BillEinreinhofer
Author archives

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Filmmaking Alum Li Cheng’s ‘José’ Gets National Release After Winning Queer Lion Award at Venice Film Festival

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    It’s becoming more and more common for New York Film Academy (NYFA) alumni to win major festival prizes, so it wasn’t any surprise when news broke out that Filmmaking grad Li Cheng won the 2018 Queer Lion Award at the 75th Venice Film Festival, one of the world’s most prominent cinema competitions; his film José is now the first Central American film to do so. Following the prestigious award as well as premieres in 50 countries and 100 festival cities worldwide, José now has a national USA theatre release, starting in a dozen major markets, with Cheng personally be presenting the film and speaking with audiences during each of the first three days for both the New York and Los Angeles screenings.

    Li Cheng Jose

    NYFA alum LI Cheng on set of Jośe, Courtesy of YQstudio LLC

    In 2008, Cheng attended the 4-Week Filmmaking workshop at our New York campus. “My NYFA experience was wonderful,” Cheng tells NYFA, “and key to getting started right: hands-on, quickly, low-cost/high-value, with passionate film professionals, and meeting and working together with creative, energetic, inspiring faculty, staff, and student-cohorts from day one. I couldn’t have asked for more, or a better kickstart to my career in film.”

    Cheng used that kickstart to his full advantage. His feature film José is a nuanced look at the challenges and joys of gay life in Central America. The Spanish-language, English-subtitled film follows star José (Enrique Salanic), who lives at home with his mother (Ana Cecilia Mota), who makes ends meet by selling sandwiches at bus stops and who is not ready to let go of her youngest child. But when he meets Luis (Manolo Herrera), José is pushed to break down his own boundaries and take a leap of faith with this new relationship. 

    José was written and produced by Cheng, along with George F. Roberson, and was shot in Guatemala with a non-industry artist and academic crew, making it the first major LGBTQIA+ film to come from the nation. Outsider Pictures is the film’s North American distributor and world sales, while international festival sales are handled by Rediance (of Paris and Beijing).

    Li Cheng Jose

    The powerful film has resonated with audiences. Winning the Queer Lion is an incredible achievement; the Queer Lion Award is the trophy awarded, starting in 2007, to the “Best Movie with LGBT Themes & Queer Culture” among those presented during the Venice International Film Festival. Previous winners include Tom Ford’s A Single Man and Tom Hooper’s The Danish Girl. José has also won Best Film at the Boston LGBT Film Festival and was cited for its “confident visual sense…a sensitive portrait [with a] depth of feeling” by The Hollywood Reporter.

    The film will screen at the Quad Cinema in New York City from Friday, January 31 – Sunday, February 2. Tickets are available here. Other screenings for José, including at the Laemmle Royal in Los Angeles on February 7, can be found here. Q&A sessions between the audiences and Cheng will follow screenings each of the first three days for both the New York and Los Angeles releases.

    New York Film Academy congratulates Filmmaking alum Li Cheng on winning the Venice Film Festival’s Queer Lion award and looks forward to following his career as a filmmaker!

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) MFA Acting for Film Student Amir Rahim Stars in Debut Feature Film

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) MFA Acting for Film student Amir Rahim is starring in his first Malaysian feature film, Suraya, set for release in early January.

    NYFA alum Amir Rahim

    The film made its theatrical debut in the Philippines at the Mindanao Film Festival earlier in December, and tells the story of Adam and Nabila, two avid YouTubers who set across Malaysia and end up in a mysterious homestay. 

    Rahim, who hails from Malaysia, co-stars in the thriller as Adam. He attended the MFA Acting for Film program at NYFA’s Burbank-based campus from 2013 – 2015.

    This is the second project Rahim has made with Feisk Productions and director Feisal Azizuddin; the first was the film Temenggor, still in post-production. He earned the role while living in Los Angeles through an audition call he heard from a friend. “My acting coaches at NYFA always tell me to be prepared for auditions,” says Rahim, “i.e having your headshot and resume ready and up to date, have some monologues prepared (if the audition doesn’t have any sides) and most importantly, be early. That’s what I did. After completing Temenggor, the director wanted me to be in his next film, Suraya.”

    Rahim is grateful for the education that led to his casting and shares this advice for his fellow NYFA students: “Get involved in as many projects as you can while you’re there, whether it’s a film or theatre project, and don’t just look for projects at NYFA, look outside as well … The best way to learn is by doing. Use this time to experiment with the different kinds of characters you want to play and also discover the kind of actor you want to be. If you have friends from other programs like Filmmaking or Screenwriting, get together and create your own project—you don’t have to wait for people to offer you roles. Also build a showreel while you’re at it. That will come in handy when you graduate and start looking for agents and auditions. No agents, casting directors, or producers want to hire an inexperienced actor. Never stop hustling.”

    New York Film Academy congratulates MFA Acting for Film alum Amir Rahim on his Malaysian feature debut and looks forward to the release of Temenggor and whatever films Amir has in his future.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    January 8, 2020 • Acting, Film Festivals, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1256

  • New York Film Academy Los Angeles (NYFA-LA) Acting for Film Alum Natalya Butkevich Creating New YouTube Channel

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Buzz has been steadily growing for influencer and television personality Natalya Butkevich, an alum of the Acting for Film program at New York Film Academy Los Angeles (NYFA-LA.)

    Butkevich originally hails from Russia and in August 2009 she attended the 4-Week Acting for Film workshop at NYFA’s Los Angeles campus.

    Natalya Butkevich

    NYFA alum Natalya Butkevich

    Since graduating NYFA, Butkevich has steadily increased her star power as an actress, producer, and TV presenter, and had the foresight to use social influencing as a medium even in its earliest days. 

    In 2010, Butkevich owned a program on television, Kinoshanc, and has been featured in many top publications, as well as on the covers of magazines including Elle, Women’s Health, Tatler, and Cosmopolitan.

    Also a writer,  Butkevich has created a brand from her love of travel, writing blogs about her travel experiences. Her Instagram popularity is growing at a rapid pace as she provides insight into her day to day life from her fashion styles to her favorite destinations. To date, Butkevich has traveled to many destinations including Turkey, Miami, New York, Bahamas, and Dubai.

