awards season
Posts

  • 92nd Academy Awards Nominees Includes Film Featuring New York Film Academy (NYFA) Alum Anouar Smaine

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    The New York Film Academy (NYFA) community celebrated multiple nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards Monday morning, including Best Animated Feature nominee I Lost My Body, which co-starred Filmmaking alum Anouar Smaine as the English-language voice for the Father character.

    Smaine graduated from the Filmmaking program at NYFA’s Los Angeles campus in early 2010. The Algerian-born actor, director, and playwright has numerous credits across several different disciplines, including as an actor in The Looming Tower, Westworld, Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Veronica Mars, and the first Arabic-language original production from Netflix, Jinn. Fluent in French, Arabic and all kinds of Middle Eastern and North African dialects, Anouar has found success in both acting and voiceover work, with credits in some of Hollywood’s biggest productions, including John Wick, Jarhead, Charlie’s Angels, The Looming Tower, Westworld, Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, and Veronica Mars.

    Anouar Smaine

    NYFA alum Anouar Smaine

    He also writes and directs in addition to acting, and made the multi-award-winning films Sharia and Battle Fields. Both films toured world festivals and earned several awards, including Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Film. 

    “Whether you’re an aspiring actor, writer, producer or a director,” says Smaine about his Filmmaking studies, “NYFA will give you a chance to go into the trenches of creativity and prove your worth based on what you’re taught, and most importantly on what you want to express as a creative. NYFA will both empower you and challenge you to go beyond being a student by embracing the filmmaker, actor, and artist in you.”

    Anouar is currently developing a feature film he plans to direct in early 2021 based on his internationally renowned short Battle Fields, in which he plays an Iraqi refugee who drives a limo in Los Angeles that comes face-to-face with an American Iraq War Veteran, played by Sean Stone, son of legendary director Oliver Stone.

    I Lost My body

    I Lost My Body is a 2019 French animated drama fantasy film directed by Jérémy Clapin that premiered at last year’s Cannes Film Festival. The Oscar-nominated feature tells the story of a dismembered hand that escapes from a dissection lab and goes on a journey through Paris to get back to its body, remembering the life with the young man it was originally attached to.

    Smaine was just one of the NYFA community members involved with this year’s Academy Award nominations, which were presented early Monday morning by NYFA Filmmaking alum Issa Rae and actor John Cho.

    NYFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada helped develop the technology that allowed last year’s remake of The Lion King to be filmed on a virtual reality set. The Lion King was one of the Best Visual Effects nominees named Monday morning.

    NYFA 1-Year Documentary Filmmaking alum Camille Bildsøe worked as the assistant to the director of Best Documentary Feature nominee The Cave, Feras Fayyad. Also competing in that category is The Edge of Democracy, directed by Petra Costa, who has taught master classes to NYFA Documentary Filmmaking students in the past.

    Several New York Film Academy guest speakers also received nominations, including Al Pacino, who earned a Best Supporting Actor nod alongside co-star Joe Pesci for his work in Best Picture nominee The Irishman. Pacino, whose daughter Julie Pacino is a NYFA alum, spoke with NYFA students at our Los Angeles campus in 2014.

    Adam Driver, who spoke with NYFA students at our New York campus in 2018, received an Academy Award nomination for Best Lead Actor for his work in Best Picture nominee Marriage Story.

    Best Animated Feature nominee Toy Story 4 co-starred NYFA guest speaker Tony Hale as new breakout character Forky. Hale spoke with NYFA students at our Los Angeles campus last summer, as did Nathan Kelly, who served as unit production manager on Best Picture nominee Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francisco Panzieri worked on Once Upon a Time as a compositor.

    Another guest speaker celebrating this year’s nominations is President of Marvel Studios and Chief Creative Officer of Marvel Kevin Feige, who spoke with NYFA students at our Burbank-based campus last October. Avengers: Endgame, the culminating film of his brainchild—the Marvel Cinematic Universe—was nominated for Best Visual Effects.

    issa rae i lost my body oscars 2020

    John Cho and NYFA alum Issa Rae presenting the 2020 Oscars nominations

    All in all, the nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards held the usual mix of snubs, sure things, and surprises. Gritty supervillain origin story Joker led the list with 11 Oscar nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Actor, while close behind were Sam Mendes’s 1917, Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, and Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood with ten nominations each, including Best Picture. The Best Picture nominee list was rounded out by Ford v Ferrari, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story, and Parasite.

