don stark
Search Results

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Represented at 2020 Visual Effects Society Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) was well-represented at this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards, awarded by the Visual Effects Society (VES) entertainment industry’s only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, animators, technologists, model makers, educators, studio leaders, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers in all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos and games.

    Visual Effects Society Awards

    NYFA MFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada worked on the VR technology used for 2019’s The Lion King, which won the evening’s top honor for Outstanding Visual Effects, as well as awards for virtual cinematography and created digital environments.

    NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the Game of Thrones finale “The Iron Throne,” which won Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project and did effects animation for nominee Gemini Man.

    NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked as a compositor on two nominees–Spider-Man: Far from Home and Terminator: Dark Fate. Both of these films were also worked on by NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Nate Usiak.

    His colleague, NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Kelley Williams, did tech animation for Frozen 2, which earned multiple nominations and won Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature.

    Craig Caton, the NYFA 3D Animation & VFX Chair, worked as an anim servo on nominees Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance and Jurassic World: The Ride; the latter won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project while the former won Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Richard Hollander
    Kevin Sherwood
    Eric Saindon
    Richard Baneham
    Bob Trevino

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Dan DeLeeuw
    Jen Underdahl
    Russell Earl
    Matt Aitken
    Daniel Sudick

    GEMINI MAN
    Bill Westenhofer
    Karen Murphy-Mundell
    Guy Williams
    Sheldon Stopsack
    Mark Hawker

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Roger Guyett
    Stacy Bissell
    Patrick Tubach
    Neal Scanlan
    Dominic Tuohy

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Tom Peitzman
    Adam Valdez
    Andrew R. Jones

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    1917
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Sona Pak
    Greg Butler
    Vijay Selvam
    Dominic Tuohy

    FORD V FERRARI
    Olivier Dumont
    Kathy Siegel
    Dave Morley
    Malte Sarnes
    Mark Byers

    JOKER
    Edwin Rivera
    Brice Parker
    Mathew Giampa
    Bryan Godwin
    Jeff Brink

    THE AERONAUTS
    Louis Morin
    Annie Godin
    Christian Kaestner
    Ara Khanikian
    Mike Dawson

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Pablo Helman
    Mitchell Ferm
    Jill Brooks
    Leandro Estebecorena
    Jeff Brink

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2
    Steve Goldberg
    Peter Del Vecho
    Mark Hammel
    Michael Giaimo

    KLAUS
    Sergio Pablos
    Matthew Teevan
    Marcin Jakubowski
    Szymon Biernacki

    WINNER: MISSING LINK
    Brad Schiff
    Travis Knight
    Steve Emerson
    Benoit Dubuc

    THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
    David Burgess
    Timothy Jason Smith
    Mark Theriault
    John Rix

    TOY STORY 4
    Josh Cooley
    Mark Nielsen
    Bob Moyer
    Gary Bruins

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Joe Bauer
    Steve Kullback
    Ted Rae
    Mohsen Mousavi
    Sam Conway

    HIS DARK MATERIALS; “The Fight to the Death”
    Russell Dodgson
    James Whitlam
    Shawn Hillier
    Robert Harrington

    LADY AND THE TRAMP
    Robert Weaver
    Christopher Raimo
    Arslan Elver
    Michael Cozens
    Bruno Van Zeebroeck

    LOST IN SPACE; “Ninety-Seven”
    Jabbar Raisani
    Terron Pratt
    Niklas Jacobson
    Juri Stanossek
    Paul Benjamin

    STRANGER THINGS – “Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum”
    Paul Graff
    Tom Ford
    Michael Maher Jr.
    Martin Pelletier
    Andy Sowers

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
    Richard Bluff
    Abbigail Keller
    Jason Porter
    Hayden Jones
    Roy K. Cancino

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    WINNER: CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
    Max Dennison
    Lindsay McFarlane
    Clare Cheetham
    Paul Jones
    Claudius Christian Rauch

    LIVING WITH YOURSELF; “Nice Knowing You”
    Jay Worth
    Jacqueline VandenBussche
    Chris Wright
    Tristan Zerafa

    SEE; “Godflame”
    Adrian de Wet
    Eve Fizzinoglia
    Matthew Welford
    Pedro Sabrosa
    Tom Blacklock

    THE CROWN; “Aberfan”
    Ben Turner
    Reece Ewing
    David Fleet
    Jonathan Wood

    VIKINGS; “What Happens in the Cave”
    Dominic Remane
    Mike Borrett
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Tom Morrison
    Paul Byrne

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    Call of Duty Modern Warfare
    Charles Chabert
    Chris Parise
    Attila Zalanyi
    Patrick Hagar

    WINNER: Control
    Janne Pulkkinen

    Elmeri Raitanen
    Matti Hämäläinen
    James Tottman

    Gears 5
    Aryan Hanbeck
    Laura Kippax
    Greg Mitchell
    Stu Maxwell

    Myth: A Frozen Tale
    Jeff Gipson
    Nicholas Russell
    Brittney Lee
    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

    Vader Immortal: Episode I
    Ben Snow
    Mike Doran
    Aaron McBride
    Steve Henricks

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    “Anthem Conviction”
    Viktor Muller
    Lenka Likarova
    Chris Harvey
    Petr Marek

    “BMW Legend”
    Michael Gregory
    Christian Downes
    Tim Kafka
    Toya Drechsler

    WINNER: “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Carsten Keller
    Selçuk Ergen
    Kiril Mirkov
    William Laban

    “PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro”
    Sam Driscoll
    Clare Melia
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl

    “Purdey’s: Hummingbird”
    Jules Janaud
    Emma Cook
    Matthew Thomas
    Philip Child

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Avengers: Damage Control
    Michael Koperwas
    Sherief Fattouh
    Ian Bowie
    Kishore Vijay
    Curtis Hickman

    Jurassic World: The Ride
    Hayden Landis
    Friend Wells
    Heath Kraynak
    Ellen Coss

    Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
    Asa Kalama
    Rob Huebner
    Khatsho Orfali
    Susan Greenhow

    WINNER: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
    Jason Bayever

    Patrick Kearney
    Carol Norton
    Bill George

    Universal Sphere
    James Healy
    Morgan MacCuish
    Ben West
    Charlie Bayliss

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

    WINNER: ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
    Michael Cozens
    Mark Haenga
    Olivier Lesaint
    Dejan Momcilovic

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
    Kevin Martel
    Ebrahim Jahromi
    Sven Jensen
    Robert Allman

    GEMINI MAN; Junior
    Paul Story
    Stuart Adcock
    Emiliano Padovani
    Marco Revelant

    THE LION KING; Scar
    Gabriel Arnold
    James Hood
    Julia Friedl
    Daniel Fotheringham

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
    Svetla Radivoeva
    Marc Bryant
    Richard E. Lehmann
    Cameron Black

    KLAUS; Jesper
    Yoshimichi Tamura
    Alfredo Cassano
    Maxime Delalande
    Jason Schwartzman

    WINNER: MISSING LINK; Susan
    Rachelle Lambden
    Brenda Baumgarten
    Morgan Hay
    Benoit Dubuc

    TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
    Radford Hurn
    Tanja Krampfert
    George Nguyen
    Becki Rocha Tower

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

    LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
    Thiago Martins
    Arslan Elver
    Stanislas Paillereau
    Martine Chartrand

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
    Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
    Antoine Barthod
    Frederick Gagnon
    Xavier Lafarge

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Terry Bannon
    Rudy Massar
    Hugo Leygnac

    THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; “Pilot”; Pogo
    Aidan Martin
    Craig Young
    Olivier Beierlein
    Laurent Herveic

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

    “Apex Legends”; Meltdown; Mirage
    Chris Bayol
    John Fielding
    Derrick Sesson
    Nole Murphy

    “Churchill”; Churchie
    Martino Madeddu
    Philippe Moine
    Clement Granjon
    Jon Wood

    WINNER: “Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
    Jonas Ekman
    Jonas Skoog
    Marek Madej
    Grzegorz Chojnacki

    “John Lewis”; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
    Tim van Hussen
    Diarmid Harrison-Murray
    Amir Bazazi
    Michael Diprose

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    ALADDIN; Agrabah
    Daniel Schmid
    Falk Boje
    Stanislaw Marek
    Kevin George

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Ryan Arcus
    Mathias Larserud
    Mark Tait

    MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
    John Bair
    Vance Miller
    Sebastian Romero
    Steve Sullivan

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
    Daniele Bigi
    Steve Hardy
    John Seru
    Steven Denyer

    WINNER: THE LION KING; The Pridelands
    Marco Rolandi
    Luca Bonatti
    Jules Bodenstein
    Filippo Preti

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
    Samy Segura
    Jay V. Jackson
    Justin Cram
    Scott Townsend

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
    Chris Grun
    Ronnie Cleland
    Ariel Chisholm
    Philippe Brochu

    MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
    Oliver Jones
    Phil Brotherton
    Nick Mariana
    Ralph Procida

    WINNER: TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
    Hosuk Chang
    Andrew Finley
    Alison Leaf
    Philip Shoebottom

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
    Carlos Patrick DeLeon
    Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
    Marcela Silva
    Benjamin Ross

    LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
    Philip Engström
    Benjamin Bernon
    Martin Bergquist
    Xuan Prada

    THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
    Sulé Bryan
    Charles Chorein
    Christian Waite
    Martyn Hawkins

    THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
    Alex Murtaza
    Yanick Gaudreau
    Marco Tremblay
    Maryse Bouchard

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Emile Ghorayeb
    Simon Jung
    Nick Epstein
    Mike Perry

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Caleb Deschanel
    Ben Grossmann
    AJ Sciutto

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Prisoner”; The Roost
    Richard Bluff
    Jason Porter
    Landis Fields IV
    Barry Baz Idoine

    TOY STORY 4
    Jean-Claude Kalache
    Patrick Lin

    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
    Xuan Prada
    Jason Martin
    Jonathan Vårdstedt
    Eric Andersson

    MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
    Todd Alan Harvey
    Dan Casey
    Katy Hughes

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
    Neil Taylor
    Casi Blume
    Ben McDougal
    Chris Kuhn

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
    Doug Chiang
    Jay Machado
    John Goodson
    Landis Fields IV

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
    Sam Hancock
    Victor Glushchenko
    Andrew Savchenko
    Arthur Moody

    SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
    Adam Gailey
    Jacob Santamaria
    Jacob Clark
    Stephanie Molk

    WINNER: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Don Wong

    Thibault Gauriau
    Goncalo Cabaca
    François-Maxence Desplanques

    THE LION KING
    David Schneider
    Samantha Hiscock
    Andy Feery
    Kostas Strevlos

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    ABOMINABLE
    Alex Timchenko
    Domin Lee
    Michael Losure
    Eric Warren

    WINNER: FROZEN 2
    Erin V. Ramos

    Scott Townsend
    Thomas Wickes
    Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
    Derek Cheung
    Baptiste Van Opstal
    Youxi Woo
    Jason Mayer

    TOY STORY 4
    Alexis Angelidis
    Amit Baadkar
    Lyon Liew
    Michael Lorenzen

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Marcel Kern
    Paul Fuller
    Ryo Sakaguchi
    Thomas Hartmann

    “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Selçuk Ergen
    Radu Ciubotariu
    Andreu Lucio
    Vincent Ullmann

    LOST IN SPACE; “Precipice”; Water Planet
    Juri Bryan
    Hugo Medda
    Kristian Olsson
    John Perrigo

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
    Nathan Arbuckle
    Christian Gaumond
    James Dong
    Aleksandr Starkov

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Xavier Martin Ramirez
    Ian Baxter
    Fabio Siino
    Andrea Rosa

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Adam Bradley
    Carlo Scaduto
    Hirofumi Takeda
    Ben Roberts

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Tim Walker
    Blake Winder
    Tobias Wiesner
    Joerg Bruemmer

    CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
    Trent Claus
    David Moreno Hernandez
    Jeremiah Sweeney
    Yuki Uehara

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Jeff Sutherland
    John Galloway
    Sam Bassett
    Charles Lai

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Nelson Sepulveda

    Vincent Papaix
    Benjamin O’Brien
    Christopher Doerhoff

    Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Scott Joseph
    James Elster
    Corinne Teo
    Sean Heuston

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
    Mark Richardson
    Darren Christie
    Nathan Abbot
    Owen Longstaff

    STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
    Simon Lehembre
    Andrew Kowbell
    Karim El-Masry
    Miklos Mesterhazy

    WATCHMEN; “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”; Looking Glass
    Nathaniel Larouche
    Iyi Tubi
    Perunika Yorgova
    Mitchell Beaton

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    “BMW Legend”
    Toya Drechsler
    Vivek Tekale
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov

    “Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America”
    Dan Giraldo
    Marcelo Pasqualino
    Alexander Koester

    WINNER: “Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
    Rod Norman
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov
    Alessandro Granella

    “PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro”
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl
    Greg Spencer
    Theajo Dharan

    Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
    Mark Holt
    Jay Mallet
    Will Wyatt
    Dickon Mitchell

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Sam Conway
    Terry Palmer
    Laurence Harvey
    Alastair Vardy

    TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
    Neil Corbould
    David Brighton
    Ray Ferguson
    Keith Dawson

    WINNER: THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
    Sean Mathiesen
    Jon Savage
    Toby Froud
    Phil Harvey

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    DOWNFALL
    Matías Heker
    Stephen Moroz
    Bradley Cocksedge

    LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
    Denis Krez
    Josephine Roß
    Paulo Scatena
    Lukas Löffler

    OEIL POUR OEIL
    Alan Guimont
    Thomas Boileau
    Malcolm Hunt
    Robin Courtoise

    WINNER: THE BEAUTY
    Marc Angele
    Aleksandra Todorovic
    Pascal Schelbli
    Noel Winzen

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates 2020 Guild Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Each year, even before the holiday season wraps up, Hollywood’s awards season begins, preceding a series of award ceremonies early in the next year and culminating with the Academy Awards. 