    “It is really important to understand your body from within and surround yourself with positivity,” Butkevich recently shared with The Statesman. A YouTube channel is a perfect fit for Butkevich, so it’s no surprise she is currently working on launching her own.

    New York Film Academy congratulates NYFA-LA Acting for Film alum Natalya Butkevich on her new YouTube channel and encourages everyone to subscribe!

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    January 7, 2020 • Acting, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1159

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Teaches Journalism Workshop in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) is an internationally recognized thought leader in the field of Broadcast Journalism. That status was recognized by the US State Department, which chose NYFA to conduct a week-long Journalism workshop for mid-career TV professionals in Nur-Sultan, the capital of the Central Asian country of Kazakhstan. Broadcast Journalism Chair Bill Einreinhofer, and instructor Evgeniia Vlasova made the long journey from New York City to Kazakhstan just before Christmas, a time of year when Nur-Sultan is known for its bone chilling weather and frequent snow.

    The goal was not to teach “what to report.” Rather, the workshop was about innovative “ways to report.” It also avoided the typical teacher/student paradigm and instead was structured as colleagues sharing potentially useful information with colleagues. 

    Broadcast Journalism Kazakhstan Workshop

    Einreinhofer drew upon his US network television experience, using the PBS NewsHour and NBC’s Meet the Press as models for how to explore complicated, controversial subjects in a non-partisan and engaging way. Vlasova has seven years of TV experience in her native Russia, and is also a graduate of NYFA’s 1-Year Broadcast Journalism conservatory program. She literally spoke the same language as workshop participants. (Many people in Kazakhstan speak both Kazakh and Russian.)

    The culmination of the workshop saw the participants go into a TV studio and create a “pilot program” incorporating the techniques discussed during the week. Their success can be measured in the decision of a major Kazakh TV network to develop an entirely new political talk show based on that pilot.

    Einreinhofer and Vlasova will be returning to Kazakhstan next spring to teach a second workshop there. In July they will conduct a three-week Journalism Summer School in Moscow, aimed at early career journalists. Both projects are being sponsored by the US State Department.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    January 6, 2020 • Broadcast Journalism, International Diversity • Views: 997

  • Oscar-Nominated New York Film Academy Filmmaking Alum Giacun Caduff Working on New Projects

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) Filmmaking alum Giacun Caduff, along with NYFA Acting for Film alum Stefanie Lacher, have been working nonstop across the globe as they work on films and other projects following the massive success of La femme et le TGV, the Oscar-nominated short produced by Caduff.

    Caduff attended the 8-Week Filmmaking workshop at NYFA’s New York campus in the summer of 1999. Lacher attended NYFA’s 8-Week Acting for Film workshop at our Los Angeles campus in September 2011. The pair met several years later at a party in Switzerland, Caduff’s native country.

    Giacun Caduff and Stefanie Lacher

    NYFA Alumni Giacun Caduff and Stefanie Lacher

    In 2009, Caduff founded the Gässli Film Festival in his hometown of Basel, Switzerland, a platform for young aspiring filmmakers to present their shorts and network with industry professionals. He also runs a film camp and drive-in movie theater.

    These projects haven’t stopped Caduff from working on his true passion though—making movies. He has produced such films as Etienne! (2009), 2B or Not 2B (2005), Salad Days (2011), and directorial effort 20 Regeln für Sylvie (2014).

    His biggest success to date was the 2016 short La femme et le TGV, written and directed by NYFA Filmmaking alum Timo von Gunten, which tells a touching story of a lonely woman and a TGV train driver. Among many other awards, nominations, and festival selections, La femme et le TGV was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film. The film was executive produced by NYFA alum Jean de Meuron.

    View this post on Instagram

    What a night!

    A post shared by Giacun Caduff (@jacquesabale) on

    “In a funny way, the nomination has helped more with other projects than with movies,” Caduff tells NYFA. “I learned that in the end it’s an interesting process where suddenly people introduce you as an Oscar nominee, which is nice, but at the same time, people will automatically expect that same level from you—which in the film world is another Oscar-nominated movie. With projects outside the film business it’s a bit easier, because the expectations are high too but there is no 1:1 comparison. So, I was happy to work with excited people to create the basis for the Gässli Film Festival that—maybe one day—will be Oscar-qualifying.”

    Those high expectations haven’t stopped Caduff though, who is working on multiple new films, and will possibly collaborate in the future with NYFA alum Stefanie Lacher, whom Caduff calls “a wonderful inspiration.” 

    la femme et le tgv giacun caduffGiacun Caduff

    He adds, “There are two scripts of my own that I’m finalizing and one that the director of La femme et le TGV is writing. This journey took me to the US and later to Russia, where I spent time in a lake house without internet to focus on the writing. With enough luck, I hope to shoot this year. Probably next year, but this year should be key in getting funding and cast attachment. Fingers crossed!”

    Making films and collaborating with fellow NYFA classmates stems from a passion Caduff found when he attended the Filmmaking workshop in New York. “Using 16mm film for the first time,” describes Caduff, “I re-discovered my love and passion for film. I knew right there that I was making movies for the wrong reasons so far and started to understand the importance of story, light, lenses—and I mean, being in New York City during that time of my life… amazing.”

    New York Film Academy congratulates NYFA alumni Giacun Caduff and Stefanie Lacher on their respective successes since graduating the Academy and looks forward to seeing what projects they work on next!

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    January 6, 2020 • Acting, Film Festivals, Film School, Filmmaking, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1654

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Congratulates the 2020 Golden Globe Award Winners

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Last night the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards concluded with the usual mix of comedic highlights, emotional speeches, and upset surprises that audiences have come to expect from awards season. The ceremony was emceed by veteran host Ricky Gervais at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.Succession and Fleabag won Best Television Series, for Drama and Musical or Comedy, respectively, while Chernobyl won Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. 