    The list notably lacked any women in the Best Director category, despite Greta Gerwig’s film Little Women picking up two acting nominations and a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination along with its Best Picture nod. Other notable moments from Monday morning’s announcement includes Antonio Banderas receiving his first-ever Oscar nomination, for his leading role in longtime collaborator Pedro Almodóvar’s Pain and Glory, and Scarlett Johansson becoming the 11th actor in history to be nominated for two different roles in two different films in the same year.

    Like last year, the televised Oscars ceremony will go without a host, instead relying on various bits and presenters. The Academy Awards airs live on ABC on February 9. Announced presenters include last year’s winners Mahershala Ali, Olivia Colman, Regina King, and Rami Malek. Other presenters include Zazie Beetz, Timothée Chalamet, Will Ferrell, Gal Gadot, Mindy Kaling, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Anthony Ramos, Mark Ruffalo, Kelly Marie Tran, and Kristen Wiig. Additionally, Cynthia Erivo, Elton John, Idina Menzel, Chrissy Metz, Randy Newman, and Billie Eilish will perform.

    New York Film Academy congratulates this year’s nominees and looks forward to seeing who goes home with an Oscar or two (or more) next month!

    Here is a full list of the 2020 Oscars nominees:

    Best Picture
    Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Joker
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    1917
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite – WINNER

    Lead Actor
    Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER
    Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

    Lead Actress
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renee Zellweger, Judy – WINNER

    Supporting Actor
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

    Supporting Actress
    Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
    Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    Florence Pugh, Little Women
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Director
    Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    Todd Phillips, Joker
    Sam Mendes, 1917
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Bong Joon Ho, Parasite – Winner

    Animated Feature
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Dean DeBlois
    I Lost My Body, Jeremy Clapin
    Klaus, Sergio Pablos
    Missing Link, Chris Butler
    Toy Story 4,  Josh Cooley – WINNER

    Animated Short
    Dcera, Daria Kashcheeva
    Hair Love, Matthew A. Cherry – WINNER
    Kitbull, Rosana Sullivan
    Memorable, Bruno Collet
    Sister, Siqi Song

    Adapted Screenplay
    The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
    Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi – WINNER
    Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
    Little Women, Greta Gerwig
    The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

    Original Screenplay
    Knives Out, Rian Johnson
    Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
    1917, Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
    Parasite, Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han – WINNER

    Cinematography
    The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
    Joker, Lawrence Sher
    The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
    1917, Roger Deakins – WINNER
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson

    Best Documentary Feature
    American Factory, Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar – WINNER
    The Cave, Feras Fayyad
    The Edge of Democracy, Petra Costa
    For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
    Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    In the Absence, Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
    Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone, Carol Dysinger – WINNER
    Life Overtakes Me, Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
    St. Louis Superman, Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
    Walk Run Cha-Cha, Laura Nix

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Brotherhood, Meryam Joobeur
    Nefta Football Club, Yves Piat
    The Neighbors’ Window, Marshall Curry – WINNER
    Saria, Bryan Buckley
    A Sister, Delphine Girard

    Best International Feature Film
    Corpus Christi, Jan Komasa
    Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
    Les Miserables, Ladj Ly
    Pain and Glory, Pedro Almodovar
    Parasite, Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

    Film Editing
    Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland – WINNER
    The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
    Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
    Joker, Jeff Groth
    Parasite, Jinmo Yang

    Sound Editing
    Ford v Ferrari, Don Sylvester – WINNER
    Joker, Alan Robert Murray
    1917, Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood, David Acord

    Sound Mixing
    Ad Astra
    Ford v Ferrari
    Joker
    1917 – WINNER
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Production Design
    The Irishman, Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
    Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
    1917, Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh – WINNER
    Parasite, Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

    Original Score
    Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir – WINNER
    Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
    Marriage Story, Randy Newman
    1917, Thomas Newman
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

    Original Song
    “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” Toy Story 4
    “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman – WINNER
    “I’m Standing With You,” Breakthrough
    “Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2
    “Stand Up,” Harriet

    Makeup and Hair
    Bombshell – WINNER
    Joker
    Judy
    Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
    1917

    Costume Design
    The Irishman, Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
    Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
    Joker, Mark Bridges
    Little Women, Jacqueline Durran – WINNER
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

    Visual Effects
    Avengers: Endgame
    The Irishman
    1917 – WINNER
    The Lion King
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Congratulates the 2020 Golden Globe Award Winners

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Last night the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards concluded with the usual mix of comedic highlights, emotional speeches, and upset surprises that audiences have come to expect from awards season. The ceremony was emceed by veteran host Ricky Gervais at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.Succession and Fleabag won Best Television Series, for Drama and Musical or Comedy, respectively, while Chernobyl won Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. 