    Awards for films and television come from a variety of organizations, including some of Hollywood’s most powerful—the trade guilds. Each year, these unions of professional actors, screenwriters, directors, producers, cinematographers, and more nominate and vote on the year’s best of their craft, often aligning with other major award shortlists.

    2020 Guild Awards

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) is thrilled each year to see members of the NYFA community represented on these lists. Here are this year’s nominations and winners for the 2020 Guild and Society Awards, including projects worked on by NYFA alumni, students, faculty, and guest speakers.

    Writers Guild Award

    Filmmaking alum Bill Hader and the other writers of HBO’s Barry, co-created by and starring Hader, picked up a WGA Award for Best Comedy Series. Hader has previously been nominated for an Emmy for his writing on the show, and has been nominated and won several awards for his other roles on the series.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Writers Guild Awards nominees and winners:

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “1917,” written by Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
    “Booksmart,” written by Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, and Katie Silberman
    “Knives Out,” written by Rian Johnson
    “Marriage Story,” written by Noah Baumbach
    “Parasite,” screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, story by Bong Joon Ho (winner)

    ADAPTED SCRREENPLAY
    “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, inspired by the article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod
    “The Irishman,” screenplay by Steven Zaillian, based on the book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt
    “Jojo Rabbit,” screenplay by Taika Waititi, based on the book “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens (winner)
    “Joker,” written by Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, based on characters from DC Comics
    “Little Women,” screenplay by Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
    “Citizen K,” written by Alex Gibney
    “Foster,”  written by Mark Jonathan Harris
    “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley,” written by Alex Gibney (winner)
    “Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People,” written by Robert Seidman and Oren Rudavsky
    “The Kingmaker,” written by Lauren Greenfield

    DRAMA SERIES
    The Crown, Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan; Netflix
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    Mindhunter, Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Marcus Gardley, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall, Ruby Rae Spiegel; Netflix
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES
    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Dan Palladino, Sono Patel, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Jordan Temple; Prime Video
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Dan O’Keefe, Georgia Pritchett, Leila Strachan; HBO

    NEW SERIES
    Dead To Me, Written by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin, Abe Sylvia; Netflix
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO
    What We Do in the Shadows, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; FX Networks

    ORIGINAL LONG FORM
    Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin; HBO
    The Terror: Infamy, Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost, Alexander Woo; AMC
    Togo, Written by Tom Flynn; Disney+
    True Detective, Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, Gabriel Hobson, David Milch, Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

    ADAPTED LONG FORM
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Written by Vince Gilligan; Netflix
    Fosse/Verdon, Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson, Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks
    The Loudest Voice, Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman, Jennifer Stahl, Based on the Book The Loudest Voice in the Room and the New York Magazine Articles by Gabriel Sherman; Showtime
    Unbelievable, Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur, Ayelet Waldman, Based on the Pro Publica & The Marshall Project article “An Unbelievable Story of Rape” and This American Life radio episode “Anatomy of Doubt;” Netflix

    ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
    After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Prime Video
    Special, Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

    ANIMATION
    “Bed, Bob & Beyond” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Kelvin Yu; Fox
    “The Gene Mile” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
    “Go Big or Go Homer” (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; Fox
    “A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Elijah Aron; Netflix
    “Livin’ La Pura Vida” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox
    “The Simpsons,” “Thanksgiving of Horror,” written by Dan Vebber 

    EPISODIC DRAMA
    “407 Proxy Authentication Required” (Mr. Robot), Written by Sam Esmail; USA Network
    “A Good Man is Hard to Find” (Ray Donovan), Written by Joshua Marston; Showtime
    “Mirror Mirror” (The OA), Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel; Netflix
    “Moondust” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
    “Our Little Island Girl” (This Is Us), Written by Eboni Freeman; NBC
    “Tern Haven” (Succession), Written by Will Tracy; HBO

    EPISODIC COMEDY
    “Here’s Where We Get Off” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix
    “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino; Prime Video
    “Nice Knowing You” (Living With Yourself), Written by Timothy Greenberg; Netflix
    “Pilot” (Dead to Me), Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix
    “The Stinker Thinker” (On Becoming a God in Central Florida), Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky; Showtime
    “Veep” (Veep), Written by David Mandel; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO
    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal
    The Late Late Show with James Corden, Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, Olivia Harewood, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, Kayleigh Lamb, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
    Desi Lydic: Abroad, Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means; Comedy Central
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2, Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by Allison Silverman; TBS
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    Ramy Youssef: Feelings, Written by Ramy Youssef; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
    At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman; truTV
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
    Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon
    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
    Jeopardy!, Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter; Disney/ABC Syndication

    DAYTIME DRAMA
    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Betsy Snyder, Katie Schock; NBC Universal
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writers: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC
    The Young and the Restless, Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
    “It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Romi Barta; Netflix
    “Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion), Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix
    “Remember How This All Started?” (Family Reunion), Written by Meg DeLoatch; Netflix
    “Stupid Binder” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Nancy Cohen; Netflix
    “Time to Make… My Move” (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance), Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach; Netflix

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
    “Coal’s Deadly Dust” (Frontline), Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon; PBS
    “The Mueller Investigation” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
    “Trump’s Trade War” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
    “Chasing The Moon Part One: A Place Beyond The Sky” (American Experience), Written by Robert Stone; PBS
    “Right To Fail” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings; PBS
    “Supreme Revenge” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “Atlanta, EP. 3” (A King’s Place), Written by Jessica Moulite; TheRoot.com
    “Fly Like An Eagle” (60 Minutes), Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” Written by Joon Chung, Felice León, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com
    “Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, Written by Lena Jackson; HuffPost.com

    DIGITAL NEWS
    “A Gridiron of Their Own,” Written by Kelsey McKinney; Deadspin.com
    “Stories About My Brother,” Written by Prachi Gupta, jezebel.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “CBS News on the Hour with Norah O’Donnell – El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio – Communities in Mourning,” Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
    “Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “World News This Week, August 9, 2019,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan; ABC News Radio
    “World News This Week, September 13, 2019,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “Woodstock: Back to the Garden,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS News Radio

    ON AIR PROMOTION
    “CBS Promos”, Written by Molly Neylan; CBS
    “Star. Kill. Evil. FBI.,” Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
    “Star Trek: Picard” and “All Rise Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

    Screen Actors Guild Awards

    The acting branch is the largest voting body in the Academy, which makes SAG-AFTRA an important indicator of what we can expect for the upcoming Oscars. The SAG Awards also cover television; NYFA alum Bill Hader picked up a nomination for his lead role on HBO’s Barry.

    Stranger Things also earned a few nominations, including for Outstanding Drama Ensemble. The cast has included actor and NYFA board member and masterclass instructor Matthew Modine.

    Additionally, previous NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver was nominated for his lead role in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story. Driver spoke with NYFA students at an intimate Q&A at our New York campus last year.

    Here is a full list of this year’s SAG Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Female Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

    Outstanding Comedy Ensemble
    Barry
    Fleabag
    The Kominsky Method
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Schitt’s Creek

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Steve Carell, The Morning Show
    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Olivia Colman, The Crown
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Outstanding Drama Ensemble
    Big Little Lies
    The Crown
    Game of Thrones
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
    Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story
    Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    Bombshell
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Visual Effects Society Awards

    New York Film Academy was well-represented at this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards, awarded by the entertainment industry’s only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, animators, technologists, model makers, educators, studio leaders, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers in all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos and games.

    NYFA MFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada worked on the VR technology used for 2019’s The Lion King, which won the evening’s top honor for Outstanding Visual Effects, as well as awards for virtual cinematography and created digital environments. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the Game of Thrones finale “The Iron Throne,” which won Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project and did effects animation for nominee Gemini Man.

    NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked as a compositor on two nominees–Spider-Man: Far from Home and Terminator: Dark Fate. Both of these films were also worked on by NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Nate Usiak. His colleague, NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Kelley Williams, did tech animation for Frozen 2, which earned multiple nominations and won Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature. Craig Caton, the NYFA 3D Animation & VFX Chair, worked as an anim servo on nominees Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance and Jurassic World: The Ride; the latter won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project while the former won Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Richard Hollander
    Kevin Sherwood
    Eric Saindon
    Richard Baneham
    Bob Trevino

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Dan DeLeeuw
    Jen Underdahl
    Russell Earl
    Matt Aitken
    Daniel Sudick

    GEMINI MAN
    Bill Westenhofer
    Karen Murphy-Mundell
    Guy Williams
    Sheldon Stopsack
    Mark Hawker

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Roger Guyett
    Stacy Bissell
    Patrick Tubach
    Neal Scanlan
    Dominic Tuohy

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Tom Peitzman
    Adam Valdez
    Andrew R. Jones

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    1917
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Sona Pak
    Greg Butler
    Vijay Selvam
    Dominic Tuohy

    FORD V FERRARI
    Olivier Dumont
    Kathy Siegel
    Dave Morley
    Malte Sarnes
    Mark Byers

    JOKER
    Edwin Rivera
    Brice Parker
    Mathew Giampa
    Bryan Godwin
    Jeff Brink

    THE AERONAUTS
    Louis Morin
    Annie Godin
    Christian Kaestner
    Ara Khanikian
    Mike Dawson

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Pablo Helman
    Mitchell Ferm
    Jill Brooks
    Leandro Estebecorena
    Jeff Brink

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2
    Steve Goldberg
    Peter Del Vecho
    Mark Hammel
    Michael Giaimo

    KLAUS
    Sergio Pablos
    Matthew Teevan
    Marcin Jakubowski
    Szymon Biernacki

    WINNER: MISSING LINK
    Brad Schiff
    Travis Knight
    Steve Emerson
    Benoit Dubuc

    THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
    David Burgess
    Timothy Jason Smith
    Mark Theriault
    John Rix

    TOY STORY 4
    Josh Cooley
    Mark Nielsen
    Bob Moyer
    Gary Bruins

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Joe Bauer
    Steve Kullback
    Ted Rae
    Mohsen Mousavi
    Sam Conway

    HIS DARK MATERIALS; “The Fight to the Death”
    Russell Dodgson
    James Whitlam
    Shawn Hillier
    Robert Harrington

    LADY AND THE TRAMP
    Robert Weaver
    Christopher Raimo
    Arslan Elver
    Michael Cozens
    Bruno Van Zeebroeck

    LOST IN SPACE; “Ninety-Seven”
    Jabbar Raisani
    Terron Pratt
    Niklas Jacobson
    Juri Stanossek
    Paul Benjamin

    STRANGER THINGS – “Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum”
    Paul Graff
    Tom Ford
    Michael Maher Jr.
    Martin Pelletier
    Andy Sowers

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
    Richard Bluff
    Abbigail Keller
    Jason Porter
    Hayden Jones
    Roy K. Cancino

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    WINNER: CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
    Max Dennison
    Lindsay McFarlane
    Clare Cheetham
    Paul Jones
    Claudius Christian Rauch

    LIVING WITH YOURSELF; “Nice Knowing You”
    Jay Worth
    Jacqueline VandenBussche
    Chris Wright
    Tristan Zerafa

    SEE; “Godflame”
    Adrian de Wet
    Eve Fizzinoglia
    Matthew Welford
    Pedro Sabrosa
    Tom Blacklock

    THE CROWN; “Aberfan”
    Ben Turner
    Reece Ewing
    David Fleet
    Jonathan Wood

    VIKINGS; “What Happens in the Cave”
    Dominic Remane
    Mike Borrett
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Tom Morrison
    Paul Byrne

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    Call of Duty Modern Warfare
    Charles Chabert
    Chris Parise
    Attila Zalanyi
    Patrick Hagar

    WINNER: Control
    Janne Pulkkinen

    Elmeri Raitanen
    Matti Hämäläinen
    James Tottman

    Gears 5
    Aryan Hanbeck
    Laura Kippax
    Greg Mitchell
    Stu Maxwell

    Myth: A Frozen Tale
    Jeff Gipson
    Nicholas Russell
    Brittney Lee
    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

    Vader Immortal: Episode I
    Ben Snow
    Mike Doran
    Aaron McBride
    Steve Henricks

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    “Anthem Conviction”
    Viktor Muller
    Lenka Likarova
    Chris Harvey
    Petr Marek

    “BMW Legend”
    Michael Gregory
    Christian Downes
    Tim Kafka
    Toya Drechsler

    WINNER: “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Carsten Keller
    Selçuk Ergen
    Kiril Mirkov
    William Laban

    “PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro”
    Sam Driscoll
    Clare Melia
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl

    “Purdey’s: Hummingbird”
    Jules Janaud
    Emma Cook
    Matthew Thomas
    Philip Child

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Avengers: Damage Control
    Michael Koperwas
    Sherief Fattouh
    Ian Bowie
    Kishore Vijay
    Curtis Hickman

    Jurassic World: The Ride
    Hayden Landis
    Friend Wells
    Heath Kraynak
    Ellen Coss

    Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
    Asa Kalama
    Rob Huebner
    Khatsho Orfali
    Susan Greenhow

    WINNER: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
    Jason Bayever

    Patrick Kearney
    Carol Norton
    Bill George

    Universal Sphere
    James Healy
    Morgan MacCuish
    Ben West
    Charlie Bayliss

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

    WINNER: ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
    Michael Cozens
    Mark Haenga
    Olivier Lesaint
    Dejan Momcilovic

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
    Kevin Martel
    Ebrahim Jahromi
    Sven Jensen
    Robert Allman

    GEMINI MAN; Junior
    Paul Story
    Stuart Adcock
    Emiliano Padovani
    Marco Revelant

    THE LION KING; Scar
    Gabriel Arnold
    James Hood
    Julia Friedl
    Daniel Fotheringham

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
    Svetla Radivoeva
    Marc Bryant
    Richard E. Lehmann
    Cameron Black

    KLAUS; Jesper
    Yoshimichi Tamura
    Alfredo Cassano
    Maxime Delalande
    Jason Schwartzman

    WINNER: MISSING LINK; Susan
    Rachelle Lambden
    Brenda Baumgarten
    Morgan Hay
    Benoit Dubuc

    TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
    Radford Hurn
    Tanja Krampfert
    George Nguyen
    Becki Rocha Tower

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

    LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
    Thiago Martins
    Arslan Elver
    Stanislas Paillereau
    Martine Chartrand

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
    Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
    Antoine Barthod
    Frederick Gagnon
    Xavier Lafarge

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Terry Bannon
    Rudy Massar
    Hugo Leygnac

    THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; “Pilot”; Pogo
    Aidan Martin
    Craig Young
    Olivier Beierlein
    Laurent Herveic

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

    “Apex Legends”; Meltdown; Mirage
    Chris Bayol
    John Fielding
    Derrick Sesson
    Nole Murphy

    “Churchill”; Churchie
    Martino Madeddu
    Philippe Moine
    Clement Granjon
    Jon Wood

    WINNER: “Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
    Jonas Ekman
    Jonas Skoog
    Marek Madej
    Grzegorz Chojnacki

    “John Lewis”; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
    Tim van Hussen
    Diarmid Harrison-Murray
    Amir Bazazi
    Michael Diprose

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    ALADDIN; Agrabah
    Daniel Schmid
    Falk Boje
    Stanislaw Marek
    Kevin George

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Ryan Arcus
    Mathias Larserud
    Mark Tait

    MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
    John Bair
    Vance Miller
    Sebastian Romero
    Steve Sullivan

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
    Daniele Bigi
    Steve Hardy
    John Seru
    Steven Denyer

    WINNER: THE LION KING; The Pridelands
    Marco Rolandi
    Luca Bonatti
    Jules Bodenstein
    Filippo Preti

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
    Samy Segura
    Jay V. Jackson
    Justin Cram
    Scott Townsend

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
    Chris Grun
    Ronnie Cleland
    Ariel Chisholm
    Philippe Brochu

    MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
    Oliver Jones
    Phil Brotherton
    Nick Mariana
    Ralph Procida

    WINNER: TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
    Hosuk Chang
    Andrew Finley
    Alison Leaf
    Philip Shoebottom

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
    Carlos Patrick DeLeon
    Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
    Marcela Silva
    Benjamin Ross

    LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
    Philip Engström
    Benjamin Bernon
    Martin Bergquist
    Xuan Prada

    THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
    Sulé Bryan
    Charles Chorein
    Christian Waite
    Martyn Hawkins

    THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
    Alex Murtaza
    Yanick Gaudreau
    Marco Tremblay
    Maryse Bouchard

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Emile Ghorayeb
    Simon Jung
    Nick Epstein
    Mike Perry

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Caleb Deschanel
    Ben Grossmann
    AJ Sciutto

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Prisoner”; The Roost
    Richard Bluff
    Jason Porter
    Landis Fields IV
    Barry Baz Idoine

    TOY STORY 4
    Jean-Claude Kalache
    Patrick Lin

    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
    Xuan Prada
    Jason Martin
    Jonathan Vårdstedt
    Eric Andersson

    MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
    Todd Alan Harvey
    Dan Casey
    Katy Hughes

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
    Neil Taylor
    Casi Blume
    Ben McDougal
    Chris Kuhn

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
    Doug Chiang
    Jay Machado
    John Goodson
    Landis Fields IV

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
    Sam Hancock
    Victor Glushchenko
    Andrew Savchenko
    Arthur Moody

    SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
    Adam Gailey
    Jacob Santamaria
    Jacob Clark
    Stephanie Molk

    WINNER: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Don Wong

    Thibault Gauriau
    Goncalo Cabaca
    François-Maxence Desplanques

    THE LION KING
    David Schneider
    Samantha Hiscock
    Andy Feery
    Kostas Strevlos

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    ABOMINABLE
    Alex Timchenko
    Domin Lee
    Michael Losure
    Eric Warren

    WINNER: FROZEN 2
    Erin V. Ramos

    Scott Townsend
    Thomas Wickes
    Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
    Derek Cheung
    Baptiste Van Opstal
    Youxi Woo
    Jason Mayer

    TOY STORY 4
    Alexis Angelidis
    Amit Baadkar
    Lyon Liew
    Michael Lorenzen

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Marcel Kern
    Paul Fuller
    Ryo Sakaguchi
    Thomas Hartmann

    “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Selçuk Ergen
    Radu Ciubotariu
    Andreu Lucio
    Vincent Ullmann

    LOST IN SPACE; “Precipice”; Water Planet
    Juri Bryan
    Hugo Medda
    Kristian Olsson
    John Perrigo

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
    Nathan Arbuckle
    Christian Gaumond
    James Dong
    Aleksandr Starkov

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Xavier Martin Ramirez
    Ian Baxter
    Fabio Siino
    Andrea Rosa

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Adam Bradley
    Carlo Scaduto
    Hirofumi Takeda
    Ben Roberts

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Tim Walker
    Blake Winder
    Tobias Wiesner
    Joerg Bruemmer

    CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
    Trent Claus
    David Moreno Hernandez
    Jeremiah Sweeney
    Yuki Uehara

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Jeff Sutherland
    John Galloway
    Sam Bassett
    Charles Lai

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Nelson Sepulveda

    Vincent Papaix
    Benjamin O’Brien
    Christopher Doerhoff

    Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Scott Joseph
    James Elster
    Corinne Teo
    Sean Heuston

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
    Mark Richardson
    Darren Christie
    Nathan Abbot
    Owen Longstaff

    STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
    Simon Lehembre
    Andrew Kowbell
    Karim El-Masry
    Miklos Mesterhazy

    WATCHMEN; “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”; Looking Glass
    Nathaniel Larouche
    Iyi Tubi
    Perunika Yorgova
    Mitchell Beaton

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    “BMW Legend”
    Toya Drechsler
    Vivek Tekale
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov

    “Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America”
    Dan Giraldo
    Marcelo Pasqualino
    Alexander Koester

    WINNER: “Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
    Rod Norman
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov
    Alessandro Granella

    “PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro”
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl
    Greg Spencer
    Theajo Dharan

    Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
    Mark Holt
    Jay Mallet
    Will Wyatt
    Dickon Mitchell

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Sam Conway
    Terry Palmer
    Laurence Harvey
    Alastair Vardy

    TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
    Neil Corbould
    David Brighton
    Ray Ferguson
    Keith Dawson

    WINNER: THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
    Sean Mathiesen
    Jon Savage
    Toby Froud
    Phil Harvey

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    DOWNFALL
    Matías Heker
    Stephen Moroz
    Bradley Cocksedge

    LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
    Denis Krez
    Josephine Roß
    Paulo Scatena
    Lukas Löffler

    OEIL POUR OEIL
    Alan Guimont
    Thomas Boileau
    Malcolm Hunt
    Robin Courtoise

    WINNER: THE BEAUTY
    Marc Angele
    Aleksandra Todorovic
    Pascal Schelbli
    Noel Winzen

    Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards

    The Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards are often good indicators of what movies will do well at the Oscars; but they also cover television as well. NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader picked up a DGA Award for Best Directing of a Comedy Series for his work on the Barry episode “ronny/lily.”

    Here is a full list of this year’s DGA Awards nominees and winners:

    Feature Film
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

    Documentaries
    WINNER: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert – American Factory
    Feras Fayyad – The Cave
    Alex Holmes – Maiden
    Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska – Honeyland
    Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang – One Child Nation

    First-Time Feature Film
    Mati Diop – Atlantics
    WINNER: Alma Har’el – Honey Boy
    Melina Matsoukas – Queen & Slim
    Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
    Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

    Drama Series
    WINNER: Nicole Kassell – Watchmen for “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
    Mark Mylod – Succession for “This Is Not for Tears”
    David Nutter – Game of Thrones for “The Last of the Starks”
    Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones for “The Long Night”
    Stephen Williams – Watchmen for “This Extraordinary Being”

    Comedy Series
    Dan Attias – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s the Sixties, Man!”
    WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry for “ronny/lily”
    David Mandel – Veep for “Veep”
    Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “Marvelous Radio”
    Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”

    Movies for Television and Limited Series
    Ava DuVernay – When They See Us
    Vince Gilligan – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Thomas Kail – Fosse/Verdon for “Nowadays”
    WINNER: Johan Renck – Chernobyl
    Minkie Spiro – Fosse/Verdon for “All I Care About Is Love”
    Jessica Yu – Fosse/Verdon for “Glory”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
    Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher for “#1730”
    Nora S. Gerard – CBS Sunday Morning for “40th Anniversary”
    Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert for “Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez/Incubus”
    WINNER: Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live for “Eddie Murphy/Lizzo”
    Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliverfor “SLAPP Suits”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
    WINNER: James Burrows and Andy Fisher – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
    Spike Jonze – Aziz Ansari: Right Now
    Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Linda Mendoza – Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
    Glenn Weiss – The 91st Annual Academy Awards

    Reality Programs
    Hisham Abed – Queer Eye for “Black Girl Magic”
    WINNER: Jason Cohen – Encore! for “Annie”
    Jon Favreau – The Chef Show for “Hog Island”
    Ashley S. Gorman – First Responders Live for “#103”
    Patrick McManus – American Ninja Warrior for “#1116: Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”

    Children’s Programs
    Dean Israelite – Are You Afraid of the Dark? for “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”
    Jack Jameson – Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special
    Luke Matheny – Ghostwriter for “Ghost in Wonderland: Part 1”
    WINNER: Amy Schatz – Song of Parkland
    Barry Sonnenfeld – A Series of Unfortunate Events for “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

    Producer’s Guild Awards

    NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader is wearing a lot of hats on his hit show Barry and it seems he’s wearing them well–in addition to his other guild nominations and wins, Hader was nominated along with the other producers of Barry‘s second season for The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy. Additionally, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood was nominated for The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as a unit production manager for the film.

    Here is a full list of this year’s PGA Awards nominees and winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
    1917
    Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
    Ford v Ferrari
    Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
    The Irishman
    Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
    Jojo Rabbit
    Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
    Joker
    Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
    Knives Out
    Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
    Little Women
    Producer: Amy Pascal
    Marriage Story
    Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
    Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
    Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
    Parasite
    Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
    Abominable
    Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
    Frozen II
    Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
    Missing Link
    Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
    Toy Story 4
    Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
    Big Little Lies (Season 2)
    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
    The Crown (Season 3)
    Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
    Game of Thrones (Season 8)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
    Succession (Season 2)
    Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
    Watchmen (Season 1)
    Producers: TBD

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
    Barry (Season 2)
    Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
    Fleabag (Season 2)
    Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
    Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
    Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
    Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
    Veep (Season 7)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
    Chernobyl
    Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
    Fosse/Verdon
    Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
    True Detective
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Daniel Sackheim, Peter Feldman, Steve Golin, Bard Dorros
    Unbelievable
    Producers: Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman, Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Jennifer Schuur, Becky Mode, John Vohlers, Kate DiMento, Chris Leanza
    When They See Us
    Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
    American Son
    Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein
    Apollo: Missions to the Moon
    Producers:  Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk
    Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
    Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover
    Deadwood: The Movie
    Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
    30 for 30 (Season 10)
    Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus
    60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
    Producers: Bill Owens
    Leaving Neverland
    Producers: Dan Reed
    Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
    Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
    Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
    Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
    Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)
    Producers:  John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
    Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager
    Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
    The Amazing Race (Season 31)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
    The Masked Singer (Season 1)
    Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoë Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)
    Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy
    Top Chef (Season 16)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
    The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

     

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • Gen-Z Chooses This Year’s Winners at the Teen Choice Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Teen Choice Awards
    The Teen Choice Awards ceremony aired on August 11, giving out its trademark surf board trophies to a slew of fan favorites, including Robert Downey, Jr. for his role as Tony Stark in Marvel’s epic crossover, Avengers: Endgame.

    The film also picked up Choice Action Movie, and co-stars Scarlett Johansson and Josh Brolin won Choice Action Movie Actress and Choice Movie Villain, respectively. Other big winners of the night included Spider-Man: Far From Home, Aladdin, After, and television shows Supernatural and Shadowhunters.

    Television series Stranger Things and Riverdale also earned multiple awards. Stranger Things, the Netflix nostalgic hit that is still going strong after its recent third season, has starred New York Film Academy (NYFA) master class instructor and board member Matthew Modine as well NYFA alum Matty Cardarople. Additionally, NYFA Filmmaking alum Eric Demeusy worked on the iconic opening credits of Stranger Things, for which he won an Emmy.

    Stranger Things won Choice Summer TV Show while Riverdale picked up Choice Drama TV Show. Last year, Riverdale stars Ashleigh Murray and Casey Cott spoke with NYFA students at our New York campus.

    Noah Centineo, who co-starred with NYFA alum Lana Condor in To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before, won Choice Comedy Movie Actor for The Perfect Date, alongside co-star Laura Marano who won Choice Comedy Movie Actress. The Perfect Date was co-produced by Matt Kaplan, who recently spoke with our high school campers as a NYFA guest speaker at our Burbank-based campus.

    New York Film Academy congratulates this year’s winners of the Teen Choice Awards! Here is the full list of this year’s winners:

    MOVIES

    Choice Action Movie
    Ant-Man and the Wasp
    Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Bumblebee
    Captain Marvel
    Men in Black: International
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Choice Action Movie Actor
    Chris Evans, Avengers: Endgame
    Chris Hemsworth, Avengers: EndgameMen in Black: International
    John Cena, Bumblebee
    Paul Rudd, Ant-Man and the WaspAvengers: Endgame
    Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Samuel L. Jackson, Captain Marvel

    Choice Action Movie Actress
    Brie Larson, Captain MarvelAvengers: Endgame
    Evangeline Lilly, Ant-Man and the Wasp
    Hailee Steinfeld, Bumblebee
    Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Tessa Thompson, Men in Black: International
    Zoe Saldana, Avengers: Endgame

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
    Aladdin – WINNER
    Aquaman
    Dark Phoenix
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Shazam!

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor
    James McAvoy, Dark Phoenix
    Jason Momoa, Aquaman
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
    Mena Massoud, Aladdin
    Will Smith, Aladdin – WINNER
    Zachary Levi, Shazam!

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress
    Amber Heard, Aquaman
    Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
    Katherine Waterston, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    Keira Knightley, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
    Naomi Scott, Aladdin – WINNER
    Sophie Turner, Dark Phoenix

    Choice Drama Movie
    After – WINNER
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Breakthrough
    Five Feet Apart
    The Hate U Give
    To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

    Choice Drama Movie Actor
    Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
    Cole Sprouse, Five Feet Apart
    Hero Fiennes Tiffin, After – WINNER
    Noah Centineo, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
    Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman

    Choice Drama Movie Actress
    Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
    Chrissy Metz, Breakthrough
    Haley Lu Richardson, Five Feet Apart
    Josephine Langford, After – WINNER
    Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
    Lana Condor, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

    Choice Comedy Movie
    Crazy Rich Asians – WINNER
    Instant Family
    Isn’t It Romantic
    Little
    Pokémon Detective Pikachu
    The Perfect Date

    Choice Comedy Movie Actor
    Henry Golding, Crazy Rich Asians
    Kevin Hart, Night School
    Liam Hemsworth, Isn’t It Romantic
    Mark Wahlberg, Instant Family
    Noah Centineo, The Perfect Date – WINNER
    Ryan Reynolds, Pokémon Detective Pikachu

    Choice Comedy Movie Actress
    Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
    Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians
    Laura Marano, The Perfect Date – WINNER
    Marsai Martin, Little
    Rebel Wilson, Isn’t It Romantic
    Tiffany Haddish, Night School

    Choice Movie Villain
    Johnny Depp, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    Josh Brolin, Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Jude Law, Captain Marvel
    Mark Strong, Shazam!
    Marwan Kenzari, Aladdin
    Patrick Wilson, Aquaman

    Choice Summer Movie
    Late Night
    Murder Mystery
    Spider-Man: Far From Home – WINNER
    The Last Summer
    Toy Story 4
    Yesterday

    Choice Summer Movie Actor
    KJ Apa, The Last Summer
    Corey Fogelmanis, Ma
    Tom Holland, Spider-Man: Far From Home – WINNER
    Charles Melton, The Sun Is Also a Star
    Himesh Patel, Yesterday
    Adam Sandler, Murder Mystery

    Choice Summer Movie Actress
    Jennifer Aniston, Muder Mystery
    Selena Gomez, The Dead Don’t Die
    Zendaya, Spider-Man: Far From Home – WINNER
    Mindy Kaling, Late Night
    Maia Mitchell, The Last Summer
    Yara Shahidi, The Sun Is Also a Star

    TV

    Choice Drama TV Show
    Good Trouble
    Marvel’s Runaways
    Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists
    Riverdale – WINNER
    Star
    The Resident

    Choice Drama TV Actor
    Adam Huber, Dynasty
    Cole Sprouse, Riverdale – WINNER
    Justin Hartley, This Is Us
    K.J. Apa, Riverdale
    Oliver Stark, 9-1-1
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

    Choice Drama TV Actress
    Camila Mendes, Riverdale
    Cierra Ramirez, Good Trouble
    Lili Reinhart, Riverdale – WINNER
    Maia Mitchell, Good Trouble
    Ryan Destiny, Star
    Sofia Carson, Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
    Charmed
    Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    Legacies
    Shadowhunters – WINNER
    Supernatural
    The 100

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor
    Aubrey Joseph, Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
    Bob Morley, The 100
    Dominic Sherwood, Shadowhunters
    Harry Shum Jr., Shadowhunters
    Jared Padalecki, Supernatural – WINNER
    Ross Lynch, Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
    Danielle Rose Russell, Legacies
    Ellen Page, The Umbrella Academy
    Katherine McNamara, Shadowhunters – WINNER
    Kiernan Shipka, Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    Melonie Diaz, Charmed
    Olivia Holt, Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger

    Choice Action TV Show
    Arrow
    DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
    Gotham
    MacGyver – WINNER
    Supergirl
    The Flash

    Choice Action TV Actor
    Ben McKenzie, Gotham
    Brandon Routh, DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
    Brenton Thwaites, Titans
    Grant Gustin, The Flash
    Lucas Till, MacGyver
    Stephen Amell, Arrow – WINNER

    Choice Action TV Actress
    Candice Patton, The Flash
    Danielle Panabaker, The Flash
    Emily Bett Rickards, Arrow
    Gabrielle Union, L.A.’s Finest – WINNER
    Jessica Alba, L.A.’s Finest
    Melissa Benoist, Supergirl

    Choice Comedy TV Show
    Black-ish
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Fuller House
    Jane the Virgin
    One Day at a Time
    The Big Bang Theory – WINNER

    Choice Comedy TV Actor
    Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Anthony Anderson, black-ish
    Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers
    Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin – WINNER
    Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
    Marcel Ruiz, One Day at a Time

    Choice Comedy TV Actress
    Candace Cameron Bure, Fuller House
    Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
    Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
    Nina Dobrev, Fam – WINNER
    Sarah Hyland, Modern Family
    Yara Shahidi, black-ish

    Choice TV Villain
    Adam Scott, The Good Place
    Cameron Monaghan, Gotham – WINNER
    Jon Cryer, Supergirl
    Luke Baines, Shadowhunters
    Sarah Carter, The Flash
    Sea Shimooka, Arrow

    Choice Reality TV Show
    America’s Got Talent – WINNER
    Keeping Up with the Kardashians
    Lip Sync Battle
    Queer Eye
    The Masked Singer
    The Voice

    Choice Throwback TV Show
    All That
    Beverly Hills, 90210
    Friends – WINNER
    Moesha
    The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
    The Office

    Choice Summer TV Show
    Cobra Kai
    Nailed It!
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Stranger Things – WINNER
    The Bold Type
    Younger

    Choice Summer TV Actor
    Gaten Matarazzo, Stranger Things
    Caleb McLaughlin, Stranger Things
    Luka Sabbat, Grown-ish
    Noah Schnapp, Stranger Things – WINNER
    Diego Tinoco, On My Block
    Finn Wolfhard, Stranger Things

    Choice Summer TV Actress
    Chloe Bennet, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things – WINNER
    Hilary Duff, Younger
    Jessica Marie Garcia, On My Block
    Rose McIver, iZombie
    Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish

    MUSIC

    Choice Male Artist
    Ed Sheeran
    Khalid
    Lil Nas X
    Post Malone
    Shawn Mendes – WINNER

    Choice Female Artist
    Ariana Grande
    Billie Eilish – WINNER
    Cardi B
    Halsey
    Lauren Jauregui
    Taylor Swift

    Choice Music Group
    5 Seconds of Summer
    Jonas Brothers
    Panic! At The Disco
    PRETTYMUCH
    The Chainsmokers
    Why Don’t We – WINNER

    Choice Country Artist
    Brett Young
    Dan + Shay – WINNER
    Kacey Musgraves
    Kane Brown
    Kelsea Ballerini
    Thomas Rhett

    Choice Latin Artist
    Bad Bunny
    Becky G.
    CNCO – WINNER
    Daddy Yankee
    J Balvin
    Maluma

    Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist
    Cardi B – WINNER
    Drake
    Nicki Minaj
    Normani
    Post Malone
    Travis Scott

    Choice Rock Artist
    AJR
    Cage the Elephant
    Imagine Dragons
    lovelytheband
    Panic! At The Disco – WINNER
    twenty one pilots

    Choice Song: Female Artist
    Ariana Grande, “7 rings”
    Billie Eilish, “bad guy”
    Lauren Jauregui, “Expectations” – WINNER
    Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco), “ME!”
    Katy Perry, “Never Really Over”
    Halsey, “Nightmare”

    Choice Song: Male Artist
    Khalid, “Better”
    Shawn Mendes, “If I Can’t Have You”
    Lil Nas X, “Old Town Road”
    Travis Scott, “SICKO MODE”
    Louis Tomlinson, “Two of Us” – WINNER
    Post Malone, “Wow”

    Choice Song: Group
    Imagine Dragons, “Bad Liar”
    Blackpink, “DDU-DU DDU-DU” – WINNER
    5 Seconds of Summer, “Easier”
    Panic! At The Disco, “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
    Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
    Why Don’t We,  “8 Letters”

    Choice Pop Song
    Sam Smith & Normani, “Dancing With A Stranger”
    Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber, “I Don’t Care”
    Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco), “ME!”
    Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
    Ava Max, “Sweet but Psycho”
    Ariana Grande, “thank u, next” – WINNER

    Choice Country Song
    Maren Morris, “Girl”
    Kane Brown, “Good as You”
    Thomas Rhett, “Look What God Gave Her”
    Kelsea Ballerini, “Miss Me More”
    Kacey Musgraves, “Rainbow”
    Dan + Shay, “Speechless” – WINNER

    Choice Electronic/Dance Song
    Zedd & Katy Perry, “365”
    The Chainsmokers & Bebe Rexha, “Call You Mine”
    Ellie Goulding, Diplo, & Red Velvet, “Close to Me (Red Velvet Remix)” – WINNER
    Mark Ronson (feat. Camila Cabello), “Find U Again”
    Marshmello & Bastille, “Happier”
    The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer, “Who Do You Love”

    Choice Latin Song
    Ozuna, Daddy Yankee & J Balvin (feat. Farruko, Anuel AA) [Remix], “Baila Baila Baila”
    ROSALÍA, J Balvin & El Guincho, “Con Altura”
    Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry, “Con Calma (feat. Snow)”
    Bad Bunny (feat. Drake), “MIA”
    CNCO, “Pretend” – WINNER
    Nicky Jam & Ozuna, “Te Robaré”

    Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song
    Meek Mill (feat. Drake), “Going Bad”
    Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus), “Old Town Road [Remix]” – WINNER
    Mustard & Migos, “Pure Water”
    Post Malone & Swae Lee, “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”
    Khalid, “Talk”
    Post Malone, “Wow”

    Choice Rock Song
    AJR, “100 Bad Days”
    Panic! At The Disco, “Hey Look Ma, I Made It” – WINNER
    Bastille, “Joy”
    Imagine Dragons, “Natural”
    Cage The Elephant, “Ready To Let Go”
    lovelytheband, “These Are My Friends”

    Choice Breakout Artist
    Billie Eilish – WINNER
    HRVY
    Juice WRLD
    Lil Nas X
    Lizzo
    ROSALÍA

    Choice International Artist
    Blackpink
    BTS – WINNER
    CNCO
    EXO
    Little Mix
    NCT 127

    Choice Collaboration
    BTS (feat. Halsey), “Boy With Luv” – WINNER
    Sam Smith & Normani, “Dancing With A Stranger”
    Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber, “I Don’t Care”
    Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus), “Old Town Road [Remix]”
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
    Julia Michaels (feat. Niall Horan), “What A Time”

    Choice Song From A Movie

    A Whole New World (End Title) (from Aladdin),  ZAYN & Zhavia Ward – WINNER
    Broken & Beautiful (from UglyDolls), Kelly Clarkson
    Carry On (from Pokémon Detective Pikachu), Kygo & Rita Ora
    Don’t Give Up on Me (from Five Feet Apart), Andy Grammer
    Shallow (from A Star Is Born), Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga
    Sunflower (from Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse), Post Malone & Swae Lee

    MISCELLANEOUS

    Choice Fandom
    Ariana Grande, Arianators
    Blackpink, Blinks
    BTS, BTSArmy
    CNCO, CNCOwners
    Selena Gomez, Selenators
    Taylor Swift, Swifties

    Choice Ship
    Katherine McNamara & Dominic Sherwood, Shadowhunters
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
    Lana Condor & Noah Centineo, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
    Laura Marano & Noah Centineo, The Perfect Date
    Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse, Riverdale – WINNER
    Madelaine Petsch & Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale

    Choice Comedian
    Ellen DeGeneres
    Ethan & Grayson Dolan – WINNER
    James Corden
    Kevin Hart
    Lilly Singh
    Tiffany Haddish

    Choice Male Athlete
    AJ Styles
    James Harden
    Lionel Messi
    Patrick Mahomes
    Stephen Curry – WINNER
    Tiger Woods

    Choice Female Athlete
    Katelyn Ohashi
    Serena Williams – WINNER
    Simone Biles
    Sky Brown
    The Bella Twins
    Tobin Heath

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    August 12, 2019 • Entertainment News, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1827

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates Teen Choice Awards Nominations for NYFA Community 

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    It’s not just the voters of the Golden Globes and Oscars that appreciate the work of the New York Film Academy (NYFA) community— if this year’s Teen Choice Awards nominees are any indication, NYFA alumni and guest speakers are also being recognized by younger audiences as well.

    The annual ceremony for the Teen Choice Awards has been held since 1999. This year, the awards show will take place in Hermosa Beach, California, though the performers and host have not been finalized yet. The ceremony will be held on August 11, 2019, with the late summer being the typical time of year winners receive their surfboards.

    The Teen Choice Awards don’t just honor actors and films—they cover a wide variety of talents including musicians, athletes, and fashionistas. Winners of the Teen Choice Awards receive a full-sized surfboard as their prize.

    Teen Choice Awards
    This year’s nominations were recently announced, with “Old Town Road” breakthrough artist Lil Nas X topping the list with five nominations and Post Malone right behind him with four.

    New York Film Academy alum Lana Condor scored a nomination for Choice Drama Movie Actress for her role in Netflix original film To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before. The film is also up for Choice Drama Movie. Additionally, Condor is up for Choice Ship with romantic co-lead Noah Centineo; the two recently won Best Kiss at the MTV Movie & TV Awards.

    Lana CondorAmong the nominees for Choice Comedy Movie were Little, starring NYFA alum Issa Rae, and Crazy Rich Asians. The cast of Crazy Rich Asians were photographed by NYFA Filmmaking Workshop alum Rozette Rago while the film was at its buzziest. 

    Underwater superhero flick Aquaman was also nominated as a Choice Movie in the Sci-Fi/Fantasy category. Much of the film was shot at Village Roadshow Studios, where NYFA Gold Coast students can film their projects.

    Along with our alumni, NYFA guest speakers had cause to celebrate when the nominations were announced. Archie update Riverdale was nominated for Choice Drama TV Show. Riverdale stars Ashleigh Murray and Casey Cott spoke at our New York campus last year.Issa Rae

    The final season of Batman-prequel Gotham earned a nod for Choice Action TV Show. One of the castmembers, film and television star Michael Chiklis, was recently a guest speaker at NYFA’s Burbank-based campus. Dr. Spiros Michalakis, another recent NYFA-LA guest speaker, is the science consultant for several Marvel Cinematic Universe blockbusters, including Ant-Man and the Wasp, which was nominated for Choice Action Movie. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri has worked on multiple MCU films as well, in the special effects department.

    New York Film Academy congratulates the nominees of this year’s Teen Choice Awards and looks forward to seeing who brings home a surfboard later this summer!

    Here is the full list of nominees:

     

    MOVIES

    Choice Action Movie
    Ant-Man and the Wasp
    Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Bumblebee
    Captain Marvel
    Men in Black: International
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Choice Action Movie Actor
    Chris Evans, Avengers: Endgame
    Chris Hemsworth, Avengers: EndgameMen in Black: International
    John Cena, Bumblebee
    Paul Rudd, Ant-Man and the WaspAvengers: Endgame
    Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Samuel L. Jackson, Captain Marvel

    Choice Action Movie Actress
    Brie Larson, Captain MarvelAvengers: Endgame
    Evangeline Lilly, Ant-Man and the Wasp
    Hailee Steinfeld, Bumblebee
    Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Tessa Thompson, Men in Black: International
    Zoe Saldana, Avengers: Endgame

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
    Aladdin – WINNER
    Aquaman
    Dark Phoenix
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Shazam!

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor
    James McAvoy, Dark Phoenix
    Jason Momoa, Aquaman
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
    Mena Massoud, Aladdin
    Will Smith, Aladdin – WINNER
    Zachary Levi, Shazam!

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress
    Amber Heard, Aquaman
    Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
    Katherine Waterston, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    Keira Knightley, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
    Naomi Scott, Aladdin – WINNER
    Sophie Turner, Dark Phoenix

    Choice Drama Movie
    After – WINNER
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Breakthrough
    Five Feet Apart
    The Hate U Give
    To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

    Choice Drama Movie Actor
    Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
    Cole Sprouse, Five Feet Apart
    Hero Fiennes Tiffin, After – WINNER
    Noah Centineo, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
    Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman

    Choice Drama Movie Actress
    Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
    Chrissy Metz, Breakthrough
    Haley Lu Richardson, Five Feet Apart
    Josephine Langford, After – WINNER
    Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
    Lana Condor, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

    Choice Comedy Movie
    Crazy Rich Asians – WINNER
    Instant Family
    Isn’t It Romantic
    Little
    Pokémon Detective Pikachu
    The Perfect Date

    Choice Comedy Movie Actor
    Henry Golding, Crazy Rich Asians
    Kevin Hart, Night School
    Liam Hemsworth, Isn’t It Romantic
    Mark Wahlberg, Instant Family
    Noah Centineo, The Perfect Date – WINNER
    Ryan Reynolds, Pokémon Detective Pikachu

    Choice Comedy Movie Actress
    Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
    Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians
    Laura Marano, The Perfect Date – WINNER
    Marsai Martin, Little
    Rebel Wilson, Isn’t It Romantic
    Tiffany Haddish, Night School

    Choice Movie Villain
    Johnny Depp, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    Josh Brolin, Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Jude Law, Captain Marvel
    Mark Strong, Shazam!
    Marwan Kenzari, Aladdin
    Patrick Wilson, Aquaman

    Choice Summer Movie
    Late Night
    Murder Mystery
    Spider-Man: Far From Home – WINNER
    The Last Summer
    Toy Story 4
    Yesterday

    Choice Summer Movie Actor
    KJ Apa, The Last Summer
    Corey Fogelmanis, Ma
    Tom Holland, Spider-Man: Far From Home – WINNER
    Charles Melton, The Sun Is Also a Star
    Himesh Patel, Yesterday
    Adam Sandler, Murder Mystery

    Choice Summer Movie Actress
    Jennifer Aniston, Muder Mystery
    Selena Gomez, The Dead Don’t Die
    Zendaya, Spider-Man: Far From Home – WINNER
    Mindy Kaling, Late Night
    Maia Mitchell, The Last Summer
    Yara Shahidi, The Sun Is Also a Star

     

     

    TV

    Choice Drama TV Show
    Good Trouble
    Marvel’s Runaways
    Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists
    Riverdale – WINNER
    Star
    The Resident

    Choice Drama TV Actor
    Adam Huber, Dynasty
    Cole Sprouse, Riverdale – WINNER
    Justin Hartley, This Is Us
    K.J. Apa, Riverdale
    Oliver Stark, 9-1-1
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

    Choice Drama TV Actress
    Camila Mendes, Riverdale
    Cierra Ramirez, Good Trouble
    Lili Reinhart, Riverdale – WINNER
    Maia Mitchell, Good Trouble
    Ryan Destiny, Star
    Sofia Carson, Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
    Charmed
    Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    Legacies
    Shadowhunters – WINNER
    Supernatural
    The 100

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor
    Aubrey Joseph, Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
    Bob Morley, The 100
    Dominic Sherwood, Shadowhunters
    Harry Shum Jr., Shadowhunters
    Jared Padalecki, Supernatural – WINNER
    Ross Lynch, Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

    Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
    Danielle Rose Russell, Legacies
    Ellen Page, The Umbrella Academy
    Katherine McNamara, Shadowhunters – WINNER
    Kiernan Shipka, Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    Melonie Diaz, Charmed
    Olivia Holt, Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger

    Choice Action TV Show
    Arrow
    DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
    Gotham
    MacGyver – WINNER
    Supergirl
    The Flash

    Choice Action TV Actor
    Ben McKenzie, Gotham
    Brandon Routh, DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
    Brenton Thwaites, Titans
    Grant Gustin, The Flash
    Lucas Till, MacGyver
    Stephen Amell, Arrow – WINNER

    Choice Action TV Actress
    Candice Patton, The Flash
    Danielle Panabaker, The Flash
    Emily Bett Rickards, Arrow
    Gabrielle Union, L.A.’s Finest – WINNER
    Jessica Alba, L.A.’s Finest
    Melissa Benoist, Supergirl

    Choice Comedy TV Show
    Black-ish
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Fuller House
    Jane the Virgin
    One Day at a Time
    The Big Bang Theory – WINNER

    Choice Comedy TV Actor
    Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Anthony Anderson, black-ish
    Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers
    Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin – WINNER
    Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
    Marcel Ruiz, One Day at a Time

    Choice Comedy TV Actress
    Candace Cameron Bure, Fuller House
    Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
    Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
    Nina Dobrev, Fam – WINNER
    Sarah Hyland, Modern Family
    Yara Shahidi, black-ish

    Choice TV Villain
    Adam Scott, The Good Place
    Cameron Monaghan, Gotham – WINNER
    Jon Cryer, Supergirl
    Luke Baines, Shadowhunters
    Sarah Carter, The Flash
    Sea Shimooka, Arrow

    Choice Reality TV Show
    America’s Got Talent – WINNER
    Keeping Up with the Kardashians
    Lip Sync Battle
    Queer Eye
    The Masked Singer
    The Voice

    Choice Throwback TV Show
    All That
    Beverly Hills, 90210
    Friends – WINNER
    Moesha
    The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
    The Office

    Choice Summer TV Show
    Cobra Kai
    Nailed It!
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Stranger Things – WINNER
    The Bold Type
    Younger

    Choice Summer TV Actor
    Gaten Matarazzo, Stranger Things
    Caleb McLaughlin, Stranger Things
    Luka Sabbat, Grown-ish
    Noah Schnapp, Stranger Things – WINNER
    Diego Tinoco, On My Block
    Finn Wolfhard, Stranger Things

    Choice Summer TV Actress
    Chloe Bennet, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things – WINNER
    Hilary Duff, Younger
    Jessica Marie Garcia, On My Block
    Rose McIver, iZombie
    Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish

     

     

    MUSIC

    Choice Male Artist
    Ed Sheeran
    Khalid
    Lil Nas X
    Post Malone
    Shawn Mendes – WINNER

    Choice Female Artist
    Ariana Grande
    Billie Eilish – WINNER
    Cardi B
    Halsey
    Lauren Jauregui
    Taylor Swift

    Choice Music Group
    5 Seconds of Summer
    Jonas Brothers
    Panic! At The Disco
    PRETTYMUCH
    The Chainsmokers
    Why Don’t We – WINNER

    Choice Country Artist
    Brett Young
    Dan + Shay – WINNER
    Kacey Musgraves
    Kane Brown
    Kelsea Ballerini
    Thomas Rhett

    Choice Latin Artist
    Bad Bunny
    Becky G.
    CNCO – WINNER
    Daddy Yankee
    J Balvin
    Maluma

    Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist
    Cardi B – WINNER
    Drake
    Nicki Minaj
    Normani
    Post Malone
    Travis Scott

    Choice Rock Artist
    AJR
    Cage the Elephant
    Imagine Dragons
    lovelytheband
    Panic! At The Disco – WINNER
    twenty one pilots

    Choice Song: Female Artist
    Ariana Grande, “7 rings”
    Billie Eilish, “bad guy”
    Lauren Jauregui, “Expectations” – WINNER
    Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco), “ME!”
    Katy Perry, “Never Really Over”
    Halsey, “Nightmare”

    Choice Song: Male Artist
    Khalid, “Better”
    Shawn Mendes, “If I Can’t Have You”
    Lil Nas X, “Old Town Road”
    Travis Scott, “SICKO MODE”
    Louis Tomlinson, “Two of Us” – WINNER
    Post Malone, “Wow”

    Choice Song: Group
    Imagine Dragons, “Bad Liar”
    Blackpink, “DDU-DU DDU-DU” – WINNER
    5 Seconds of Summer, “Easier”
    Panic! At The Disco, “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
    Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
    Why Don’t We,  “8 Letters”

    Choice Pop Song
    Sam Smith & Normani, “Dancing With A Stranger”
    Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber, “I Don’t Care”
    Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco), “ME!”
    Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
    Ava Max, “Sweet but Psycho”
    Ariana Grande, “thank u, next” – WINNER

    Choice Country Song
    Maren Morris, “Girl”
    Kane Brown, “Good as You”
    Thomas Rhett, “Look What God Gave Her”
    Kelsea Ballerini, “Miss Me More”
    Kacey Musgraves, “Rainbow”
    Dan + Shay, “Speechless” – WINNER

    Choice Electronic/Dance Song
    Zedd & Katy Perry, “365”
    The Chainsmokers & Bebe Rexha, “Call You Mine”
    Ellie Goulding, Diplo, & Red Velvet, “Close to Me (Red Velvet Remix)” – WINNER
    Mark Ronson (feat. Camila Cabello), “Find U Again”
    Marshmello & Bastille, “Happier”
    The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer, “Who Do You Love”

    Choice Latin Song
    Ozuna, Daddy Yankee & J Balvin (feat. Farruko, Anuel AA) [Remix], “Baila Baila Baila”
    ROSALÍA, J Balvin & El Guincho, “Con Altura”
    Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry, “Con Calma (feat. Snow)”
    Bad Bunny (feat. Drake), “MIA”
    CNCO, “Pretend” – WINNER
    Nicky Jam & Ozuna, “Te Robaré”

    Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song
    Meek Mill (feat. Drake), “Going Bad”
    Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus), “Old Town Road [Remix]” – WINNER
    Mustard & Migos, “Pure Water”
    Post Malone & Swae Lee, “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”
    Khalid, “Talk”
    Post Malone, “Wow”

    Choice Rock Song
    AJR, “100 Bad Days”
    Panic! At The Disco, “Hey Look Ma, I Made It” – WINNER
    Bastille, “Joy”
    Imagine Dragons, “Natural”
    Cage The Elephant, “Ready To Let Go”
    lovelytheband, “These Are My Friends”

    Choice Breakout Artist
    Billie Eilish – WINNER
    HRVY
    Juice WRLD
    Lil Nas X
    Lizzo
    ROSALÍA

    Choice International Artist
    Blackpink
    BTS – WINNER
    CNCO
    EXO
    Little Mix
    NCT 127

    Choice Collaboration
    BTS (feat. Halsey), “Boy With Luv” – WINNER
    Sam Smith & Normani, “Dancing With A Stranger”
    Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber, “I Don’t Care”
    Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus), “Old Town Road [Remix]”
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
    Julia Michaels (feat. Niall Horan), “What A Time”

     

    Choice Song From A Movie

    A Whole New World (End Title) (from Aladdin),  ZAYN & Zhavia Ward – WINNER
    Broken & Beautiful (from UglyDolls), Kelly Clarkson
    Carry On (from Pokémon Detective Pikachu), Kygo & Rita Ora
    Don’t Give Up on Me (from Five Feet Apart), Andy Grammer
    Shallow (from A Star Is Born), Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga
    Sunflower (from Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse), Post Malone & Swae Lee

     

    MISCELLANEOUS

    Choice Fandom
    Ariana Grande, Arianators
    Blackpink, Blinks
    BTS, BTSArmy
    CNCO, CNCOwners
    Selena Gomez, Selenators
    Taylor Swift, Swifties

    Choice Ship
    Katherine McNamara & Dominic Sherwood, Shadowhunters
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
    Lana Condor & Noah Centineo, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
    Laura Marano & Noah Centineo, The Perfect Date
    Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse, Riverdale – WINNER
    Madelaine Petsch & Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale

    Choice Comedian
    Ellen DeGeneres
    Ethan & Grayson Dolan – WINNER
    James Corden
    Kevin Hart
    Lilly Singh
    Tiffany Haddish

    Choice Male Athlete
    AJ Styles
    James Harden
    Lionel Messi
    Patrick Mahomes
    Stephen Curry – WINNER
    Tiger Woods

    Choice Female Athlete
    Katelyn Ohashi
    Serena Williams – WINNER
    Simone Biles
    Sky Brown
    The Bella Twins
    Tobin Heath

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    July 5, 2019 • Community Highlights • Views: 2512

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Alumni & Faculty Pick Up Multiple MTV Movie & TV Award Wins

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    The New York Film Academy (NYFA) community get to add some Golden Popcorn statues to the ever-growing list of award wins this year, after winning at this year’s MTV Movie & TV Awards. The ceremony was hosted by Shazam! star Zachary Levi and aired on June 17 after being recorded two days prior in Santa Monica. 

    The trendy MTV Awards aims toward a younger audience and—unlike the more traditional Academy Awards, Golden Globes, and various other Awards season ceremonies—it especially prides itself on its unique and progressive categories, typically not differentiating between gender or media platforms. Instead, it groups broadcast, streaming, and theatrically released content together in genderless groupings.

    The top prize in television, Best Show, went to HBO’s fantasy epic Game of Thrones, which ended its eight-season run this year. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alex LoRusso worked on some visual effects for the last few episodes of Game of Thrones’ final season, including “The Last of the Starks” and controversial but explosive climactic entry “The Bells.”Lana Condor

    The other big winner of the night was Marvel Cinematic Universe record-smashing blockbuster Avengers: Endgame, which picked up awards for Best Hero (Robert Downey, Jr. as Iron Man), Best Villain (Josh Brolin as Thanos), and top prize Best Movie.

    Competing with Avengers for Best Movie was Netflix original To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before, starring NYFA Acting for Film camp alum Lana Condor and actor Noah Centineo. The pair managed to pick up the Golden Popcorn trophy for perennial favorite popular category, Best Kiss. Additionally, Centineo won Breakthrough Performance for his role in the film. 

    Another winner of the night was Ruth Bader Ginsburg, the Supreme Court Justice profiled in feature documentary RBG, who won Best Real-Life Hero. The film, shot by cinematography and NYFA Documentary Filmmaking instructor Claudia Raschke, racked up an impressive amount of MTV Award nominations, including Best Documentary, Best Fight (for Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality), and Most Meme-able Moment (for her nickname The Notorious RBG.) 

    New York Film Academy congratulates this year’s MTV Movie & TV Award winners and is elated to see the NYFA Community continue to gain recognition for their hard work! 

    Here is the full list of MTV Movie & TV Award nominees and winners:

    BEST MOVIE
    Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    BlacKkKlansman
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
    Us

    BEST SHOW
    Big Mouth
    Game of Thrones – WINNER
    Riverdale
    Schitt’s Creek
    The Haunting of Hill House

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
    Amandla Stenberg (Starr Carter) — The Hate U Give
    Lady Gaga (Ally) — A Star is Born – WINNER
    Lupita Nyong’o (Red) — Us
    Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) — Bohemian Rhapsody
    Sandra Bullock (Malorie) — Bird Box

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
    Elisabeth Moss (June Osborne/Offred) — The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER
    Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) — Game of Thrones
    Gina Rodriguez (Jane Villanueva) — Jane the Virgin
    Jason Mitchell (Brandon) — The Chi
    Kiernan Shipka (Sabrina Spellman) — Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

    BEST HERO
    Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel) — Captain Marvel
    John David Washington (Ron Stallworth) — BlacKkKlansman
    Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) — Game of Thrones
    Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man) — Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) — Shazam!

    BEST VILLAIN
    Jodie Comer (Villanelle) — Killing Eve
    Joseph Fiennes (Commander Fred Waterford) — The Handmaid’s Tale
    Josh Brolin (Thanos) — Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
    Lupita Nyong’o (Red) — Us
    Penn Badgley (Joe Goldberg) — You

    BEST KISS
    Camila Mendes & Charles Melton (Veronica Lodge & Reggie Mantle) — Riverdale
    Jason Momoa & Amber Heard (Aquaman & Mera) — Aquaman
    Ncuti Gatwa & Connor Swindells (Eric Effiong & Adam Groff) — Sex Education
    Noah Centineo & Lana Condor (Peter Kavinsky & Lara Jean) — To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before – WINNER
    Tom Hardy & Michelle Williams (Eddie Brock/Venom & Anne Weying) — Venom

    REALITY ROYALTY
    Jersey Shore: Family Vacation
    Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta – WINNER
    The Bachelor
    The Challenge
    Vanderpump Rules

    BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
    Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) — Crazy Rich Asians
    Dan Levy (David Rose) — Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
    John Mulaney (Andrew Glouberman) — Big Mouth
    Marsai Martin (Little Jordan Sanders) — Little
    Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) — Shazam!

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
    Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) — Crazy Rich Asians
    Haley Lu Richardson (Stella) — Five Feet Apart
    Mj Rodriguez (Blanca Rodriguez) — Pose
    Ncuti Gatwa (Eric Effiong) — Sex Education
    Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky) — To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before – WINNER

    BEST FIGHT
    Avengers: Endgame — Captain America vs. Thanos
    Captain Marvel — Captain Marvel vs. Minn-Erva – WINNER
    Game of Thrones — Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers
    RBG — Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality
    WWE Wrestlemania — Becky Lynch vs. Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte FlairRBG

    BEST REALLIFE HERO
    Alex Honnold — Free Solo
    Hannah Gadsby — Nanette
    Roman Reigns — WWE SmackDown
    Ruth Bader Ginsburg — RBG – WINNER
    Serena Williams — Being Serena

    MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
    Alex Wolff (Peter) — Hereditary
    Linda Cardellini (Anna Tate-Garcia) — The Curse of La Llorona
    Rhian Rees (Dana Haines) — Halloween
    Sandra Bullock (Malorie) — Bird Box – WINNER
    Victoria Pedretti (Nell Crain) — The Haunting of Hill House

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal
    McQueen
    Minding the Gap
    RBG
    Surviving R. Kelly – WINNER

    BEST HOST
    Gayle King — CBS This Morning
    Nick Cannon — Wild ‘n Out – WINNER
    Nick Cannon — The Masked Singer
    RuPaul — RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Trevor Noah — The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

    MOST MEME-ABLE MOMENT
    Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club — The Lilo Dance
    Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood — Ray J’s Hat
    RBG — The Notorious RBG
    RuPaul’s Drag Race — Asia O’Hara’s butterfly finale fail
    The Bachelor — Colton Underwood jumps the fence – WINNER

    BEST MUSICAL MOMENT
    “Shallow” – A Star is Born WINNER
    Live Aid Concert – Bohemian Rhapsody
    “Just a Girl” – Captain Marvel
    “Masquerade” – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    “Look at that Butt” – On My Block
    “Seventeen” – Riverdale
    “Sunflower” – Into the Spider-Verse
    “I Think We’re Alone Now” – The Umbrella Academy

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Community Earns Ten MTV Movie & TV Award Nominations

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    The New York Film Academy (NYFA) community earned ten nominations for this year’s MTV Movie & TV Awards. NYFA alumni, faculty, and guest speakers, were included in the trendy award show’s various categories, including NYFA Acting for Film camp alum Lana Condor, who earned her first nomination for the award show’s signature statuette, the Golden Popcorn.

    MTV Movie Awards

    This year’s ceremony will be hosted by Shazam star Zachary Levi in Santa Monica on June 15, and will air two days later on MTV. The ceremony first launched in 1992 as just the MTV Movie Awards, before rebranding to the Movie & TV Awards to reflect the current age of streaming and peak TV.

    The popular award show prides itself on its progressive categories, using genderless groupings and typically not differentiating between media platforms, choosing instead to group broadcast, streaming, and theatrically released content together.

    The MTV Movie & TV Awards features movies, television shows, and other media content, including documentaries. Feature docs RBG and Free Solo were among this year’s nominees. Alex Honnold, the rock climber who free climbed El Capitan in Free Solo, was nominated for Best Real-Life Hero. The gripping documentary that captured his climb was edited by NYFA Documentary Filmmaking instructor and Academy Award nominee Bob Eisenhardt.

    Ruth Bader Ginsburg, the Supreme Court Justice profiled in RBG, was also nominated for Best Real-Life Hero. The film, shot by cinematography and NYFA Documentary Filmmaking instructor Claudia Raschke, racked up an impressive amount of MTV Award nominations. These include Best Documentary, Best Fight (for Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality), and Most Meme-able Moment (for her nickname The Notorious RBG.)

    NYFA Acting for Film camp alum Lana Condor was nominated with her To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before co-star Noah Centineo for Best Kiss. The Netflix original film is also up for Best Movie, competing with BlacKkKlansman (co-starring NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver), Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Us, and mega blockbuster Avengers: Endgame. 

    Also nominated for Best Kiss are Jason Momoa & Amber Heard for the DC crowdpleaser Aquaman. NYFA Australia 1-Year Filmmaking alum Damian Lang worked on that film, as well as several others on Gold Coast’s Village Roadshow backlot. 

    The Best Show category features Game of Thrones and Riverdale competing with Big Mouth, Schitt’s Creek, and The Haunting of Hill House. Riverdale stars previous NYFA guest speakers Ashleigh Murray and Casey Cott. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alex LoRusso worked on some visual effects for the last few episodes of Game of Thrones’ final season, including The Last of the Starks and game-changing entry The Bells.

    New York Film Academy congratulates this year’s MTV Movie & TV Award nominees and wishes the best of luck to the NYFA community members up for a Golden Popcorn statuette!

    MTV Movie Awards

    Here is the full list of MTV Movie & TV Award nominees:

    BEST MOVIE

    Avengers: Endgame – WINNER

    BlacKkKlansman

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

    Us

    BEST SHOW

    Big Mouth

    Game of Thrones – WINNER

    Riverdale

    Schitt’s Creek

    The Haunting of Hill House

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE

    Amandla Stenberg (Starr Carter) — The Hate U Give

    Lady Gaga (Ally) — A Star is Born – WINNER

    Lupita Nyong’o (Red) — Us

    Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) — Bohemian Rhapsody

    Sandra Bullock (Malorie) — Bird Box

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW

    Elisabeth Moss (June Osborne/Offred) — The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER

    Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) — Game of Thrones

    Gina Rodriguez (Jane Villanueva) — Jane the Virgin

    Jason Mitchell (Brandon) — The Chi

    Kiernan Shipka (Sabrina Spellman) — Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

    BEST HERO

    Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel) — Captain Marvel 

    John David Washington (Ron Stallworth) — BlacKkKlansman

    Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) — Game of Thrones

    Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man) — Avengers: Endgame – WINNER

    Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) — Shazam!

    BEST VILLAIN

    Jodie Comer (Villanelle) — Killing Eve

    Joseph Fiennes (Commander Fred Waterford) — The Handmaid’s Tale

    Josh Brolin (Thanos) — Avengers: Endgame – WINNER

    Lupita Nyong’o (Red) — Us

    Penn Badgley (Joe Goldberg) — You

    BEST KISS

    Camila Mendes & Charles Melton (Veronica Lodge & Reggie Mantle) — Riverdale

    Jason Momoa & Amber Heard (Aquaman & Mera) — Aquaman

    Ncuti Gatwa & Connor Swindells (Eric Effiong & Adam Groff) — Sex Education

    Noah Centineo & Lana Condor (Peter Kavinsky & Lara Jean) — To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before – WINNER

    Tom Hardy & Michelle Williams (Eddie Brock/Venom & Anne Weying) — Venom

    REALITY ROYALTY

    Jersey Shore: Family Vacation

    Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta – WINNER

    The Bachelor

    The Challenge

    Vanderpump Rules

    BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE

    Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) — Crazy Rich Asians

    Dan Levy (David Rose) — Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

    John Mulaney (Andrew Glouberman) — Big Mouth

    Marsai Martin (Little Jordan Sanders) — Little

    Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) — Shazam!

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

    Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) — Crazy Rich Asians

    Haley Lu Richardson (Stella) — Five Feet Apart

    Mj Rodriguez (Blanca Rodriguez) — Pose

    Ncuti Gatwa (Eric Effiong) — Sex Education

    Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky) — To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before – WINNER

    BEST FIGHT

    Avengers: Endgame — Captain America vs. Thanos

    Captain Marvel — Captain Marvel vs. Minn-Erva – WINNER

    Game of Thrones — Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers

    RBG — Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality

    WWE Wrestlemania — Becky Lynch vs. Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte Flair

    BEST REALLIFE HERO

    Alex Honnold — Free Solo

    Hannah Gadsby — Nanette

    Roman Reigns — WWE SmackDown

    Ruth Bader Ginsburg — RBG – WINNER

    Serena Williams — Being Serena

    MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE

    Alex Wolff (Peter) — Hereditary

    Linda Cardellini (Anna Tate-Garcia) — The Curse of La Llorona

    Rhian Rees (Dana Haines) — Halloween

    Sandra Bullock (Malorie) — Bird Box – WINNER

    Victoria Pedretti (Nell Crain) — The Haunting of Hill House

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal

    McQueen

    Minding the Gap

    RBG

    Surviving R. Kelly – WINNER

    BEST HOST

    Gayle King — CBS This Morning

    Nick Cannon — Wild ‘n Out – WINNER

    Nick Cannon — The Masked Singer

    RuPaul — RuPaul’s Drag Race

    Trevor Noah — The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

    MOST MEME-ABLE MOMENT

    Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club — The Lilo Dance

    Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood — Ray J’s Hat

    RBG — The Notorious RBG

    RuPaul’s Drag Race — Asia O’Hara’s butterfly finale fail

    The Bachelor — Colton Underwood jumps the fence – WINNER

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • From Comic-books to the Silver Screen: NYFA Screenwriting takes a Closer look at Thor: Ragnarok

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    “Thor: Ragnarok” is here, and The New York Film Academy is just as excited as everyone else for the next installment of the Marvel Cinematic Universe. For his third film, the Norse God’s story was placed in the hilarious and loving hands of an independent film director. Taika Waititi’s films include “The Hunt for the Wilder People,” “Things we do in the Shadows,” and “Eagle VS Shark.” They have garnered more than twenty nominations including the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance, the Crystal Bear at the Berlin Film Festival, and the Bram Stoker Award. This is the first Marvel film directed by a New Zealander.

    Ragnarok represents a lot of other firsts for the MCU as well. The film also features the first female villain, with Cate Blanchette debuting as Hela. Hela is Odin’s first child, banished to another dimension for trying to conquer more lands than Odin was willing to rule. Tessa Thompson also enters as the first Black woman to appear in the Marvel Cinematic Universe. Storm of the X-Men cinematic franchise is owned and distributed by 20th Century Fox.

    This spirit of firsts carried over into the real world. Thompson, in a press conference in Los Angeles last week, told journalists that she rounded up all the female superheroes in the MCU and brought them to Executive Producer Kevin Feige. “It’s intimidating to get a tap on the shoulder and see all of the female heroes behind you.” The implication is that fans could see an all female-led cape and cowl film sooner rather than later from Marvel Studios.

    It’s these big ideas and game-changing plans that bring large crowds from all over the world to view these stories. We here at the New York Film Academy were curious as to how Marvel was able to create the first cinematic universe across multiple platforms. Since “Iron Man” was released in 2008, Marvel Studios has pushed the boundaries of what it means to have a successful franchise. Not just a trilogy, but multiple phases of films that affected not only the original comic books, but have also sold thousands of video games, toys, and entire lines of clothes.

    In order to learn more about how Marvel was able to reach these heights, we sat down with two comic book experts. Chair of Screenwriting, Nunzio DeFilipps, and Associate Chair of Screenwriting, Adam Finer spoke with NYFA Correspondent Joelle Smith about how Marvel was able to break the mold.

    Screenwriting comic books for movies

    Adam Finer – Associate Chair of Screenwriting

    NYFA: Why do you think so many people gravitate towards Marvel stories?

    DeFilippis: There’s a joy to Marvel stories in the Cinematic Universe that is contagious. The broader Marvel properties speak to something primal like power, responsibility, community, and duty. We have always responded to superheroes because they speak to our desire to see powerful forces trying to help us. We live in a world, which more often than not, shows us powerful forces trying to hurt or control us.

    Lastly, the Cinematic Universe has done a good job of pulling different genres into their shared universe. There’s a spy thriller in Winter Soldier and a comedic heist movie in Ant-Man. And yet, both films share a world and work in a coherent way.

    Finer: Over the years, Marvel has done an amazing job of creating stories that have a deep emotional core. It doesn’t matter that most of the characters are superheroes. They still struggle with basic human emotions. How do you fit in when you’re different? How do you deal with alienation? How do you overcome your ego? How do you deal with great power? How far will you go for a friend?

    Marvel’s stories often ask readers if they can be different and find love and acceptance? Can they overcome massive obstacles placed in their path? These are universal questions and challenges. Marvel’s characters are flawed and human even with superpowers. We can relate to those flaws and the characters’ humanity.

    NYFA: How does the original comic-book form lend itself to film, video games, and long-form literature?

    DeFilippis: Comics are visual storytelling, and pre-date films as a visual way to tell stories. Cave paintings and pictograms were in effect comics – art that when taken in sequence creates a story.

    We learn to take in stories visually through art before we even start watching movies. Picture books, for example, are very similar to comics as a story.

    There’s an argument that can be made that says our natural form for visual storytelling is sequential art. As a result, I think it lends itself very well to any visual medium because it occupies a place in our minds as basic visual storytelling. The specific language of comics (page count, panel layout) may take time to master, but the idea of taking in stories in this way is so basic, that when laying out how a movie will look, we use storyboards, which are very much like comics.

    Finer: Comic books are an amazing storytelling format. If we go back to some of the earliest forms of written stories they are visual representations of life in the form of paintings on cave walls. The comic book is the natural extension of our earliest storytelling. This form of art lends itself to the tradition of visual storytelling. It is a great resource to build into other forms of storytelling. Seeing the comic book evolve into other forms of storytelling makes perfect sense. We’re seeing the renaissance of comic books evolving into other platforms, but this is not a new trend. Comic books and comic strips have been a source for other platforms going back to motion picture serials and early animated films.

    NYFA: How important is an established fan relationship with these characters? Could another unknown company replicate this success?

    DeFilippis: Yes, another company could replicate this success. But not right away. Marvel and DC are building off decades of established world and characters. People today want to launch similarly powerful story worlds, but they hope to hit Marvel levels of success within years of launching their story world, and that just doesn’t happen.

    Finer: Yes, another company or franchise could find success but not through replication. A project that finds success would find it organically by creating a unique and compelling story world with unique characters. They have to build their own fan base. Harry Potter is a perfect example of this. In a fairly short time, in comparison to Marvel’s nearly 80 years in existence, Harry Potter has become one of the biggest franchise properties in the world.

    Screenwriting comic books for movies

    Nunzio DeFilippis – Chair of Screenwriting

    NYFA: What is your relationship with Marvel?

    DeFilippis: As a professional, my wife and I have worked for Marvel Comics for years. We’ve written X-Men comics. We have also worked with Marvel to develop a property into a film before they had their huge success with Iron Man and launched their Cinematic Universe. Our collaboration with them on the Hollywood side wasn’t nearly as successful as their later efforts.

    As a fan, I was initially a DC kid. But I was a huge fan of the X-Men and Captain America. And I read a lot of Spiderman as well. While I’ve always loved both universes, I think I stayed primarily a DC fan until recently. These days I lean a bit more Marvel as a fan. But that’s because their Cinematic Universe is so well put together, while DC has been hit or miss.

    Finer: I have been a comic book reader and collector since I was a kid. Marvel comics have had a huge impact on my desire to tell stories. Back in the late 1970’s, a little movie called Star Wars came out and it changed the way I thought about storytelling. Then in addition to the superhero comic books that I loved, Marvel began expanding the “Star Wars” universe through comics. I could read comics and learn more about the characters I had grown to love. Now both Marvel and the “Star Wars” universe are apart of the Disney family. We continue to see both story worlds expand and often see elements of different platforms extend and enhance the franchises.

    NYFA: When they first announced the Marvel Cinematic Universe did you have any doubts?

    DeFilippis: Not the Cinematic Universe. That was after the success of Iron Man, so I didn’t doubt them anymore. But I doubted Iron Man. I was teaching a class on writing comics and told my students that I didn’t think Iron Man would do well. I felt like he wasn’t iconic enough a hero. And “Iron” felt dated. Nobody’s that impressed by something being iron now that we have Titanium and other stronger metals.

    But then I saw the trailer, and when Tony said, “Yeah, I just flew” with such joy, I knew they had hit exactly the right tone for superheroes. And I knew I was wrong and Iron Man would be a hit.

    Finer: Marvel had some early attempts at building the Cinematic Universe before it took off. The Universal Studios “Hulk” movies have some tie-ins to the later MCU. So I think there was some trepidation about how the MCU was going to play out. I think when fans saw Samuel L. Jackson as Nick Fury and Robert Downey Jr. as Tony Stark those trepidations began to vanish. And then with Iron Man, we saw the Marvel Universe truly brought to life on screen.

    NYFA: As a writer, how complicated is the process of keeping 8 storylines cohesive at one time?

    DeFilippis: It’s not that different from working out a season of television. The only difference is the scope. Marvel’s got a LOT more going on than any one TV series. But the principles are the same. When you work on TV, you build stories for all characters and themes the series is exploring. Those storylines unfold over time as characters interact with one another. That’s what Marvel has to do. But for Marvel, each storyline is its own thing and could be developed with a natural sense that it could run independently. That makes the task harder but not different.

    Finer: I don’t come at this as a writer but as a Transmedia Teacher and Storyteller. So, from my perspective, I work with students to refine and fine-tune their story worlds so that they are able to work on multiple storylines at the same time. The focus is on telling simple stories in often-complex worlds. It can be challenging to rope in all of the stories but we help them build the tools and techniques to make the complex worlds cohesive and connected.

    That said, I personally like to think that at Disney there are several rooms with what I call the “Transmedia Wall of Crazy.” I have been told by people “in the know” that no such rooms exist, but I like to believe that somewhere there is the MCU Room and the “Star Wars” Room where stories are connected by yarn and post-it notes and crazy writings that connect the various elements of the franchises.

    NYFA: Why do you think other companies struggle to be both critically and financially successful as they build out their universes?

    DeFilippis: They struggle for several reasons. First, they don’t have the stable of properties that Marvel has. Second, not every story or story world should be developed like that.

    Finer: Marvel took their time building up their characters, the cross character stories, and the universe as a whole. I think one of the struggles other companies deal with is that they want to launch their massive worlds all at once without giving the audience time to connect with characters and their stories first. Also, Marvel has done a terrific job injecting humor into their stories and it feels like so many other companies have wanted to go dark without the relief that humor provides.

    It is important to note that companies like Blumhouse have done an outstanding job building story worlds and franchises in the horror genre. Many family films have built tremendous franchises as well (obviously Disney and Pixar but also Universal with the “Despicable Me” and “Minion” franchise).

    NYFA: If you could write a solo film for a Marvel character whose story would you write and why?

    DeFilippis: I’m not sure. Rogue is a favorite. Captain America is amazing, but he’s in great hands right now. Nightcrawler or Kitty Pryde are both great. But my favorite obscure character is a woman named Diamondback who’s a villain who fell in love with Captain America and then reformed to be with him. She’s not with him anymore. So what happens to a character like that?

    Finer: I’d still like to see Marvel get back the “Fantastic Four” and really knock that world and those characters out of the ballpark. I think the Thing is such an interesting and tragic character. Along those lines, I remember years ago reading a Beast comic book (I don’t recall if it was a trade or a graphic novel) and my recollection was it was a tragic love story and I thought it would make a great stand-alone movie.

    Catch the continuation of the Marvel Universe with Thor: Ragnarok in theaters November 2nd.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    October 24, 2017 • Screenwriting • Views: 2390

  • NYFA Alumna Meghan Modrovsky is Arya in “Game of Thrones: The Musical”

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    NYFA acting alumna Meghan Modrovsky is on her way to Broadway as one of the most popular characters in America: Arya Stark, the littlest assassin on HBO’s “Game of Thrones” is now a rapping, singing assassin in “Game of Thrones: The Rock Musical.”

    Modrovsky was interviewed via email by NYFA Correspondent Joelle Smith to talk about the monumental task of playing Arya and what it’s like to be a part of something with such a large fanbase.

    NYFA: Can you talk a little about the audition process? Did you go in for Arya or were you surprised by the casting decision? 

    Modrovsky: I applied for the part of Arya via Actor’s Access in October of 2016. The audition itself was the same as any other. I had to prepare 16 bars and a scene, but there was one big exception.

    The role of Arya required the actor the rap. While I’m a fan of the genre, I had never rapped for anyone other than my cats. I prepped my song, my sides, and my 60 seconds of rap and went into the audition that day fully expecting to make an *ss out of myself.

    As I was sitting in the waiting area about to implode from anxiety, a wave of calm washed over me and I just started smiling. I’m sitting here about to rap a frickin’ Eminem song so I can hopefully play Arya Stark in a “Game of Thrones” parody musical. As soon as I accepted how ridiculous the whole situation was, I was ready to go. This was a rare audition. I felt really, really good afterward, so I was just elated when they called to offer me the part.

    NYFA: Are you a fan of the book or the show? Who is your favorite character? 

    Modrovsky: At this point in time, I prefer the books to the show. Once the show ran out of George R. R. Martin’s source material and started bending towards fan fiction, the carefully constructed character logic started getting sacrificed for sake of the plot and the show has suffered as a result. Yes, I’m that person.

    My favorite character has always been Cersei. She is vile, vindictive, power-hungry, murderous, and her blowing up the Sept is one of the most beautiful things I’ve ever seen on television. What’s not to love?

    NYFA: Did you base your characterization off of the book, the show, a mixture of both, or just use the script you had? Why?

    Modrovsky: I stuck to the script we were given almost exclusively for Arya’s portrayal. Our show’s plot focuses on season one of “Game of Thrones,” with some well-placed spoilers, and Arya wasn’t a big player in the story yet. We are first and foremost a parody musical, so the writer decided to play with Arya’s arc and make it a running gag. I don’t want to give too much away, but in our show, you see Arya go through hilarious phases and stages of adolescence as she tries to figure out who she is.

    NYFA: What was it like performing at Comic Con? Do you have a favorite memory from this performance? 

    Modrovsky: San Diego Comic Con was an absolute madhouse in the best possible way. We had eight shows over four days and we were all sick and exhausted by the end. The audiences loved it though. My favorite memory happened after our final show.

    We went out into the lobby to take photos with people and after some time, I headed backstage to change out of my sweaty costume. As I rounded the corner to the entrance of the theatre, I heard someone shriek, “Arya!”

    It was a group of audience members from the last performance. They rattled off how much they loved the show, how much they loved what I did with Arya, how much they loved my rap sequence and a slew of other incredibly kind words. We all hugged and they went on their merry way, but man, that was a truly amazing way to end a crazy week. That alone is one of the coolest things that have ever happened to me.

    NYFA:  Is there any fan interaction with the show? What has that been like? 

    Modrovsky: There is! Not so much with famous lines, but during the transition from the opening number to scene one, we normally start singing “Peter Dinklage” to the tune of  “The Game of Thrones” theme song.  It always gets a good laugh. At Comic Con the crowds participated loudly and enthusiastically. They loved booing Joffrey and even started singing the chorus with us for “Things I Do For Love.”

    NYFA: What’s the most exciting part about taking the show to NY? 

    Modrovsky: The most exciting part is being taken to NY as an off-Broadway production. This is not the normal fate of most theatre productions, and we are very fortunate to have this opportunity. I’ve been doing theatre since I was 13 and the notion that in one short month I’ll be playing several doors down from some of the biggest names on Broadway is mind-boggling.

    NYFA: Has the cast and crew watched this season of “Game of Thrones” together?

    Modrovsky: Yes! Several cast members would regularly organize screenings and good portions of the cast would get together to watch. Sadly, I don’t know about any fun reactions. I haven’t been present for any of the viewings for two reasons. One, my fiancé would be very upset if I watched it without him. “Game of Thrones” runs deep in our relationship. Two, I am incapable of shutting the heck up during an episode. I didn’t want to inflict that on my friends.

    NYFA: What’s your favorite song to sing in the musical? 

    Modrovsky: Definitely “Stronger.” “Stronger” is our feminist power ballad where all the women of Westeros including Daenerys, Sansa, Arya, Catelyn, and Cersei come together to say, “Yes, our current circumstances suck, but we possess the strength to rise above and conquer.” The song is about empowerment and overcoming the odds of your situation. We’re a parody show, so this number is particularly special as it’s our one serious moment.

    NYFA: What did you learn at NYFA that helped you with this role? 

    Modrovsky: It wasn’t specifically something that helped me with the role; rather it helped me land the role. I learned to never make the casting director’s choice for them. I was so nervous the morning of the audition that I seriously considered canceling my time slot. I’m so glad the logical side of my brain told the emotional side to shut up.

    It’s not your place as an actor to decide if you’re right for the part. That’s the casting director’s job, and your speculation on the whys and why not’s are irrelevant and a waste of your energy. Focus on being prompt, prepared, likable, and leaving a good impression in the room.

    NYFA: Why do you think fans have flocked to the show? 

    Modrovsky: “Game of Thrones” has a ravenously devoted fanbase. People have flocked to ”Game of Thrones: The Rock Musical” for the same reasons they flocked to ”A Very Potter Musical.” They love these characters and story so much and they want to share their love of it with their fellow nerds.

    You can watch “Game of Thrones: The Rock Musical” at The Jerry Orbach Theater on 50th and Broadway in midtown Manhattan. The show runs from October 13 – 29.

     

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • From Doctor in Saudi Arabia to Acting Student in Los Angeles

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Screen Shot 2015-05-06 at 4.57.29 PM

    Often creative individuals are afraid to take the necessary steps toward becoming a working artist, especially those who have found a comfortable life in another professional industry. One of our newest students put fear aside and decided to pursue his passion for acting. As a doctor in Saudi Arabia, Abdulhakeem Jomah still felt that something was missing in his life. After learning about a friend who had taken up filmmaking at New York Film Academy and another in the producing program, Jomah became more and more interested in our hands-on programs. Ultimately, his decision was to enroll into NYFA’s MFA Acting for Film Program in Los Angeles — stark contrast from being a doctor. We decided to have a brief chat with the new student, as perhaps his story could pave ways for others looking to break into a creative pursuit.

    What ultimately made you decide to go from being a doctor to pursuing acting at the New York Film Academy?

    I’ve always been into acting as more of a hobby — coming from a militarily academic family very much eliminates an academic pursuit of the arts right off the bat.

    I suppose my tipping point was when a group of amateur actors, led by an ambitious director, took a pretty daring chance (considering the highly traditional playing field) in staging an all English, localized adaptation of One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest. In which I would play the lead, McMurphy.

    It was a hectic eight months of rehearsal at one of the local college auditoriums where we were meant to stage it. And not three weeks before opening night we were shut down by the government.

    We were in shambles for a good while, but a private benefactor took up our cause. He gave us his estate to use for our play.

    And for one night, we did two shows, to two explosive standing ovations. The energy was electric. The aftermath very positive, and the pleads for more thrummed through the following year.

    Seeing that energy, that positivity, the fruits of our near nine month struggle come to fruition, we weren’t paid, we did it because we loved it and it was ALL worth it, and I’d do it again, a million times over.

    That, is what made me realize that this is what I needed to do.

    Have you acted in anything prior to the play: professional or otherwise?

    Aside from the play I mentioned earlier, nothing professional.

    Abdullah Kurashi, the aforementioned production student, and I have done a lot of shorts together back in Saudi. Ranging from Joker impersonation videos for local competitions, to completely random, often psychotic shorts. Only because we loved doing it.

    Is there an actor who inspires you?

    I can mention oldies all day, but there are actors that have a deep, personal methodology that I respect and one day hope to attain that discipline.

    Christian Bale, is at the top of that list. His methodology is absurdly dedicated and there’s nothing I didn’t love him in.

    Jake Gyllenhaal was the star of the first movie I ever called my favorite (Donnie Darko), and has ridiculously come into his own recently with Nightcrawler and Prisoners.

    But most recently, Oscar Isaac has really won me ove with Inside Llewyn Davis, and Ex Machina — he’s just a cool guy.

    What do you hope to achieve with your training at NYFA?

    I’ve no illusions of living the American dream and making millions. I have a genuine, embedded love for the craft. If it were about the money, doctors make tons of it. I’d stick with that and call it a day.

    There are artists in the Middle East that CAN’T go public with their art out of fear or scrutiny, it’s a taboo. And I want to change that. We can only perform after jumping through a million and one hoops, and even then with restriction.

    If nothing else, I’m hoping this move will inspire my fellow artists in the trenches and foxholes to come out and show the world what we have, and perhaps in doing that, shed light and awareness on all other issues that, if addressed and abolished, could better our home.

    And I’d love to say I was at the vanguard of that movement.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    May 7, 2015 • Acting, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 6983

  • Comic Characters Get Cast

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Sansa

    It’s a big day for fans of comic book adaptations, or for that matter, fans of Glee, Game of Thrones, or the recent Lifetime biopic of Aaliyah. Bryan Singer used his Twitter account this week to announce the three young stars of his latest X-Men sequel, X-Men Apocalypse. Apocalypse will be following the series reboot in Days of Future Past with a 1980s setting and starring returning cast members Jennifer Lawrence, Hugh Jackman, Michael Fassbender and James McAvoy.

    However, the series will be recasting its original characters—Cyclops, Storm and Jean Grey. James Marsden, Halle Berry and Famke Janssen are out, and Tye Sheridan, Alexandra Shipp, and Sophie Turner are in. Sheridan is best known for his roles in Matthew McConaughey vehicles Mud and Joe, Shipp starred as Aalyiah in the Lifetime biopic and Sophie Turner has been winning over more and more fans as determined survivor Sansa Stark in HBO’s Game of Thrones.

    Don’t worry if you’re more of a DC than a Marvel fan—there’s news for you too. Supergirl, a new CBS series with elements of a police procedural (because it’s CBS, duh) has found its lead—Melissa Benoist. Benoist is best known for Glee, and has found a more serious audience recently with her role in Best Picture nominee Whiplash. Superman’s younger, blonder cousin should be showing up on TV sets this September.

    Finally, if that’s enough news to satiate your comic book appetite, there have been a couple of not-quite-casting stories this week. Marvel is supposedly courting 12 Years a Slave star Chiwetel Ejiofor for a “leading role” in their upcoming Avengers installment, Doctor Strange, which already has Oscar nom Benedict Cumberbatch set as the magician superhero. On the opposite side of the spectrum, Jake Gyllenhaal has taken himself out of the running to replace Tom Hardy, who recently dropped out of the leading role of DC’s Suicide Squad. The follow-up to this summer’s Batman V. Superman, Suicide Squad focuses on a team of supervillains who must save the world. While the production is struggling to find a new star, it’s now rumored that Ben Affleck’s Batman will make an appearance with Jared Leto’s Joker at some point in the film.

    And that’s all the comic book movie news there is… for the next twelve minutes.

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    January 23, 2015 • Entertainment News • Views: 4924