    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood, which NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as unit production manager on, won Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. One of the biggest upsets of the evening were the wins for Best Director and Best Motion Picture – Drama by 1917, the single-take World War I epic by Sam Mendes that was barely on the radar for most awards season predictions.

    Two titans of the industry received lifetime achievement awards as well. Ellen DeGeneres was introduced by Kate McKinnon and presented with the second ever Carol Burnett Award, which is given for ”outstanding contributions to the television medium on or off the screen.” 

    Bill Hader 2020 Golden Globes

    NYFA alum and Golden Globe nominee Bill Hader with actress Rachel Bilson

    The Carol Burnett Award is the television equivalent of the Globes’ more established Cecil B. DeMille Award, which was presented this year to Tom Hanks, who gave an emotional acceptance speech in front of his family and award presenter Charlize Theron, who Hanks had given one of her very first films roles to at the start of her career. 

    Other highlights included a Best Actor win for Joaquin Phoenix, making him the second performer to win a Golden Globe for playing Batman supervillain Joker. Heath Ledger had previously won for portraying the criminal mastermind before going on to win a posthumous Oscar as well.

    Awkwafina also made history by becoming the first performer of Asian descent to win in a lead actress film category. Another standout moment included Parasite director Bong Joon Ho’s speech when accepting the award for Best Foreign Film. The Korean filmmaker implored audiences to be more accepting of foreign language films, saying through a translator, “Once you overcome the one-inch tall barrier of subtitles, you will be introduced to so many more amazing films.”

     

    Henry Winkler 2020 Golden Globes

    NYFA Guest Speaker and 2020 Golden Globe nominee Henry Winkler

    New York Film Academy congratulates all of this years nominees and the winners of the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards and looks forward to following the rest of the 2020 awards season!

    Here is a full list of this year’s 2020 Golden Globes winners and nominees:

    Best Picture, Drama
    1917 – Winner
    The Irishman
    Joker
    Marriage Story
    The Two Popes

    Best Actor, Drama
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – Winner
    Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

    Best Actress, Drama
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy – Winner

    Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
    Dolemite Is My Name
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner
    Rocketman

    Best Actor, Musical or Comedy
    Daniel Craig, Knives Out
    Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman – Winner
    Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

    Best Actress, Musical or Comedy
    Ana De Armas, Knives Out
    Awkwafina, The Farewell – Winner
    Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
    Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
    Emma Thompson, Late Night

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner

    Best Supporting Actress
    Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    Annette Bening, The Report
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story – Winner
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Best Director
    Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
    Sam Mendes, 1917 – Winner
    Todd Phillips, Joker
    Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

    Best Screenplay
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
    Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner
    Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

    Best Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
    Hildur Guđnadóttir, Joker – Winner
    Randy Newman, Marriage Story
    Thomas Newman, 1917
    Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

    Best Original Song
    “Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats
    “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman – Winner
    “Into the Unknown,” Frozen II
    “Spirit,” The Lion King
    “Stand Up,” Harriet

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Farewell, U.S.A.
    Les Misérables, France
    Pain and Glory, Spain
    Parasite, South Korea – Winner
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France

    Best Animated Film
    Frozen II
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    The Lion King
    Missing Link – Winner
    Toy Story 4

    Best TV Drama
    Big Little Lies (HBO)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
    Succession (HBO) – Winner

    Best Actor, TV Drama
    Brian Cox, Succession – Winner
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
    Tobias Menzies, The Crown
    Billy Porter, Pose

    Best Actress, TV Drama
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Olivia Colman, The Crown – Winner
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
    Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

    Best TV Musical or Comedy
    Barry (HBO)
    Fleabag (Amazon) – Winner
    The Kominksy Method (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    The Politician (Netflix)

    Best Actor, TV Musical or Comedy
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry 
    Ben Platt, The Politician
    Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
    Ramy Youssef, Ramy – Winner

    Best Actress, TV Musical or Comedy
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – Winner

    Best TV Miniseries/Movie
    Catch-22 (Hulu)
    Chernobyl (HBO) – Winner
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
    Unbelievable (Netflix)

    Best Actor, TV Miniseries/Movie
    Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – Winner
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Best Actress, TV Miniseries/Movie
    Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
    Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – Winner

    Best Supporting Actor, TV
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Kieran Culkin, Succession
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl – Winner
    Henry Winkler, Barry

    Best Supporting Actress, TV
    Patricia Arquette, The Act – Winner
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Cinematography Alumni Shoot Empire State Building Film

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Isabel Padilla, recent graduate of the 1-Year Cinematography conservatory at New York Film Academy (NYFA), served as director of photography on the short film The Red Balloon, recently published on the official YouTube channel of the Empire State Building.

    Isabel Padilla

    NYFA Cinematography Alum Isabel Padilla

    The film, directed by Pedro Tamames, was the winner of a contest sponsored by the iconic New York skyscraper. Tamames submitted his ideas and storyboards a year ago, and was chosen to make the film out of all the submissions. Padilla has worked with Tamames for over three years, shooting all of his films—The Red Balloon was no exception.

    The film shot for two days in April and one in September on site at the Empire State Building. Padilla calls the shoot “a very unique and unforgettable experience for somebody who just moved to New York. The purpose of the project is to show students’ talent and to show the new Empire State facilities through a short film that everybody can enjoy. It was a great opportunity and a challenge, from which we all learned a lot through preparation and teamwork.”

    Padilla originally hails from Spain and attended the 1-Year Cinematography conservatory in Fall 2018 at NYFA’s New York campus in downtown Manhattan. She attributes her NYFA education and especially the lessons on delegating roles on set to the successful production of The Red Balloon despite its very tight schedule. 

    “Being able to delegate to other people was extremely helpful to be able to achieve the number of shots planned,” Padilla tells NYFA. “Communication is key, and both my ACs were from NYFA as well (Alejandro León and Beth Ribeiro), which, since we learned from the same place, made everything go smoother and more effectively.”