    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood, which NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as unit production manager on, won Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. One of the biggest upsets of the evening were the wins for Best Director and Best Motion Picture – Drama by 1917, the single-take World War I epic by Sam Mendes that was barely on the radar for most awards season predictions.

    Two titans of the industry received lifetime achievement awards as well. Ellen DeGeneres was introduced by Kate McKinnon and presented with the second ever Carol Burnett Award, which is given for ”outstanding contributions to the television medium on or off the screen.” 

    Bill Hader 2020 Golden Globes

    NYFA alum and Golden Globe nominee Bill Hader with actress Rachel Bilson

    The Carol Burnett Award is the television equivalent of the Globes’ more established Cecil B. DeMille Award, which was presented this year to Tom Hanks, who gave an emotional acceptance speech in front of his family and award presenter Charlize Theron, who Hanks had given one of her very first films roles to at the start of her career. 

    Other highlights included a Best Actor win for Joaquin Phoenix, making him the second performer to win a Golden Globe for playing Batman supervillain Joker. Heath Ledger had previously won for portraying the criminal mastermind before going on to win a posthumous Oscar as well.

    Awkwafina also made history by becoming the first performer of Asian descent to win in a lead actress film category. Another standout moment included Parasite director Bong Joon Ho’s speech when accepting the award for Best Foreign Film. The Korean filmmaker implored audiences to be more accepting of foreign language films, saying through a translator, “Once you overcome the one-inch tall barrier of subtitles, you will be introduced to so many more amazing films.”

     

    Henry Winkler 2020 Golden Globes

    NYFA Guest Speaker and 2020 Golden Globe nominee Henry Winkler

    New York Film Academy congratulates all of this years nominees and the winners of the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards and looks forward to following the rest of the 2020 awards season!

    Here is a full list of this year’s 2020 Golden Globes winners and nominees:

    Best Picture, Drama
    1917 – Winner
    The Irishman
    Joker
    Marriage Story
    The Two Popes

    Best Actor, Drama
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – Winner
    Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

    Best Actress, Drama
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy – Winner

    Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
    Dolemite Is My Name
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner
    Rocketman

    Best Actor, Musical or Comedy
    Daniel Craig, Knives Out
    Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman – Winner
    Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

    Best Actress, Musical or Comedy
    Ana De Armas, Knives Out
    Awkwafina, The Farewell – Winner
    Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
    Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
    Emma Thompson, Late Night

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner

    Best Supporting Actress
    Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    Annette Bening, The Report
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story – Winner
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Best Director
    Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
    Sam Mendes, 1917 – Winner
    Todd Phillips, Joker
    Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

    Best Screenplay
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
    Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner
    Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

    Best Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
    Hildur Guđnadóttir, Joker – Winner
    Randy Newman, Marriage Story
    Thomas Newman, 1917
    Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

    Best Original Song
    “Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats
    “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman – Winner
    “Into the Unknown,” Frozen II
    “Spirit,” The Lion King
    “Stand Up,” Harriet

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Farewell, U.S.A.
    Les Misérables, France
    Pain and Glory, Spain
    Parasite, South Korea – Winner
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France

    Best Animated Film
    Frozen II
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    The Lion King
    Missing Link – Winner
    Toy Story 4

    Best TV Drama
    Big Little Lies (HBO)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
    Succession (HBO) – Winner

    Best Actor, TV Drama
    Brian Cox, Succession – Winner
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
    Tobias Menzies, The Crown
    Billy Porter, Pose

    Best Actress, TV Drama
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Olivia Colman, The Crown – Winner
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
    Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

    Best TV Musical or Comedy
    Barry (HBO)
    Fleabag (Amazon) – Winner
    The Kominksy Method (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    The Politician (Netflix)

    Best Actor, TV Musical or Comedy
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry 
    Ben Platt, The Politician
    Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
    Ramy Youssef, Ramy – Winner

    Best Actress, TV Musical or Comedy
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – Winner

    Best TV Miniseries/Movie
    Catch-22 (Hulu)
    Chernobyl (HBO) – Winner
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
    Unbelievable (Netflix)

    Best Actor, TV Miniseries/Movie
    Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – Winner
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Best Actress, TV Miniseries/Movie
    Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
    Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – Winner

    Best Supporting Actor, TV
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Kieran Culkin, Succession
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl – Winner
    Henry Winkler, Barry

    Best Supporting Actress, TV
    Patricia Arquette, The Act – Winner
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates 2020 Guild Awards

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Each year, even before the holiday season wraps up, Hollywood’s awards season begins, preceding a series of award ceremonies early in the next year and culminating with the Academy Awards. 

