAUS; Jesper
    Yoshimichi Tamura
    Alfredo Cassano
    Maxime Delalande
    Jason Schwartzman

    WINNER: MISSING LINK; Susan
    Rachelle Lambden
    Brenda Baumgarten
    Morgan Hay
    Benoit Dubuc

    TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
    Radford Hurn
    Tanja Krampfert
    George Nguyen
    Becki Rocha Tower

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

    LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
    Thiago Martins
    Arslan Elver
    Stanislas Paillereau
    Martine Chartrand

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
    Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
    Antoine Barthod
    Frederick Gagnon
    Xavier Lafarge

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Terry Bannon
    Rudy Massar
    Hugo Leygnac

    THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; “Pilot”; Pogo
    Aidan Martin
    Craig Young
    Olivier Beierlein
    Laurent Herveic

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

    “Apex Legends”; Meltdown; Mirage
    Chris Bayol
    John Fielding
    Derrick Sesson
    Nole Murphy

    “Churchill”; Churchie
    Martino Madeddu
    Philippe Moine
    Clement Granjon
    Jon Wood

    WINNER: “Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
    Jonas Ekman
    Jonas Skoog
    Marek Madej
    Grzegorz Chojnacki

    “John Lewis”; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
    Tim van Hussen
    Diarmid Harrison-Murray
    Amir Bazazi
    Michael Diprose

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    ALADDIN; Agrabah
    Daniel Schmid
    Falk Boje
    Stanislaw Marek
    Kevin George

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Ryan Arcus
    Mathias Larserud
    Mark Tait

    MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
    John Bair
    Vance Miller
    Sebastian Romero
    Steve Sullivan

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
    Daniele Bigi
    Steve Hardy
    John Seru
    Steven Denyer

    WINNER: THE LION KING; The Pridelands
    Marco Rolandi
    Luca Bonatti
    Jules Bodenstein
    Filippo Preti

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
    Samy Segura
    Jay V. Jackson
    Justin Cram
    Scott Townsend

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
    Chris Grun
    Ronnie Cleland
    Ariel Chisholm
    Philippe Brochu

    MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
    Oliver Jones
    Phil Brotherton
    Nick Mariana
    Ralph Procida

    WINNER: TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
    Hosuk Chang
    Andrew Finley
    Alison Leaf
    Philip Shoebottom

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
    Carlos Patrick DeLeon
    Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
    Marcela Silva
    Benjamin Ross

    LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
    Philip Engström
    Benjamin Bernon
    Martin Bergquist
    Xuan Prada

    THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
    Sulé Bryan
    Charles Chorein
    Christian Waite
    Martyn Hawkins

    THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
    Alex Murtaza
    Yanick Gaudreau
    Marco Tremblay
    Maryse Bouchard

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Emile Ghorayeb
    Simon Jung
    Nick Epstein
    Mike Perry

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Caleb Deschanel
    Ben Grossmann
    AJ Sciutto

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Prisoner”; The Roost
    Richard Bluff
    Jason Porter
    Landis Fields IV
    Barry Baz Idoine

    TOY STORY 4
    Jean-Claude Kalache
    Patrick Lin

    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
    Xuan Prada
    Jason Martin
    Jonathan Vårdstedt
    Eric Andersson

    MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
    Todd Alan Harvey
    Dan Casey
    Katy Hughes

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
    Neil Taylor
    Casi Blume
    Ben McDougal
    Chris Kuhn

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
    Doug Chiang
    Jay Machado
    John Goodson
    Landis Fields IV

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
    Sam Hancock
    Victor Glushchenko
    Andrew Savchenko
    Arthur Moody

    SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
    Adam Gailey
    Jacob Santamaria
    Jacob Clark
    Stephanie Molk

    WINNER: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Don Wong

    Thibault Gauriau
    Goncalo Cabaca
    François-Maxence Desplanques

    THE LION KING
    David Schneider
    Samantha Hiscock
    Andy Feery
    Kostas Strevlos

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    ABOMINABLE
    Alex Timchenko
    Domin Lee
    Michael Losure
    Eric Warren

    WINNER: FROZEN 2
    Erin V. Ramos

    Scott Townsend
    Thomas Wickes
    Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
    Derek Cheung
    Baptiste Van Opstal
    Youxi Woo
    Jason Mayer

    TOY STORY 4
    Alexis Angelidis
    Amit Baadkar
    Lyon Liew
    Michael Lorenzen

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Marcel Kern
    Paul Fuller
    Ryo Sakaguchi
    Thomas Hartmann

    “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Selçuk Ergen
    Radu Ciubotariu
    Andreu Lucio
    Vincent Ullmann

    LOST IN SPACE; “Precipice”; Water Planet
    Juri Bryan
    Hugo Medda
    Kristian Olsson
    John Perrigo