    Isabel Padilla

    NYFA Cinematography Alum Isabel Padilla

    Padilla has kept busy since graduating NYFA and is working hard to push herself both professionally and creatively. When asked what she would tell current students looking to pursue careers in cinematography, Padilla says, “My main advice is to get out there, to shoot with people you feel you have a creative connection with and to experiment with people from other atmospheres … Moreover, to create a good relationship with the director, be their friend. As a cinematographer, with a director you have to connect and see the project together as one, and to do that, you don’t just have two meetings but a full journey to get to the goal with both of you being happy and satisfied.”

    New York Film Academy congratulates Cinematography alumni Isabel Padilla, Alejandro León, and Beth Ribeiro on seeing their work published by the Empire State Building and looks forward to seeing their future projects! 

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    December 30, 2019 • Cinematography, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1176

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) BFA 3D Animation & VFX Students Arina Andriushchenko & Nathan Hacker Work on ‘Borderlands 3’ Holiday Video

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) BFA 3D Animation & VFX students Arina Andriushchenko and Nathan Hacker were able to add some professional experience to their portfolios before even graduating their BFA studies at our Burbank-based campus. The pair recently had the opportunity to do some animation work for a commercial advertising the hit video game Borderlands 3.

    Arina Andriushchenko and Nathan Hacker Borderlands 3
    The Borderlands franchise comprises a series of action role-playing, first-person shooter video games created by Gearbox Software and published by 2K Games that merges western, fantasy, and sci-fi genres. Borderlands 3 was released earlier this year after much anticipation from the series’s passionate fanbase.

    The newest ad for the game arrived just in time for the holidays and recalls the stop motion wintry animation of classic Rankin/Bass productions like Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer and Santa Claus Is Comin’ To Town.


    Andriushchenko and Hacker worked as part of the commercial’s art department, collaborating with NYFA instructors Tony Candelaria and Misha Klein on the video’s stop motion animation. Klein teaches stop motion at NYFA; Candelaria teaches sculpture.

    Andriushchenko worked on the character puppets for Sheep and Skag characters’ puppets as well as assisting Candelaria, who created all the sculptures for the puppets. Misha Klein was the main animator of the video.

    “We were very glad to work with our teachers together,” says Andriushchenko, “and, in general, it was just an amazing experience. We’ve learned a lot.”

    He and Hacker also did decorations for the sets, creating Christmas trees and their decorations, elements for the cave, gingerbread men garland, and other assorted props. Additionally, they worked on facial expressions for the puppets.

    New York Film Academy congratulates BFA in 3D Animation & VFX students Arina Andriushchenko and Nathan Hacker on their hard work and for getting a head start on their careers on animation!

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    December 30, 2019 • Faculty Highlights, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1312

  • New York Film Academy-Los Angeles (NYFA-LA) Chair of Cinematography Anthony B. Richmond Visits Guangzhou and Shenzhen

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    On December 7, Anthony B. Richmond, ASC, BSC, New York Film Academy-Los Angeles (NYFA-LA) Chair of Cinematography, was invited to the second International (Guangzhou) Film, Television and Animation Education Forum at Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts in Guangzhou. 

    tony richmond china
    In addition to working closely with talented, hard-working students as Cinematography Chair, Tony Richmond is a London-born, BAFTA-winning cinematographer who has shot numerous productions, including The Man Who Fell to Earth, Don’t Look Now, The Sandlot, Legally Blonde, and Sympathy for the Devil.

    As the guest speaker of the forum in Guangzhou, Richmond was able to share his decades of experience in cinematography, highlighting his skills in visual storytelling through clips from many of the critically-acclaimed films he’s worked on. Richmond was also able to take questions and interact with the audience.

    Two days later, on December 9, Richmond conducted a storyboard workshop at Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts, where he worked with students, designing storyboards and shot lists. They then discussed what they had done and how they would shoot their projects. Students really enjoyed the workshop and had done some impressive work on the storyboard designs. 

    tony richmond china
    On December 10, Anthony had a meeting in Shenzhen with Mr. Huang, Lin Ma, Xinning Wang and other senior filmmakers in Shenzhen. Mr. Huang is a director and the chief executive officer of Oriental Legend; Lin Ma is a producer; and Xinning Wang is the representative of Shenzhen Kingmouse Pictures Corporation. During the meeting, they exchanged ideas on the differences in filmmaking between China and America as well as the development of today’s movie market in China. 

    All in all, Tony Richmond’s trip was an informative and enlightening one that strengthened the continued relationship between New York Film Academy and the visual arts students and institutions of China.

    tony richmond china

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    December 24, 2019 • China, Cinematography • Views: 1184

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates 2020 Guild Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Each year, even before the holiday season wraps up, Hollywood’s awards season begins, preceding a series of award ceremonies early in the next year and culminating with the Academy Awards. 

    Awards for films and television come from a variety of organizations, including some of Hollywood’s most powerful—the trade guilds. Each year, these unions of professional actors, screenwriters, directors, producers, cinematographers, and more nominate and vote on the year’s best of their craft, often aligning with other major award shortlists.

    2020 Guild Awards

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) is thrilled each year to see members of the NYFA community represented on these lists. Here are this year’s nominations and winners for the 2020 Guild and Society Awards, including projects worked on by NYFA alumni, students, faculty, and guest speakers.

    Writers Guild Award

    Filmmaking alum Bill Hader and the other writers of HBO’s Barry, co-created by and starring Hader, picked up a WGA Award for Best Comedy Series. Hader has previously been nominated for an Emmy for his writing on the show, and has been nominated and won several awards for his other roles on the series.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Writers Guild Awards nominees and winners:

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “1917,” written by Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
    “Booksmart,” written by Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, and Katie Silberman
    “Knives Out,” written by Rian Johnson
    “Marriage Story,” written by Noah Baumbach
    “Parasite,” screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, story by Bong Joon Ho (winner)

    ADAPTED SCRREENPLAY
    “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, inspired by the article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod
    “The Irishman,” screenplay by Steven Zaillian, based on the book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt
    “Jojo Rabbit,” screenplay by Taika Waititi, based on the book “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens (winner)
    “Joker,” written by Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, based on characters from DC Comics
    “Little Women,” screenplay by Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
    “Citizen K,” written by Alex Gibney
    “Foster,”  written by Mark Jonathan Harris
    “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley,” written by Alex Gibney (winner)
    “Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People,” written by Robert Seidman and Oren Rudavsky
    “The Kingmaker,” written by Lauren Greenfield