    Awards for films and television come from a variety of organizations, including some of Hollywood’s most powerful—the trade guilds. Each year, these unions of professional actors, screenwriters, directors, producers, cinematographers, and more nominate and vote on the year’s best of their craft, often aligning with other major award shortlists.

    2020 Guild Awards

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) is thrilled each year to see members of the NYFA community represented on these lists. Here are this year’s nominations and winners for the 2020 Guild and Society Awards, including projects worked on by NYFA alumni, students, faculty, and guest speakers.

    Writers Guild Award

    Filmmaking alum Bill Hader and the other writers of HBO’s Barry, co-created by and starring Hader, picked up a WGA Award for Best Comedy Series. Hader has previously been nominated for an Emmy for his writing on the show, and has been nominated and won several awards for his other roles on the series.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Writers Guild Awards nominees and winners:

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “1917,” written by Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
    “Booksmart,” written by Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, and Katie Silberman
    “Knives Out,” written by Rian Johnson
    “Marriage Story,” written by Noah Baumbach
    “Parasite,” screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, story by Bong Joon Ho (winner)

    ADAPTED SCRREENPLAY
    “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, inspired by the article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod
    “The Irishman,” screenplay by Steven Zaillian, based on the book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt
    “Jojo Rabbit,” screenplay by Taika Waititi, based on the book “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens (winner)
    “Joker,” written by Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, based on characters from DC Comics
    “Little Women,” screenplay by Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
    “Citizen K,” written by Alex Gibney
    “Foster,”  written by Mark Jonathan Harris
    “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley,” written by Alex Gibney (winner)
    “Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People,” written by Robert Seidman and Oren Rudavsky
    “The Kingmaker,” written by Lauren Greenfield

    DRAMA SERIES
    The Crown, Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan; Netflix
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    Mindhunter, Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Marcus Gardley, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall, Ruby Rae Spiegel; Netflix
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES
    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Dan Palladino, Sono Patel, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Jordan Temple; Prime Video
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Dan O’Keefe, Georgia Pritchett, Leila Strachan; HBO

    NEW SERIES
    Dead To Me, Written by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin, Abe Sylvia; Netflix
    PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
    Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
    Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO
    What We Do in the Shadows, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; FX Networks

    ORIGINAL LONG FORM
    Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin; HBO
    The Terror: Infamy, Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost, Alexander Woo; AMC
    Togo, Written by Tom Flynn; Disney+
    True Detective, Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, Gabriel Hobson, David Milch, Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

    ADAPTED LONG FORM
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Written by Vince Gilligan; Netflix
    Fosse/Verdon, Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson, Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks
    The Loudest Voice, Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman, Jennifer Stahl, Based on the Book The Loudest Voice in the Room and the New York Magazine Articles by Gabriel Sherman; Showtime
    Unbelievable, Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur, Ayelet Waldman, Based on the Pro Publica & The Marshall Project article “An Unbelievable Story of Rape” and This American Life radio episode “Anatomy of Doubt;” Netflix

    ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
    After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Prime Video
    Special, Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

    ANIMATION
    “Bed, Bob & Beyond” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Kelvin Yu; Fox
    “The Gene Mile” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
    “Go Big or Go Homer” (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; Fox
    “A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Elijah Aron; Netflix
    “Livin’ La Pura Vida” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox
    “The Simpsons,” “Thanksgiving of Horror,” written by Dan Vebber 

    EPISODIC DRAMA
    “407 Proxy Authentication Required” (Mr. Robot), Written by Sam Esmail; USA Network
    “A Good Man is Hard to Find” (Ray Donovan), Written by Joshua Marston; Showtime
    “Mirror Mirror” (The OA), Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel; Netflix
    “Moondust” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
    “Our Little Island Girl” (This Is Us), Written by Eboni Freeman; NBC
    “Tern Haven” (Succession), Written by Will Tracy; HBO

    EPISODIC COMEDY
    “Here’s Where We Get Off” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix
    “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino; Prime Video
    “Nice Knowing You” (Living With Yourself), Written by Timothy Greenberg; Netflix
    “Pilot” (Dead to Me), Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix
    “The Stinker Thinker” (On Becoming a God in Central Florida), Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky; Showtime
    “Veep” (Veep), Written by David Mandel; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO
    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal
    The Late Late Show with James Corden, Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, Olivia Harewood, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, Kayleigh Lamb, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
    Desi Lydic: Abroad, Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means; Comedy Central
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2, Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by Allison Silverman; TBS
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
    Ramy Youssef: Feelings, Written by Ramy Youssef; HBO