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
    Nathan Arbuckle
    Christian Gaumond
    James Dong
    Aleksandr Starkov

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Xavier Martin Ramirez
    Ian Baxter
    Fabio Siino
    Andrea Rosa

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Adam Bradley
    Carlo Scaduto
    Hirofumi Takeda
    Ben Roberts

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Tim Walker
    Blake Winder
    Tobias Wiesner
    Joerg Bruemmer

    CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
    Trent Claus
    David Moreno Hernandez
    Jeremiah Sweeney
    Yuki Uehara

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Jeff Sutherland
    John Galloway
    Sam Bassett
    Charles Lai

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Nelson Sepulveda

    Vincent Papaix
    Benjamin O’Brien
    Christopher Doerhoff

    Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Scott Joseph
    James Elster
    Corinne Teo
    Sean Heuston

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
    Mark Richardson
    Darren Christie
    Nathan Abbot
    Owen Longstaff

    STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
    Simon Lehembre
    Andrew Kowbell
    Karim El-Masry
    Miklos Mesterhazy

    WATCHMEN; “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”; Looking Glass
    Nathaniel Larouche
    Iyi Tubi
    Perunika Yorgova
    Mitchell Beaton

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    “BMW Legend”
    Toya Drechsler
    Vivek Tekale
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov

    “Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America”
    Dan Giraldo
    Marcelo Pasqualino
    Alexander Koester

    WINNER: “Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
    Rod Norman
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov
    Alessandro Granella

    “PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro”
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl
    Greg Spencer
    Theajo Dharan

    Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
    Mark Holt
    Jay Mallet
    Will Wyatt
    Dickon Mitchell

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Sam Conway
    Terry Palmer
    Laurence Harvey
    Alastair Vardy

    TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
    Neil Corbould
    David Brighton
    Ray Ferguson
    Keith Dawson

    WINNER: THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
    Sean Mathiesen
    Jon Savage
    Toby Froud
    Phil Harvey

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    DOWNFALL
    Matías Heker
    Stephen Moroz
    Bradley Cocksedge

    LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
    Denis Krez
    Josephine Roß
    Paulo Scatena
    Lukas Löffler

    OEIL POUR OEIL
    Alan Guimont
    Thomas Boileau
    Malcolm Hunt
    Robin Courtoise

    WINNER: THE BEAUTY
    Marc Angele
    Aleksandra Todorovic
    Pascal Schelbli
    Noel Winzen

    Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards

    The Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards are often good indicators of what movies will do well at the Oscars; but they also cover television as well. NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader picked up a DGA Award for Best Directing of a Comedy Series for his work on the Barry episode “ronny/lily.”

    Here is a full list of this year’s DGA Awards nominees and winners:

    Feature Film
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

    Documentaries
    WINNER: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert – American Factory
    Feras Fayyad – The Cave
    Alex Holmes – Maiden
    Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska – Honeyland
    Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang – One Child Nation

    First-Time Feature Film
    Mati Diop – Atlantics
    WINNER: Alma Har’el – Honey Boy
    Melina Matsoukas – Queen & Slim
    Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
    Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

    Drama Series
    WINNER: Nicole Kassell – Watchmen for “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
    Mark Mylod – Succession for “This Is Not for Tears”
    David Nutter – Game of Thrones for “The Last of the Starks”
    Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones for “The Long Night”
    Stephen Williams – Watchmen for “This Extraordinary Being”

    Comedy Series
    Dan Attias – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s the Sixties, Man!”
    WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry for “ronny/lily”
    David Mandel – Veep for “Veep”
    Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “Marvelous Radio”
    Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”

    Movies for Television and Limited Series
    Ava DuVernay – When They See Us
    Vince Gilligan – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Thomas Kail – Fosse/Verdon for “Nowadays”
    WINNER: Johan Renck – Chernobyl
    Minkie Spiro – Fosse/Verdon for “All I Care About Is Love”
    Jessica Yu – Fosse/Verdon for “Glory”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
    Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher for “#1730”
    Nora S. Gerard – CBS Sunday Morning for “40th Anniversary”
    Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert for “Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez/Incubus”
    WINNER: Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live for “Eddie Murphy/Lizzo”
    Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliverfor “SLAPP Suits”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
    WINNER: James Burrows and Andy Fisher – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
    Spike Jonze – Aziz Ansari: Right Now
    Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Linda Mendoza – Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
    Glenn Weiss – The 91st Annual Academy Awards

    Reality Programs
    Hisham Abed – Queer Eye for “Black Girl Magic”
    WINNER: Jason Cohen – Encore! for “Annie”
    Jon Favreau – The Chef Show for “Hog Island”
    Ashley S. Gorman – First Responders Live for “#103”
    Patrick McManus – American Ninja Warrior for “#1116: Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”

    Children’s Programs
    Dean Israelite – Are You Afraid of the Dark? for “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”
    Jack Jameson – Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special
    Luke Matheny – Ghostwriter for “Ghost in Wonderland: Part 1”
    WINNER: Amy Schatz – Song of Parkland
    Barry Sonnenfeld – A Series of Unfortunate Events for “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

    Producer’s Guild Awards

    NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader is wearing a lot of hats on his hit show Barry and it seems he’s wearing them well–in addition to his other guild nominations and wins, Hader was nominated along with the other producers of Barry‘s second season for The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy. Additionally, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood was nominated for The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as a unit production manager for the film.