    DRAMA SERIES
    The Crown, Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan; Netflix
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    Mindhunter, Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Marcus Gardley, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall, Ruby Rae Spiegel; Netflix
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES
    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Dan Palladino, Sono Patel, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Jordan Temple; Prime Video
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Dan O’Keefe, Georgia Pritchett, Leila Strachan; HBO

    NEW SERIES
    Dead To Me, Written by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin, Abe Sylvia; Netflix
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO
    What We Do in the Shadows, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; FX Networks

    ORIGINAL LONG FORM
    Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin; HBO
    The Terror: Infamy, Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost, Alexander Woo; AMC
    Togo, Written by Tom Flynn; Disney+
    True Detective, Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, Gabriel Hobson, David Milch, Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

    ADAPTED LONG FORM
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Written by Vince Gilligan; Netflix
    Fosse/Verdon, Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson, Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks
    The Loudest Voice, Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman, Jennifer Stahl, Based on the Book The Loudest Voice in the Room and the New York Magazine Articles by Gabriel Sherman; Showtime
    Unbelievable, Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur, Ayelet Waldman, Based on the Pro Publica & The Marshall Project article “An Unbelievable Story of Rape” and This American Life radio episode “Anatomy of Doubt;” Netflix

    ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
    After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Prime Video
    Special, Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

    ANIMATION
    “Bed, Bob & Beyond” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Kelvin Yu; Fox
    “The Gene Mile” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
    “Go Big or Go Homer” (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; Fox
    “A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Elijah Aron; Netflix
    “Livin’ La Pura Vida” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox
    “The Simpsons,” “Thanksgiving of Horror,” written by Dan Vebber 

    EPISODIC DRAMA
    “407 Proxy Authentication Required” (Mr. Robot), Written by Sam Esmail; USA Network
    “A Good Man is Hard to Find” (Ray Donovan), Written by Joshua Marston; Showtime
    “Mirror Mirror” (The OA), Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel; Netflix
    “Moondust” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
    “Our Little Island Girl” (This Is Us), Written by Eboni Freeman; NBC
    “Tern Haven” (Succession), Written by Will Tracy; HBO

    EPISODIC COMEDY
    “Here’s Where We Get Off” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix
    “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino; Prime Video
    “Nice Knowing You” (Living With Yourself), Written by Timothy Greenberg; Netflix
    “Pilot” (Dead to Me), Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix
    “The Stinker Thinker” (On Becoming a God in Central Florida), Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky; Showtime
    “Veep” (Veep), Written by David Mandel; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO
    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal
    The Late Late Show with James Corden, Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, Olivia Harewood, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, Kayleigh Lamb, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
    Desi Lydic: Abroad, Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means; Comedy Central
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2, Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by Allison Silverman; TBS
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    Ramy Youssef: Feelings, Written by Ramy Youssef; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
    At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman; truTV
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
    Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon
    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
    Jeopardy!, Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter; Disney/ABC Syndication

    DAYTIME DRAMA
    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Betsy Snyder, Katie Schock; NBC Universal
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writers: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC
    The Young and the Restless, Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
    “It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Romi Barta; Netflix
    “Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion), Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix
    “Remember How This All Started?” (Family Reunion), Written by Meg DeLoatch; Netflix
    “Stupid Binder” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Nancy Cohen; Netflix
    “Time to Make… My Move” (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance), Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach; Netflix

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
    “Coal’s Deadly Dust” (Frontline), Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon; PBS
    “The Mueller Investigation” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
    “Trump’s Trade War” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
    “Chasing The Moon Part One: A Place Beyond The Sky” (American Experience), Written by Robert Stone; PBS
    “Right To Fail” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings; PBS
    “Supreme Revenge” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “Atlanta, EP. 3” (A King’s Place), Written by Jessica Moulite; TheRoot.com
    “Fly Like An Eagle” (60 Minutes), Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” Written by Joon Chung, Felice León, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com
    “Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, Written by Lena Jackson; HuffPost.com

    DIGITAL NEWS
    “A Gridiron of Their Own,” Written by Kelsey McKinney; Deadspin.com
    “Stories About My Brother,” Written by Prachi Gupta, jezebel.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “CBS News on the Hour with Norah O’Donnell – El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio – Communities in Mourning,” Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
    “Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “World News This Week, August 9, 2019,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan; ABC News Radio
    “World News This Week, September 13, 2019,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “Woodstock: Back to the Garden,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS News Radio

    ON AIR PROMOTION
    “CBS Promos”, Written by Molly Neylan; CBS
    “Star. Kill. Evil. FBI.,” Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
    “Star Trek: Picard” and “All Rise Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

    Screen Actors Guild Awards

    The acting branch is the largest voting body in the Academy, which makes SAG-AFTRA an important indicator of what we can expect for the upcoming Oscars. The SAG Awards also cover television; NYFA alum Bill Hader picked up a nomination for his lead role on HBO’s Barry.

    Stranger Things also earned a few nominations, including for Outstanding Drama Ensemble. The cast has included actor and NYFA board member and masterclass instructor Matthew Modine.

    Additionally, previous NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver was nominated for his lead role in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story. Driver spoke with NYFA students at an intimate Q&A at our New York campus last year.

    Here is a full list of this year’s SAG Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Female Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

    Outstanding Comedy Ensemble
    Barry
    Fleabag
    The Kominsky Method
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Schitt’s Creek

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Steve Carell, The Morning Show
    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Olivia Colman, The Crown
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Outstanding Drama Ensemble
    Big Little Lies
    The Crown
    Game of Thrones
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
    Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story
    Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    Bombshell
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Visual Effects Society Awards

    New York Film Academy was well-represented at this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards, awarded by the entertainment industry’s only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, animators, technologists, model makers, educators, studio leaders, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers in all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos and games.