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
    At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman; truTV
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
    Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon
    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
    Jeopardy!, Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter; Disney/ABC Syndication

    DAYTIME DRAMA
    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Betsy Snyder, Katie Schock; NBC Universal
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writers: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC
    The Young and the Restless, Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
    “It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Romi Barta; Netflix
    “Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion), Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix
    “Remember How This All Started?” (Family Reunion), Written by Meg DeLoatch; Netflix
    “Stupid Binder” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Nancy Cohen; Netflix
    “Time to Make… My Move” (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance), Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach; Netflix

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
    “Coal’s Deadly Dust” (Frontline), Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon; PBS
    “The Mueller Investigation” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
    “Trump’s Trade War” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
    “Chasing The Moon Part One: A Place Beyond The Sky” (American Experience), Written by Robert Stone; PBS
    “Right To Fail” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings; PBS
    “Supreme Revenge” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “Atlanta, EP. 3” (A King’s Place), Written by Jessica Moulite; TheRoot.com
    “Fly Like An Eagle” (60 Minutes), Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” Written by Joon Chung, Felice León, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com
    “Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, Written by Lena Jackson; HuffPost.com

    DIGITAL NEWS
    “A Gridiron of Their Own,” Written by Kelsey McKinney; Deadspin.com
    “Stories About My Brother,” Written by Prachi Gupta, jezebel.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
    “CBS News on the Hour with Norah O’Donnell – El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio – Communities in Mourning,” Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
    “Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “World News This Week, August 9, 2019,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan; ABC News Radio
    “World News This Week, September 13, 2019,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “Woodstock: Back to the Garden,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS News Radio

    ON AIR PROMOTION
    “CBS Promos”, Written by Molly Neylan; CBS
    “Star. Kill. Evil. FBI.,” Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
    “Star Trek: Picard” and “All Rise Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

    Screen Actors Guild Awards

    The acting branch is the largest voting body in the Academy, which makes SAG-AFTRA an important indicator of what we can expect for the upcoming Oscars. The SAG Awards also cover television; NYFA alum Bill Hader picked up a nomination for his lead role on HBO’s Barry.

    Stranger Things also earned a few nominations, including for Outstanding Drama Ensemble. The cast has included actor and NYFA board member and masterclass instructor Matthew Modine.

    Additionally, previous NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver was nominated for his lead role in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story. Driver spoke with NYFA students at an intimate Q&A at our New York campus last year.

    Here is a full list of this year’s SAG Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Female Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
    Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

    Outstanding Comedy Ensemble
    Barry
    Fleabag
    The Kominsky Method
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Schitt’s Creek

    Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Steve Carell, The Morning Show
    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Olivia Colman, The Crown
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Outstanding Drama Ensemble
    Big Little Lies
    The Crown
    Game of Thrones
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
    Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story
    Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    Bombshell
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Visual Effects Society Awards

    New York Film Academy was well-represented at this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards, awarded by the entertainment industry’s only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, animators, technologists, model makers, educators, studio leaders, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers in all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos and games.

    NYFA MFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada worked on the VR technology used for 2019’s The Lion King, which won the evening’s top honor for Outstanding Visual Effects, as well as awards for virtual cinematography and created digital environments. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the Game of Thrones finale “The Iron Throne,” which won Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project and did effects animation for nominee Gemini Man.

    NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked as a compositor on two nominees–Spider-Man: Far from Home and Terminator: Dark Fate. Both of these films were also worked on by NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Nate Usiak. His colleague, NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Kelley Williams, did tech animation for Frozen 2, which earned multiple nominations and won Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature. Craig Caton, the NYFA 3D Animation & VFX Chair, worked as an anim servo on nominees Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance and Jurassic World: The Ride; the latter won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project while the former won Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Richard Hollander
    Kevin Sherwood
    Eric Saindon
    Richard Baneham
    Bob Trevino

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Dan DeLeeuw
    Jen Underdahl
    Russell Earl
    Matt Aitken
    Daniel Sudick

    GEMINI MAN
    Bill Westenhofer
    Karen Murphy-Mundell
    Guy Williams
    Sheldon Stopsack
    Mark Hawker

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Roger Guyett
    Stacy Bissell
    Patrick Tubach
    Neal Scanlan
    Dominic Tuohy

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Tom Peitzman
    Adam Valdez
    Andrew R. Jones