    Here is a full list of this year’s PGA Awards nominees and winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
    1917
    Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
    Ford v Ferrari
    Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
    The Irishman
    Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
    Jojo Rabbit
    Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
    Joker
    Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
    Knives Out
    Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
    Little Women
    Producer: Amy Pascal
    Marriage Story
    Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
    Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
    Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
    Parasite
    Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
    Abominable
    Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
    Frozen II
    Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
    Missing Link
    Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
    Toy Story 4
    Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
    Big Little Lies (Season 2)
    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
    The Crown (Season 3)
    Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
    Game of Thrones (Season 8)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
    Succession (Season 2)
    Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
    Watchmen (Season 1)
    Producers: TBD

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
    Barry (Season 2)
    Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
    Fleabag (Season 2)
    Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
    Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
    Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
    Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
    Veep (Season 7)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
    Chernobyl
    Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
    Fosse/Verdon
    Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
    True Detective
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Daniel Sackheim, Peter Feldman, Steve Golin, Bard Dorros
    Unbelievable
    Producers: Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman, Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Jennifer Schuur, Becky Mode, John Vohlers, Kate DiMento, Chris Leanza
    When They See Us
    Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
    American Son
    Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein
    Apollo: Missions to the Moon
    Producers:  Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk
    Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
    Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover
    Deadwood: The Movie
    Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
    30 for 30 (Season 10)
    Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus
    60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
    Producers: Bill Owens
    Leaving Neverland
    Producers: Dan Reed
    Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
    Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
    Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
    Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
    Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)
    Producers:  John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
    Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager
    Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
    The Amazing Race (Season 31)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
    The Masked Singer (Season 1)
    Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoë Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)
    Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy
    Top Chef (Season 16)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
    The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

     

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • Colonel Jack Jacobs Announces BFA Programs for Veterans at New York Film Academy (NYFA)

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    In a broadcast studio at the New York campus of New York Film Academy (NYFA) last week, Colonel Jack Jacobs joined NYFA’s President, Michael J. Young, and Myrta Vida, a recent graduate of NYFA’s Screenwriting program, to film a very special announcement to the veteran and military communities. Together, Colonel Jacobs, Mr. Young, and Ms. Vida announced that the NYFA’s New York City campus recently joined the NYFA’s Los Angeles and South Beach, Miami campuses in offering Bachelor of Fine Arts degrees in Filmmaking and Bachelor of Fine Arts degrees in Acting for Film.

    (from L to R): Colonel Jack Jacobs, NYFA President Michael J. Young, NYFA Alum Myrta Vida

    Veterans may now use their Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits to study in these BFA degree programs at the NYFA-NY campus located off Battery Park in the historic and vibrant downtown Financial District of New York City.

    In many cases, veterans and their eligible dependents looking to use the Post-911 GI Bill may have their tuition and fees covered in full by the Yellow Ribbon Program.

    In addition to NYFA’s bachelor’s degree programs, veterans may also apply their GI Bill Benefits to the college’s 1-Year and 2-Year Conservatory Programs and graduate degree programs in 10 distinct areas of visual and performing arts study.

    In the public announcement video, which will be released in coming weeks, Mr. Young states, “Veterans who have the passion and commitment to become creative professionals excel in our many degree and certificate programs, which all share a philosophy of hands-on intensive learning.”

    The video features Colonel Jacobs, Chair of NYFA’s Veteran Advancement Program.  Col. Jacobs is a is an Army veteran who received the nation’s highest military honor—the Congressional Medal of Honor—for his exceptional acts of bravery during the Vietnam War; he is one of only 71 living Medal of Honor recipients. Col. Jacobs is also a media personality who can be seen regularly on NBC and MSNBC, and is often on shows including Morning Joe, Stephen Colbert, Rachel Maddow, and Bill Maher.

    US Military Servicemembers and their dependents can visit www.nyfa.edu/veterans to learn more about our programs. For questions and to apply, please contact veteran@nyfa.edu or call Christopher Paparis at (212) 966-3488.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    December 19, 2019 • Acting, Film School, Filmmaking, Veterans • Views: 1619

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Screenwriting Instructor Matt Harry Set to Release ‘Cryptozoology for Beginners’

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Matt Harry Cryptozoology for BeginnersCryptozoology for Beginners, the sequel to the popular book Sorcery for Beginners, will be released on November 5; both were written by New York Film Academy (NYFA) Screenwriting instructor Matt Harry.