    NYFA MFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada worked on the VR technology used for 2019’s The Lion King, which won the evening’s top honor for Outstanding Visual Effects, as well as awards for virtual cinematography and created digital environments. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the Game of Thrones finale “The Iron Throne,” which won Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project and did effects animation for nominee Gemini Man.

    NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked as a compositor on two nominees–Spider-Man: Far from Home and Terminator: Dark Fate. Both of these films were also worked on by NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Nate Usiak. His colleague, NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Kelley Williams, did tech animation for Frozen 2, which earned multiple nominations and won Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature. Craig Caton, the NYFA 3D Animation & VFX Chair, worked as an anim servo on nominees Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance and Jurassic World: The Ride; the latter won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project while the former won Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Richard Hollander
    Kevin Sherwood
    Eric Saindon
    Richard Baneham
    Bob Trevino

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Dan DeLeeuw
    Jen Underdahl
    Russell Earl
    Matt Aitken
    Daniel Sudick

    GEMINI MAN
    Bill Westenhofer
    Karen Murphy-Mundell
    Guy Williams
    Sheldon Stopsack
    Mark Hawker

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Roger Guyett
    Stacy Bissell
    Patrick Tubach
    Neal Scanlan
    Dominic Tuohy

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Tom Peitzman
    Adam Valdez
    Andrew R. Jones

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    1917
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Sona Pak
    Greg Butler
    Vijay Selvam
    Dominic Tuohy

    FORD V FERRARI
    Olivier Dumont
    Kathy Siegel
    Dave Morley
    Malte Sarnes
    Mark Byers

    JOKER
    Edwin Rivera
    Brice Parker
    Mathew Giampa
    Bryan Godwin
    Jeff Brink

    THE AERONAUTS
    Louis Morin
    Annie Godin
    Christian Kaestner
    Ara Khanikian
    Mike Dawson

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Pablo Helman
    Mitchell Ferm
    Jill Brooks
    Leandro Estebecorena
    Jeff Brink

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2
    Steve Goldberg
    Peter Del Vecho
    Mark Hammel
    Michael Giaimo

    KLAUS
    Sergio Pablos
    Matthew Teevan
    Marcin Jakubowski
    Szymon Biernacki

    WINNER: MISSING LINK
    Brad Schiff
    Travis Knight
    Steve Emerson
    Benoit Dubuc

    THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
    David Burgess
    Timothy Jason Smith
    Mark Theriault
    John Rix

    TOY STORY 4
    Josh Cooley
    Mark Nielsen
    Bob Moyer
    Gary Bruins

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Joe Bauer
    Steve Kullback
    Ted Rae
    Mohsen Mousavi
    Sam Conway

    HIS DARK MATERIALS; “The Fight to the Death”
    Russell Dodgson
    James Whitlam
    Shawn Hillier
    Robert Harrington

    LADY AND THE TRAMP
    Robert Weaver
    Christopher Raimo
    Arslan Elver
    Michael Cozens
    Bruno Van Zeebroeck

    LOST IN SPACE; “Ninety-Seven”
    Jabbar Raisani
    Terron Pratt
    Niklas Jacobson
    Juri Stanossek
    Paul Benjamin

    STRANGER THINGS – “Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum”
    Paul Graff
    Tom Ford
    Michael Maher Jr.
    Martin Pelletier
    Andy Sowers

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
    Richard Bluff
    Abbigail Keller
    Jason Porter
    Hayden Jones
    Roy K. Cancino

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    WINNER: CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
    Max Dennison
    Lindsay McFarlane
    Clare Cheetham
    Paul Jones
    Claudius Christian Rauch

    LIVING WITH YOURSELF; “Nice Knowing You”
    Jay Worth
    Jacqueline VandenBussche
    Chris Wright
    Tristan Zerafa

    SEE; “Godflame”
    Adrian de Wet
    Eve Fizzinoglia
    Matthew Welford
    Pedro Sabrosa
    Tom Blacklock

    THE CROWN; “Aberfan”
    Ben Turner
    Reece Ewing
    David Fleet
    Jonathan Wood

    VIKINGS; “What Happens in the Cave”
    Dominic Remane
    Mike Borrett
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Tom Morrison
    Paul Byrne

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    Call of Duty Modern Warfare
    Charles Chabert
    Chris Parise
    Attila Zalanyi
    Patrick Hagar

    WINNER: Control
    Janne Pulkkinen

    Elmeri Raitanen
    Matti Hämäläinen
    James Tottman

    Gears 5
    Aryan Hanbeck
    Laura Kippax
    Greg Mitchell
    Stu Maxwell

    Myth: A Frozen Tale
    Jeff Gipson
    Nicholas Russell
    Brittney Lee
    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

    Vader Immortal: Episode I
    Ben Snow
    Mike Doran
    Aaron McBride
    Steve Henricks

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    “Anthem Conviction”
    Viktor Muller
    Lenka Likarova
    Chris Harvey
    Petr Marek

    “BMW Legend”
    Michael Gregory
    Christian Downes
    Tim Kafka
    Toya Drechsler

    WINNER: “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Carsten Keller
    Selçuk Ergen
    Kiril Mirkov
    William Laban

    “PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro”
    Sam Driscoll
    Clare Melia
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl

    “Purdey’s: Hummingbird”
    Jules Janaud
    Emma Cook
    Matthew Thomas
    Philip Child

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Avengers: Damage Control
    Michael Koperwas
    Sherief Fattouh
    Ian Bowie
    Kishore Vijay
    Curtis Hickman

    Jurassic World: The Ride
    Hayden Landis
    Friend Wells
    Heath Kraynak
    Ellen Coss

    Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
    Asa Kalama
    Rob Huebner
    Khatsho Orfali
    Susan Greenhow

    WINNER: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
    Jason Bayever

    Patrick Kearney
    Carol Norton
    Bill George

    Universal Sphere
    James Healy
    Morgan MacCuish
    Ben West
    Charlie Bayliss

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

    WINNER: ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
    Michael Cozens
    Mark Haenga
    Olivier Lesaint
    Dejan Momcilovic

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
    Kevin Martel
    Ebrahim Jahromi
    Sven Jensen
    Robert Allman