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    1917
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Sona Pak
    Greg Butler
    Vijay Selvam
    Dominic Tuohy

    FORD V FERRARI
    Olivier Dumont
    Kathy Siegel
    Dave Morley
    Malte Sarnes
    Mark Byers

    JOKER
    Edwin Rivera
    Brice Parker
    Mathew Giampa
    Bryan Godwin
    Jeff Brink

    THE AERONAUTS
    Louis Morin
    Annie Godin
    Christian Kaestner
    Ara Khanikian
    Mike Dawson

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Pablo Helman
    Mitchell Ferm
    Jill Brooks
    Leandro Estebecorena
    Jeff Brink

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2
    Steve Goldberg
    Peter Del Vecho
    Mark Hammel
    Michael Giaimo

    KLAUS
    Sergio Pablos
    Matthew Teevan
    Marcin Jakubowski
    Szymon Biernacki

    WINNER: MISSING LINK
    Brad Schiff
    Travis Knight
    Steve Emerson
    Benoit Dubuc

    THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
    David Burgess
    Timothy Jason Smith
    Mark Theriault
    John Rix

    TOY STORY 4
    Josh Cooley
    Mark Nielsen
    Bob Moyer
    Gary Bruins

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Joe Bauer
    Steve Kullback
    Ted Rae
    Mohsen Mousavi
    Sam Conway

    HIS DARK MATERIALS; “The Fight to the Death”
    Russell Dodgson
    James Whitlam
    Shawn Hillier
    Robert Harrington

    LADY AND THE TRAMP
    Robert Weaver
    Christopher Raimo
    Arslan Elver
    Michael Cozens
    Bruno Van Zeebroeck

    LOST IN SPACE; “Ninety-Seven”
    Jabbar Raisani
    Terron Pratt
    Niklas Jacobson
    Juri Stanossek
    Paul Benjamin

    STRANGER THINGS – “Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum”
    Paul Graff
    Tom Ford
    Michael Maher Jr.
    Martin Pelletier
    Andy Sowers

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
    Richard Bluff
    Abbigail Keller
    Jason Porter
    Hayden Jones
    Roy K. Cancino

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    WINNER: CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
    Max Dennison
    Lindsay McFarlane
    Clare Cheetham
    Paul Jones
    Claudius Christian Rauch

    LIVING WITH YOURSELF; “Nice Knowing You”
    Jay Worth
    Jacqueline VandenBussche
    Chris Wright
    Tristan Zerafa

    SEE; “Godflame”
    Adrian de Wet
    Eve Fizzinoglia
    Matthew Welford
    Pedro Sabrosa
    Tom Blacklock

    THE CROWN; “Aberfan”
    Ben Turner
    Reece Ewing
    David Fleet
    Jonathan Wood

    VIKINGS; “What Happens in the Cave”
    Dominic Remane
    Mike Borrett
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Tom Morrison
    Paul Byrne

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    Call of Duty Modern Warfare
    Charles Chabert
    Chris Parise
    Attila Zalanyi
    Patrick Hagar

    WINNER: Control
    Janne Pulkkinen

    Elmeri Raitanen
    Matti Hämäläinen
    James Tottman

    Gears 5
    Aryan Hanbeck
    Laura Kippax
    Greg Mitchell
    Stu Maxwell

    Myth: A Frozen Tale
    Jeff Gipson
    Nicholas Russell
    Brittney Lee
    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

    Vader Immortal: Episode I
    Ben Snow
    Mike Doran
    Aaron McBride
    Steve Henricks

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    “Anthem Conviction”
    Viktor Muller
    Lenka Likarova
    Chris Harvey
    Petr Marek

    “BMW Legend”
    Michael Gregory
    Christian Downes
    Tim Kafka
    Toya Drechsler

    WINNER: “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Carsten Keller
    Selçuk Ergen
    Kiril Mirkov
    William Laban

    “PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro”
    Sam Driscoll
    Clare Melia
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl

    “Purdey’s: Hummingbird”
    Jules Janaud
    Emma Cook
    Matthew Thomas
    Philip Child

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Avengers: Damage Control
    Michael Koperwas
    Sherief Fattouh
    Ian Bowie
    Kishore Vijay
    Curtis Hickman

    Jurassic World: The Ride
    Hayden Landis
    Friend Wells
    Heath Kraynak
    Ellen Coss

    Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
    Asa Kalama
    Rob Huebner
    Khatsho Orfali
    Susan Greenhow

    WINNER: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
    Jason Bayever

    Patrick Kearney
    Carol Norton
    Bill George

    Universal Sphere
    James Healy
    Morgan MacCuish
    Ben West
    Charlie Bayliss

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

    WINNER: ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
    Michael Cozens
    Mark Haenga
    Olivier Lesaint
    Dejan Momcilovic

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
    Kevin Martel
    Ebrahim Jahromi
    Sven Jensen
    Robert Allman

    GEMINI MAN; Junior
    Paul Story
    Stuart Adcock
    Emiliano Padovani
    Marco Revelant

    THE LION KING; Scar
    Gabriel Arnold
    James Hood
    Julia Friedl
    Daniel Fotheringham

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
    Svetla Radivoeva
    Marc Bryant
    Richard E. Lehmann
    Cameron Black

    KLAUS; Jesper
    Yoshimichi Tamura
    Alfredo Cassano
    Maxime Delalande
    Jason Schwartzman

    WINNER: MISSING LINK; Susan
    Rachelle Lambden
    Brenda Baumgarten
    Morgan Hay
    Benoit Dubuc

    TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
    Radford Hurn
    Tanja Krampfert
    George Nguyen
    Becki Rocha Tower

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

    LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
    Thiago Martins
    Arslan Elver
    Stanislas Paillereau
    Martine Chartrand

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
    Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
    Antoine Barthod
    Frederick Gagnon
    Xavier Lafarge

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Terry Bannon
    Rudy Massar
    Hugo Leygnac

    THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; “Pilot”; Pogo
    Aidan Martin
    Craig Young
    Olivier Beierlein
    Laurent Herveic

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

    “Apex Legends”; Meltdown; Mirage
    Chris Bayol
    John Fielding
    Derrick Sesson
    Nole Murphy

    “Churchill”; Churchie
    Martino Madeddu
    Philippe Moine
    Clement Granjon
    Jon Wood

    WINNER: “Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
    Jonas Ekman
    Jonas Skoog
    Marek Madej
    Grzegorz Chojnacki

    “John Lewis”; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
    Tim van Hussen
    Diarmid Harrison-Murray
    Amir Bazazi
    Michael Diprose

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    ALADDIN; Agrabah
    Daniel Schmid
    Falk Boje
    Stanislaw Marek
    Kevin George

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Ryan Arcus
    Mathias Larserud
    Mark Tait

    MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
    John Bair
    Vance Miller
    Sebastian Romero
    Steve Sullivan

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
    Daniele Bigi
    Steve Hardy
    John Seru
    Steven Denyer

    WINNER: THE LION KING; The Pridelands
    Marco Rolandi
    Luca Bonatti
    Jules Bodenstein
    Filippo Preti

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
    Samy Segura
    Jay V. Jackson
    Justin Cram
    Scott Townsend

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
    Chris Grun
    Ronnie Cleland
    Ariel Chisholm
    Philippe Brochu

    MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
    Oliver Jones
    Phil Brotherton
    Nick Mariana
    Ralph Procida

    WINNER: TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
    Hosuk Chang
    Andrew Finley
    Alison Leaf
    Philip Shoebottom

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
    Carlos Patrick DeLeon
    Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
    Marcela Silva
    Benjamin Ross

    LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
    Philip Engström
    Benjamin Bernon
    Martin Bergquist
    Xuan Prada

    THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
    Sulé Bryan
    Charles Chorein
    Christian Waite
    Martyn Hawkins

    THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
    Alex Murtaza
    Yanick Gaudreau
    Marco Tremblay
    Maryse Bouchard

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Emile Ghorayeb
    Simon Jung
    Nick Epstein
    Mike Perry

    WINNER: THE LION KING
    Robert Legato

    Caleb Deschanel
    Ben Grossmann
    AJ Sciutto

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Prisoner”; The Roost
    Richard Bluff
    Jason Porter
    Landis Fields IV
    Barry Baz Idoine

    TOY STORY 4
    Jean-Claude Kalache
    Patrick Lin

    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
    Xuan Prada
    Jason Martin
    Jonathan Vårdstedt
    Eric Andersson

    MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
    Todd Alan Harvey
    Dan Casey
    Katy Hughes

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
    Neil Taylor
    Casi Blume
    Ben McDougal
    Chris Kuhn

    WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
    Doug Chiang
    Jay Machado
    John Goodson
    Landis Fields IV

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
    Sam Hancock
    Victor Glushchenko
    Andrew Savchenko
    Arthur Moody

    SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
    Adam Gailey
    Jacob Santamaria
    Jacob Clark
    Stephanie Molk