    The second book in the Codex Arcanum series takes place six weeks after the dramatic events of Sorcery for Beginners and features series leads Trish, Owen, and Perry as they travel across the globe looking for fantastical creatures like the jackalope, chupacabra, and the altamaha-ha.

    In addition to being an author and NYFA Screenwriting instructor, Harry has also worked as a reality television writer, editor, director, and feature film producer; his credits include The Bachelor, Seriously Funny Kids, and Red Serpent, as well as Fugue, which Harry wrote and produced and which won Best Horror Film at the Mississippi Film Festival. Additionally, Harry has written and co-directed Super Kids for 1st Ave Machine/YouTube. He is currently developing a TV adaptation of Sorcery for Beginners as well as an animated pilot called Monster Cops.

    “I’ve met very few artistic geniuses,” Harry recently told NYFA in a Q&A, “but my own career is a testament to the fact that if you keep pushing, working, and revising, you’ll improve.”

    In that same interview, Harry cited writers and directors Ray Bradbury, Kurt Vonnegut, George Orwell, David Lynch, Edgar Wright, Colin Meloy, Madeline L’Engle, Stanley Kubrick, Philip Pullman, and Wes Anderson, as big influencers on his work.

    New York Film Academy congratulates NYFA Screenwriting instructor Matt Harry on the publication of his new book and encourages everyone to read Cryptozoology for Beginners as soon as possible! 

    Matt Harry Cryptozoology for Beginners

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    October 30, 2019 • Faculty Highlights, Screenwriting • Views: 1507

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Screenwriting Chair and Instructor Team Up for ‘Dragon Age’ Comic

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

     

    Dragon Age: Blue Wraith, the newest Dark Horse comic adaptation of popular video game franchise Dragon Age, is being written by New York Film Academy Los Angeles (NYFA-LA) Chair of Screenwriting Nunzio DeFilippis and NYFA-LA Screenwriting instructor Christina Weir.

    In addition to teaching at NYFA’s Burbank-based Screenwriting school, DeFilippis and Weir are married and have been writing partners for several years, working together on numerous projects like HBO’s Arli$$ and Disney Channel’s Kim Possible, as well as developing a video game at Sony and a TV movie at Oxygen.

    DeFilippis and Weir have been writing comic books for over 17 years, including New X-Men, Adventures of Superman, and Batman Confidential. They’ve created the comic franchises Bad Medicine (in development at Closed On Mondays with NBC), The Amy Devlin Mysteries (in development as a TV series at E!), and Frenemy of the State (co-created with Rashida Jones, optioned as a feature film by Imagine Entertainment/
    Universal Pictures).

    dragon age nunzio DeFilippis christina weir FEATUREDBlue Wraith is their latest comic in the world of Dragon Age; DeFilippis and Weir previously wrote Dragon Age: Knight Errant in 2017 and Dragon Age: Deception in 2018, both critically acclaimed series published by Dark Horse. Blue Wraith will feature Fenris, a fan-favorite character from Dragon Age II, the blockbuster video game released in 2011. The plot of their newest series has been described as: “Dragon Age: Blue Wraith starts off with the fanatical Qunari seeking to topple the Tevinter mageocracy. Caught in the middle, one powerful young mage’s desperate search for her father brings her face-to-face with a notorious mage hunter—Fenris, the Blue Wraith.”

    DeFilippis and Weir are joined by artist Fernando Heinz Furukawa and colorist Michael Atiyeh to being this latest series to life, with covers done by Sachin Teng. The writers also had to work closely with BioWare, the company that produces the Dragon Age franchise, to make sure the comics didn’t conflict with the video game world.

    “They are great collaborators,” Weir said about BioWare in an interview with ComicBook.com. “We have story conferences with them before starting a miniseries, and then they give notes along the way. Their notes are always driven by the same instincts we have: what’s the best story? How do [you] let this character grow or shine?”

    In the interview, DeFilippis talks about what set writing Blue Wraith apart from writing previous Dragon Age series: “We’re also painting on a bigger canvas than just the individual miniseries issue count. Knight Errant was very much a new thing, but it picked up characters from Magekiller. And from there, we’ve been telling one long quest—Knight Errant into Deception into Blue Wraith and beyond.”

    Dragon Age: Blue Wraith #1 is set to release on January 15, 2020 with the following two issues releasing after that. New York Film Academy congratulates NYFA-LA Screenwriting Chair Nunzio DeFilippis and NYFA-LA Screenwriting instructor Christina Weir on their work and encourages everyone to check out the comics when they’re published! 

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    October 28, 2019 • Faculty Highlights, Screenwriting • Views: 1386