    GEMINI MAN; Junior
    Paul Story
    Stuart Adcock
    Emiliano Padovani
    Marco Revelant

    THE LION KING; Scar
    Gabriel Arnold
    James Hood
    Julia Friedl
    Daniel Fotheringham

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
    Svetla Radivoeva
    Marc Bryant
    Richard E. Lehmann
    Cameron Black

    KLAUS; Jesper
    Yoshimichi Tamura
    Alfredo Cassano
    Maxime Delalande
    Jason Schwartzman

    WINNER: MISSING LINK; Susan
    Rachelle Lambden
    Brenda Baumgarten
    Morgan Hay
    Benoit Dubuc

    TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
    Radford Hurn
    Tanja Krampfert
    George Nguyen
    Becki Rocha Tower

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

    LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
    Thiago Martins
    Arslan Elver
    Stanislas Paillereau
    Martine Chartrand

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
    Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
    Antoine Barthod
    Frederick Gagnon
    Xavier Lafarge

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Terry Bannon
    Rudy Massar
    Hugo Leygnac

    THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; “Pilot”; Pogo
    Aidan Martin
    Craig Young
    Olivier Beierlein
    Laurent Herveic

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

    “Apex Legends”; Meltdown; Mirage
    Chris Bayol
    John Fielding
    Derrick Sesson
    Nole Murphy

    “Churchill”; Churchie
    Martino Madeddu
    Philippe Moine
    Clement Granjon
    Jon Wood

    WINNER: “Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
    Jonas Ekman
    Jonas Skoog
    Marek Madej
    Grzegorz Chojnacki

    “John Lewis”; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
    Tim van Hussen
    Diarmid Harrison-Murray
    Amir Bazazi
    Michael Diprose

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    ALADDIN; Agrabah
    Daniel Schmid
    Falk Boje
    Stanislaw Marek
    Kevin George

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Ryan Arcus
    Mathias Larserud
    Mark Tait

    MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
    John Bair
    Vance Miller
    Sebastian Romero
    Steve Sullivan

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
    Daniele Bigi
    Steve Hardy
    John Seru
    Steven Denyer

    WINNER: THE LION KING; The Pridelands
    Marco Rolandi
    Luca Bonatti
    Jules Bodenstein
    Filippo Preti

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
    Samy Segura
    Jay V. Jackson
    Justin Cram
    Scott Townsend

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
    Chris Grun
    Ronnie Cleland
    Ariel Chisholm
    Philippe Brochu

    MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
    Oliver Jones
    Phil Brotherton
    Nick Mariana
    Ralph Procida

    WINNER: TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
    Hosuk Chang
    Andrew Finley
    Alison Leaf
    Philip Shoebottom

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
    Carlos Patrick DeLeon
    Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
    Marcela Silva
    Benjamin Ross

    LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
    Philip Engström
    Benjamin Bernon
    Martin Bergquist
    Xuan Prada

    THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
    Sulé Bryan
    Charles Chorein
    Christian Waite
    Martyn Hawkins

    THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
    Alex Murtaza
    Yanick Gaudreau
    Marco Tremblay
    Maryse Bouchard

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Emile Ghorayeb
    Simon Jung
    Nick Epstein
    Mike Perry

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Caleb Deschanel
    Ben Grossmann
    AJ Sciutto

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Prisoner”; The Roost
    Richard Bluff
    Jason Porter
    Landis Fields IV
    Barry Baz Idoine

    TOY STORY 4
    Jean-Claude Kalache
    Patrick Lin

    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
    Xuan Prada
    Jason Martin
    Jonathan Vårdstedt
    Eric Andersson

    MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
    Todd Alan Harvey
    Dan Casey
    Katy Hughes

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
    Neil Taylor
    Casi Blume
    Ben McDougal
    Chris Kuhn

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
    Doug Chiang
    Jay Machado
    John Goodson
    Landis Fields IV

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
    Sam Hancock
    Victor Glushchenko
    Andrew Savchenko
    Arthur Moody

    SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
    Adam Gailey
    Jacob Santamaria
    Jacob Clark
    Stephanie Molk

    WINNER: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Don Wong

    Thibault Gauriau
    Goncalo Cabaca
    François-Maxence Desplanques

    THE LION KING
    David Schneider
    Samantha Hiscock
    Andy Feery
    Kostas Strevlos

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    ABOMINABLE
    Alex Timchenko
    Domin Lee
    Michael Losure
    Eric Warren

    WINNER: FROZEN 2
    Erin V. Ramos

    Scott Townsend
    Thomas Wickes
    Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
    Derek Cheung
    Baptiste Van Opstal
    Youxi Woo
    Jason Mayer

    TOY STORY 4
    Alexis Angelidis
    Amit Baadkar
    Lyon Liew
    Michael Lorenzen

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Marcel Kern
    Paul Fuller
    Ryo Sakaguchi
    Thomas Hartmann

    “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Selçuk Ergen
    Radu Ciubotariu
    Andreu Lucio
    Vincent Ullmann

    LOST IN SPACE; “Precipice”; Water Planet
    Juri Bryan
    Hugo Medda
    Kristian Olsson
    John Perrigo

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
    Nathan Arbuckle
    Christian Gaumond
    James Dong
    Aleksandr Starkov

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Xavier Martin Ramirez
    Ian Baxter
    Fabio Siino
    Andrea Rosa

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Adam Bradley
    Carlo Scaduto
    Hirofumi Takeda
    Ben Roberts

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Tim Walker
    Blake Winder
    Tobias Wiesner
    Joerg Bruemmer

    CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
    Trent Claus
    David Moreno Hernandez
    Jeremiah Sweeney
    Yuki Uehara

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Jeff Sutherland
    John Galloway
    Sam Bassett
    Charles Lai

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Nelson Sepulveda

    Vincent Papaix
    Benjamin O’Brien
    Christopher Doerhoff

    Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Scott Joseph
    James Elster
    Corinne Teo
    Sean Heuston

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
    Mark Richardson
    Darren Christie
    Nathan Abbot
    Owen Longstaff

    STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
    Simon Lehembre
    Andrew Kowbell
    Karim El-Masry
    Miklos Mesterhazy

    WATCHMEN; “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”; Looking Glass
    Nathaniel Larouche
    Iyi Tubi
    Perunika Yorgova
    Mitchell Beaton

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    “BMW Legend”
    Toya Drechsler
    Vivek Tekale
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov

    “Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America”
    Dan Giraldo
    Marcelo Pasqualino
    Alexander Koester

    WINNER: “Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
    Rod Norman
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov
    Alessandro Granella

    “PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro”
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl
    Greg Spencer
    Theajo Dharan

    Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
    Mark Holt
    Jay Mallet
    Will Wyatt
    Dickon Mitchell

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Sam Conway
    Terry Palmer
    Laurence Harvey
    Alastair Vardy

    TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
    Neil Corbould
    David Brighton
    Ray Ferguson
    Keith Dawson

    WINNER: THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
    Sean Mathiesen
    Jon Savage
    Toby Froud
    Phil Harvey

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    DOWNFALL
    Matías Heker
    Stephen Moroz
    Bradley Cocksedge

    LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
    Denis Krez
    Josephine Roß
    Paulo Scatena
    Lukas Löffler

    OEIL POUR OEIL
    Alan Guimont
    Thomas Boileau
    Malcolm Hunt
    Robin Courtoise

    WINNER: THE BEAUTY
    Marc Angele
    Aleksandra Todorovic
    Pascal Schelbli
    Noel Winzen

    Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards

    The Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards are often good indicators of what movies will do well at the Oscars; but they also cover television as well. NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader picked up a DGA Award for Best Directing of a Comedy Series for his work on the Barry episode “ronny/lily.”

    Here is a full list of this year’s DGA Awards nominees and winners:

    Feature Film
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

    Documentaries
    WINNER: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert – American Factory
    Feras Fayyad – The Cave
    Alex Holmes – Maiden
    Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska – Honeyland
    Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang – One Child Nation

    First-Time Feature Film
    Mati Diop – Atlantics
    WINNER: Alma Har’el – Honey Boy
    Melina Matsoukas – Queen & Slim
    Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
    Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

    Drama Series
    WINNER: Nicole Kassell – Watchmen for “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
    Mark Mylod – Succession for “This Is Not for Tears”
    David Nutter – Game of Thrones for “The Last of the Starks”
    Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones for “The Long Night”
    Stephen Williams – Watchmen for “This Extraordinary Being”

    Comedy Series
    Dan Attias – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s the Sixties, Man!”
    WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry for “ronny/lily”
    David Mandel – Veep for “Veep”
    Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “Marvelous Radio”
    Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”

    Movies for Television and Limited Series
    Ava DuVernay – When They See Us
    Vince Gilligan – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Thomas Kail – Fosse/Verdon for “Nowadays”
    WINNER: Johan Renck – Chernobyl
    Minkie Spiro – Fosse/Verdon for “All I Care About Is Love”
    Jessica Yu – Fosse/Verdon for “Glory”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
    Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher for “#1730”
    Nora S. Gerard – CBS Sunday Morning for “40th Anniversary”
    Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert for “Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez/Incubus”
    WINNER: Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live for “Eddie Murphy/Lizzo”
    Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliverfor “SLAPP Suits”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
    WINNER: James Burrows and Andy Fisher – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
    Spike Jonze – Aziz Ansari: Right Now
    Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Linda Mendoza – Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
    Glenn Weiss – The 91st Annual Academy Awards

    Reality Programs
    Hisham Abed – Queer Eye for “Black Girl Magic”
    WINNER: Jason Cohen – Encore! for “Annie”
    Jon Favreau – The Chef Show for “Hog Island”
    Ashley S. Gorman – First Responders Live for “#103”
    Patrick McManus – American Ninja Warrior for “#1116: Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”

    Children’s Programs
    Dean Israelite – Are You Afraid of the Dark? for “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”
    Jack Jameson – Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special
    Luke Matheny – Ghostwriter for “Ghost in Wonderland: Part 1”
    WINNER: Amy Schatz – Song of Parkland
    Barry Sonnenfeld – A Series of Unfortunate Events for “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

    Producer’s Guild Awards

    NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader is wearing a lot of hats on his hit show Barry and it seems he’s wearing them well–in addition to his other guild nominations and wins, Hader was nominated along with the other producers of Barry‘s second season for The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy. Additionally, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood was nominated for The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as a unit production manager for the film.

    Here is a full list of this year’s PGA Awards nominees and winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
    1917
    Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
    Ford v Ferrari
    Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
    The Irishman
    Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
    Jojo Rabbit
    Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
    Joker
    Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
    Knives Out
    Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
    Little Women
    Producer: Amy Pascal
    Marriage Story
    Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
    Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
    Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
    Parasite
    Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
    Abominable
    Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
    Frozen II
    Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
    Missing Link
    Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
    Toy Story 4
    Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
    Big Little Lies (Season 2)
    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
    The Crown (Season 3)
    Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
    Game of Thrones (Season 8)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
    Succession (Season 2)
    Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
    Watchmen (Season 1)
    Producers: TBD

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
    Barry (Season 2)
    Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
    Fleabag (Season 2)
    Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
    Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
    Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
    Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
    Veep (Season 7)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
    Chernobyl
    Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
    Fosse/Verdon
    Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
    True Detective
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Daniel Sackheim, Peter Feldman, Steve Golin, Bard Dorros
    Unbelievable
    Producers: Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman, Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Jennifer Schuur, Becky Mode, John Vohlers, Kate DiMento, Chris Leanza
    When They See Us
    Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
    American Son
    Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein
    Apollo: Missions to the Moon
    Producers:  Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk
    Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
    Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover
    Deadwood: The Movie
    Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
    30 for 30 (Season 10)
    Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus
    60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
    Producers: Bill Owens
    Leaving Neverland
    Producers: Dan Reed
    Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
    Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
    Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
    Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
    Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)
    Producers:  John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
    Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager
    Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
    The Amazing Race (Season 31)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
    The Masked Singer (Season 1)
    Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoë Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)
    Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy
    Top Chef (Season 16)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
    The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

     

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail