All In: The Fight For Democracy
Posts

  • NYFA Community Among Shortlist for 93rd Academy Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    After teasing the annual announcement of shortlists for this year’s upcoming Oscar nominations, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences finally announced nine categories of shortlists on Tuesday afternoon. Included among the list in the Documentary Feature category was All In: The Fight For Democracy from NYFA alum and producer Lisa Cortés; Boys State from Documentary Cinematography instructor Claudia Raschke; and Dick Johnson is Dead from Cinematographer instructor John Foster. 

    The shortlists for the 93rd Academy Awards were announced for: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.

    NYFA alum Lisa Cortés

    Cortés co-directed and produced the documentary All In: The Fight For Democracy, released September 18, 2020, on Amazon Prime. The film follows Georgia’s Stacey Abrams and the struggle against voter suppression. As of February 10, 2021, the film holds an approval rating of 100% on Rotten Tomatoes and has been met with widespread critical claim with Kevin Crust from the Los Angeles Times writing “All In manages the triple-E feat of being entertaining, educational, and enlightening.” 

    This past year, Cortés attended the NYFA’s Rock The Vote Rally rally in October, where she brought a special sneak preview of Janelle Monae’s end-credit song, “Turntable,” song written exclusively for the film. Cortés also spoke about how her NYFA Producing education proved to be valuable in pulling together a project like All In during such challenging times. 

    Lisa Cortes, Lee Daniels, and Mo’Nique (Photo Credit: WireImage.com)

    The producing alum has had an extensive career prior to her success with All In. Cortés co-produced NYFA guest speaker Nicole Kassell’s film The Woodsman, co-directed The Remix: Hip Hop X Fashion, produced The Apollo, and executive produced Academy Award-winning film Precious from Lee Daniels. 

     Documentary Cinematography instructor Claudia Raschke was an additional cinematographer on the set of the shortlist contender Boys State from A24. The film follows an unusual annual experiment in Texas that joins together a thousand 17-year-old boys from across the state to build a representative government from the ground up. The film won the U.S Documentary Competition Grand Jury at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival and is currently available to stream on Apple TV+.

    Shortlist contender Dick Johnson is Dead was worked on by Cinematographer instructor John Foster.  The documentary film directed by Kirsten Johnson focuses on Johnson’s father Richard, who suffers from dementia, portraying different ways—some of them violent “accidents”—in which he could ultimately die. The comedic and heartfelt film premiered at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival, where it won the Special Jury Award for Innovation in Non-fiction Storytelling. 

    New York Film Academy congratulates Lisa Cortés, Claudia Raschke, and John Foster for their films making the 2021 Oscars Shortlist for Best Documentary Feature and wishes all the projects that made this year’s Academy shortlist the best of luck when the full list of nominations are announced on March 15, 2021.

    The full shortlists for each announced category can be found below:

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    “All In: The Fight for Democracy”
    “Boys State”
    “Collective”
    “Crip Camp”
    “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
    “Gunda”
    “MLK/FBI”
    “The Mole Agent”
    “My Octopus Teacher”
    “Notturno”
    “The Painter and the Thief”
    “76 Days”
    “Time”
    “The Truffle Hunters”
    “Welcome to Chechnya”

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

    “Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa”
    “Call Center Blues”
    “Colette”
    “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
    “Do Not Split”
    “Hunger Ward”
    “Hysterical Girl”
    “A Love Song for Latasha”
    “The Speed Cubers”
    “What Would Sophia Loren Do?”

    INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

    Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
    Chile, “The Mole Agent”
    Czech Republic, “Charlatan”
    Denmark, “Another Round”
    France, “Two of Us”
    Guatemala, “La Llorona”
    Hong Kong, “Better Days”
    Iran, “Sun Children”
    Ivory Coast, “Night of the Kings”
    Mexico, “I’m No Longer Here”
    Norway, “Hope”
    Romania, “Collective”
    Russia, “Dear Comrades!”
    Taiwan, “A Sun”
    Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”

    MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn”
    “Emma”
    “The Glorias”
    “Hillbilly Elegy”
    “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
    “The Little Things”
    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
    “Mank”
    “One Night in Miami…”
    “Pinocchio”

    MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

    “Ammonite”
    “Blizzard of Souls”
    “Da 5 Bloods”
    “The Invisible Man”
    “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
    “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    “The Little Things”
    “Mank”
    “The Midnight Sky”
    “Minari”
    “Mulan”
    “News of the World”
    “Soul”
    “Tenet”
    “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

    MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

    “Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy”
    “See What You’ve Done” from “Belly of the Beast”
    “Wuhan Flu” from “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
    “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    “Never Break” from “Giving Voice”
    “Make It Work” from “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
    “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    “Rain Song” from “Minari”
    “Show Me Your Soul” from “Mr. Soul!”
    “Loyal Brave True” from “Mulan”
    “Free” from “The One and Only Ivan”
    “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    “Green” from “Sound of Metal”
    “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

    ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    “Burrow”
    “Genius Loci”
    “If Anything Happens I Love You”
    “Kapaemahu”
    “Opera”
    “Out”
    “The Snail and the Whale”
    “To Gerard”
    “Traces”
    “Yes-People”

    LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    “Bittu”
    “Da Yie”
    “Feeling Through”
    “The Human Voice”
    “The Kicksled Choir”
    “The Letter Room”
    “The Present”
    “Two Distant Strangers”
    “The Van”
    “White Eye”

    VISUAL EFFECTS

    “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn”
    “Bloodshot”
    “Love and Monsters”
    “Mank”
    “The Midnight Sky”
    “Mulan”
    “The One and Only Ivan”
    “Soul”
    “Tenet”
    “Welcome to Chechnya”

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    February 10, 2021 • Diversity, Entertainment News, Producing, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1553

  • The 52nd NAACP Image Awards Winners

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    On February 2, 2021, The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) announced its list of nominations for this year’s NAACP Image Awards, an annual awards ceremony crediting the outstanding performances in film, television, music, and literature of the past year. This year, NYFA alumni and guest speakers were among the list of distinguished nominees across multiple categories.

    Presenting this year’s nominees were Anika Noni Rose, Chloe Bailey, Erika Alexander, Nicco Annan, and T.C. Carson. The announcement also featured a statement from NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson:

    “We are excited to recognize and celebrate this year’s nominees, who at times throughout this unprecedented year have provided moments of levity, brought our communities together, and lifted our spirits through culture when we needed it the most.”

    Topping off the nominees was Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, featuring Academy-Award winner Viola Davis and NAACP Image Award-winner and the late Chadwick Boseman. The film garnered multiple nods, including a Best Actress nomination for Viola Davis and a posthumous nod for Best Supporting Actor for Chadwick Boseman, who sadly passed away last August after a battle with colon cancer. Boseman is also nominated in the Best Supporting Actor category for his role in Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods.

    Still from “Jingle Jangle” (Netflix)

    Netflix, which led this year’s nominations with a whopping 48 nominations, also received multiple nods for the beloved family Christmas film Jingle Jangle from David E. Talbert. The film garnered ten nominations alone, including Best Motion Picture. NYFA alum, Francesco Panzieri, worked as the in-house compositing supervisor for the film which required multiple CGI sequences.

    NYFA alum Issa Rae in “Insecure” episode “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)

    Trailing behind Netflix in second for nominations was HBO, which scored 25 nominations including multiple nods for NYFA Filmmaking alum Issa Rae’s beloved show Insecure, which recently announced its fifth and final season to debut in 2021.

    Rae swept this year’s award nominations in all the top categories not only for Insecure but for her lead role in Universal’s The Photograph and guest appearance on the 46th season of Saturday Night Live. Rae’s full list of nominations can be found below:

    • Outstanding Comedy Series – Insecure
    • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae – Insecure
    • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae – Insecure (“Lowkey Feelin’ Myself”)
    • Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series – Issa Rae – Saturday Night Live
    • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture – Issa Rae – The Photograph

    Veteran and NYFA Alum Paquita Hughes

    HBO also received a nomination for HBO Max’s The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion, featuring NYFA alum Alfonso Ribeiro, for Outstanding Variety Show in which he, along with the cast, paid tribute to former castmate and NYFA guest speaker James Avery. Ribeiro also received a solo nomination for Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show, or Variety Series for his work on America’s Funniest Home Videos.

    Not to be forgotten in the streaming competition, Hulu landed two nominations, including one for Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special for Little Fires Everywhere, adapted from the 2017 novel of the same name by Celeste Ng. NYFA alum Paquita Hughes worked on the production team for the Hulu drama, starring Kerry Washington and Reese Witherspoon.

    Poster for “All In: The Fight For Democracy”

    All In: The Fight for Democracy from Amazon Studios earned producer and NYFA alum Lisa Cortes an NAACP Image Award nomination for Outstanding Documentary Film. The documentary, which currently holds a 100% rating on Rotten Tomatoes, observes the history and current activism surrounding voter suppression with appearances by Stacey Abrams, Jayla Allen, Carol Anderson, and others.

    Acting for Film alum Tyler D’Andrea Lambert on “The Neighborhood” with Cedric The Entertainer

    Also receiving recognition this year is NYFA guest speaker, stand-up comedian, and actor Cedric The Entertainer. The actor, known for his iconic roles in Barbershop, Johnson Family Vacation, and Ice Age, has received a nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for his lead role as Calvin Butler in the comedy series The Neighborhood from CBS. NYFA Acting for Film alum Tyler D’Andrea Lambert had the opportunity to work alongside the acclaimed actor for the nominated series.

    New York Film Academy congratulates all the nominees for this year’s NAACP Image Awards and encourages everyone to cheer on this year’s nominees when the 52nd NAACP Image Awards air on March 27, 2021, on BET, CBS, BETHer, VH1, MTV, MTV2, and Logo.

    View the full list of nominations below:

    SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

    Entertainer of the Year
    D-Nice – Winner
    Regina King
    Trevor Noah
    Tyler Perry
    Viola Davis

    Social Justice Impact
    April Ryan
    Debbie Allen
    LeBron James
    Stacey Abrams – Winner
    Tamika Mallory

    TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    “#blackAF” (Netflix)
    “Black-ish” (ABC)
    “Grown-ish” (Freeform)
    “Insecure” (HBO) – Winner
    “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” (ABC) – Winner
    Cedric the Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
    Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
    Idris Elba – “In the Long Run” (Starz)
    Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
    Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) – Winner
    Folake Olowofoyeku – “Bob Hearts Abishola” (CBS)
    Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” (ABC)
    Yara Shahidi – “Grown-ish” (Freeform)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
    Deon Cole – “Black-ish” (ABC) – Winner
    Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
    Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
    Laurence Fishburne – “Black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish” (ABC)
    Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC) – Winner
    Natasha Rothwell – “Insecure” (HBO)
    Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
    Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    “All Rise” (CBS)
    “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
    “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
    “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz) – Winner
    “This Is Us” (NBC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    Jonathan Majors – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
    Keith David – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Nicco Annan – “P-Valley” (Starz)
    Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton” (Netflix) – Winner
    Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX)
    Brandee Evans – “P-Valley” (Starz)
    Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
    Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC) – Winner

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz) – Winner
    Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
    J. Alphonse Nicholson – “P-Valley” (Starz)
    Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld” (HBO)
    Michael Kenneth Williams – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Adjoa Andoh – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
    Aunjanue Ellis – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
    Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz) – Winner
    Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
    “Hamilton” (Disney+)
    “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
    “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix) – Winner
    “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
    “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
    Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix) – Winner
    Chris Rock – “Fargo” (FX)
    Daveed Diggs – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
    Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
    Nnamdi Asomugha – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
    Aunjanue Ellis – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
    Kerry Washington – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
    Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
    Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix) – Winner
    Tessa Thompson – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

    Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
    AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)
    Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)
    The Color of COVID (CNN)
    The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor” (FX) – Winner
    The Reidout (NBC)

    Outstanding Talk Series
    Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch) – Winner
    Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
    The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
    The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

    Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
    “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC) – Winner
    “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “Shark Tank” (ABC)
    “United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
    “Voices of Fire” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
    “8:46” (Netflix)
    “Black Is King” (Disney+)
    “The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion” (HBO Max)
    “Verzuz” (APPLE TV) – Winner
    “Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!” (HBO)

    Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
    Alex R. Hibbert – “The Chi” (Showtime)
    Lexi Underwood – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
    Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC) – Winner
    Miles Brown – “Black-ish” (ABC

    Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
    Chris Rock – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
    Courtney B. Vance – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
    Dave Chappelle – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
    Issa Rae – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
    Loretta Devine – “P-Valley” (Starz) – Winner

    Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
    Katori Hall – “P-Valley” (Starz)
    Keith Knight – “Woke” (Hulu)
    Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)
    Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) – Winner
    Teri Schaffer – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    RECORDING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding New Artist
    Chika – “High Rises” (Warner Records)
    Doja Cat – “Say So” (RCA Records/Kemosabe ) – Winner
    D Smoke – “Black Habits” (WoodWorks Records/Empire)
    Giveon – “When It’s All Said and Done” (Epic Records)
    Skip Marley – “Higher Place” (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)

    Outstanding Male Artist
    Big Sean – “Detroit 2” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
    Black Thought – “Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able” (Republic Records)
    Charlie Wilson – “All of My Love” (P Music Group/BMG)
    Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later” (Republic Records) – Winner
    John Legend – “Bigger Love” (Columbia Records)

    Outstanding Female Artist
    Beyoncé – “Black Parade” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) – Winner
    H.E.R. – “I Can’t Breathe” (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
    Jazmine Sullivan – “Lost One” (RCA Records)
    Ledisi – “Anything for You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
    Alicia Keys – “Alicia” (RCA Records)

    Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
    “I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
    “Anything for You” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
    “Black Is King” – Beyonce´ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
    “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, Saint Jhn, Blue Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) – Winner
    “Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

    Outstanding Album
    “Alicia” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
    “b7” – Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
    “Bigger Lov”e – John Legend (Columbia Records)
    “Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings) – Winner
    “The Wild Card” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

    Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Music from the Netflix Film) – Branford Marsalis (Milan)
    “Insecure: Music From the HBO Original Series” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
    “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
    “Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records) – Winner
    “The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack” – Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment)

    MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    “Bad Boys for Life” (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment) – Winner
    “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
    “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
    “One Night In Miami” (Amazon Studios)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
    Anthony Mackie – “The Banker” (Apple)
    Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Winner
    Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
    Forest Whitaker – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    Will Smith – “Bad Boys for Life” (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
    Issa Rae – “The Photograph” (Universal Pictures)
    Janelle Monáe – “Antebellum” (Lionsgate)
    Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “The High Note” (Focus Features)
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – Winner

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
    Aldis Hodge – One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)
    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – Winner
    Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
    Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
    Glynn Turman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
    Anika Noni Rose – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    Gabourey Sidibe – “Antebellum” (Lionsgate)
    Nia Long – “The Banker” (Apple)
    Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix) – Winner
    Taylour Paige – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
    “Emperor” (Universal Home Video)
    “Farewell Amor” (IFC Films)
    “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
    “The 24th” (Vertical Entertainment)
    “The Banker” (Apple) – Winner

    Outstanding International Motion Picture
    “Ainu Mosir” (Array)
    “His House” (Netflix)
    “Night of the Kings” (Neon) – Winner
    “The Last Tree” (ArtMattan Productions)
    “The Life Ahead” (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)

    Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
    Dayo Okeniyi – “Emperor” (Universal Home Video)
    Dominique Fishback – “Project Power” (Netflix)
    Jahi Di’Allo Winston – “Charm City Kings” (HBO Max)
    Jahzir Bruno – “The Witches” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix) – Winner

    Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
    “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
    “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Winner
    “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    “The Banker” (Apple)

    WRITING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
    Issa Rae – “Insecure” – “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)
    Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – “Little America” – “The Rock” (Apple TV+)
    Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – “Ego Death” (HBO) – Winner
    Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher – “Never Have I Ever” “Pilot” (Netflix)
    Rajiv Joseph – “Little America” – “The Manager” (Apple TV+)

    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
    Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – “The Spider Web” (Hulu) – Winner
    Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – “The Good Lord Bird” – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
    Jessica Lamour – “Little Voice” – “Love Hurts” (Apple TV+)
    Katori Hall – “P-Valley” – “Perpetratin’” (Starz)
    Tanya Barfield – “Mrs. America” – “Shirley” (FX)

    Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
    Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles – “Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular” (IFC)
    Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
    Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max) – Winner
    Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
    Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
    David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
    Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari” (A24)
    Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – Winner

    DIRECTING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
    Anya Adams – “Black-ish” – “Hair Day” (ABC) – Winner
    Aurora Guerrero – “Little America” – “The Jaguar” (Apple TV+)
    Eric Dean Seaton – “Black-ish” – “Our Wedding Dre” (ABC)
    Kabir Akhtar – “Never Have I Ever” – “…started a nuclear war” (Netflix)
    Sam Miller, Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – “Ego Death” (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
    Cheryl Dunye – “Lovecraft Country” – “Strange Case” (HBO)
    Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – “Remembrance” (CBS All Access) – Winner
    Misha Green – “Lovecraft Country” – “Jig-a-Bobo” (HBO)
    Nzingha Stewart – “Little Fires Everywhere” – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
    Steve McQueen – “Small Axe” – “Mangrove” (Amazon Studios)

    Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
    Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour – “Black Is King” (Disney+)
    Christine Swanson – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
    Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)
    Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios) – Winner
    Kamilah Forbes – “Between The World and Me” (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
    David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
    George C. Wolfe – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
    Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard “(Netflix) – Winner
    Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
    Regina King – “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

    LITERARY CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
    “Black Bottom Saints” – Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Lakewood” – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Riot Baby” – Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
    “The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic) – Winner
    “The Vanishing Half” – Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
    “A Black Women’s History of the United States” – Daina Berry (Beacon Press)
    “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama (Crown) – Winner
    “Driving While Black” – Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)
    “Long Time Coming: Reckoning With Race in America” – Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin’s Press)
    “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
    “A Knock at Midnight” – Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)
    “Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World” – Cole Brown (Skyhorse)
    “Lakewood” – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “The Compton Cowboys” – Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers) – Winner

    Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
    “A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team” – Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)
    “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama (Crown)
    “Olympic Pride, American Prejudice” – Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)
    “The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company) – Winner
    “Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player” – Willie O’Ree (Penguin Canada)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
    “Homie” – Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
    “Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry” – John Murillo (Four Way Books)
    “Seeing the Body” – Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
    “The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press) – Winner
    “Un-American” – Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    February 4, 2021 • Diversity, Entertainment News, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 1712