    WINNER: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Don Wong

    Thibault Gauriau
    Goncalo Cabaca
    François-Maxence Desplanques

    THE LION KING
    David Schneider
    Samantha Hiscock
    Andy Feery
    Kostas Strevlos

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    ABOMINABLE
    Alex Timchenko
    Domin Lee
    Michael Losure
    Eric Warren

    WINNER: FROZEN 2
    Erin V. Ramos

    Scott Townsend
    Thomas Wickes
    Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
    Derek Cheung
    Baptiste Van Opstal
    Youxi Woo
    Jason Mayer

    TOY STORY 4
    Alexis Angelidis
    Amit Baadkar
    Lyon Liew
    Michael Lorenzen

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Marcel Kern
    Paul Fuller
    Ryo Sakaguchi
    Thomas Hartmann

    “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
    Selçuk Ergen
    Radu Ciubotariu
    Andreu Lucio
    Vincent Ullmann

    LOST IN SPACE; “Precipice”; Water Planet
    Juri Bryan
    Hugo Medda
    Kristian Olsson
    John Perrigo

    WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
    Nathan Arbuckle
    Christian Gaumond
    James Dong
    Aleksandr Starkov

    THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
    Xavier Martin Ramirez
    Ian Baxter
    Fabio Siino
    Andrea Rosa

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

    ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
    Adam Bradley
    Carlo Scaduto
    Hirofumi Takeda
    Ben Roberts

    AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Tim Walker
    Blake Winder
    Tobias Wiesner
    Joerg Bruemmer

    CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
    Trent Claus
    David Moreno Hernandez
    Jeremiah Sweeney
    Yuki Uehara

    STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Jeff Sutherland
    John Galloway
    Sam Bassett
    Charles Lai

    WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
    Nelson Sepulveda

    Vincent Papaix
    Benjamin O’Brien
    Christopher Doerhoff

    Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Scott Joseph
    James Elster
    Corinne Teo
    Sean Heuston

    WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
    Mark Richardson
    Darren Christie
    Nathan Abbot
    Owen Longstaff

    STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
    Simon Lehembre
    Andrew Kowbell
    Karim El-Masry
    Miklos Mesterhazy

    WATCHMEN; “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”; Looking Glass
    Nathaniel Larouche
    Iyi Tubi
    Perunika Yorgova
    Mitchell Beaton

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    “BMW Legend”
    Toya Drechsler
    Vivek Tekale
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov

    “Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America”
    Dan Giraldo
    Marcelo Pasqualino
    Alexander Koester

    WINNER: “Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
    Rod Norman
    Guillaume Weiss
    Alexander Kulikov
    Alessandro Granella

    “PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro”
    Gary Driver
    Stefan Susemihl
    Greg Spencer
    Theajo Dharan

    Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
    Mark Holt
    Jay Mallet
    Will Wyatt
    Dickon Mitchell

    GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
    Sam Conway
    Terry Palmer
    Laurence Harvey
    Alastair Vardy

    TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
    Neil Corbould
    David Brighton
    Ray Ferguson
    Keith Dawson

    WINNER: THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
    Sean Mathiesen
    Jon Savage
    Toby Froud
    Phil Harvey

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    DOWNFALL
    Matías Heker
    Stephen Moroz
    Bradley Cocksedge

    LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
    Denis Krez
    Josephine Roß
    Paulo Scatena
    Lukas Löffler

    OEIL POUR OEIL
    Alan Guimont
    Thomas Boileau
    Malcolm Hunt
    Robin Courtoise

    WINNER: THE BEAUTY
    Marc Angele
    Aleksandra Todorovic
    Pascal Schelbli
    Noel Winzen

    Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards

    The Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards are often good indicators of what movies will do well at the Oscars; but they also cover television as well. NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader picked up a DGA Award for Best Directing of a Comedy Series for his work on the Barry episode “ronny/lily.”

    Here is a full list of this year’s DGA Awards nominees and winners:

    Feature Film
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

    Documentaries
    WINNER: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert – American Factory
    Feras Fayyad – The Cave
    Alex Holmes – Maiden
    Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska – Honeyland
    Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang – One Child Nation

    First-Time Feature Film
    Mati Diop – Atlantics
    WINNER: Alma Har’el – Honey Boy
    Melina Matsoukas – Queen & Slim
    Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
    Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

    Drama Series
    WINNER: Nicole Kassell – Watchmen for “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
    Mark Mylod – Succession for “This Is Not for Tears”
    David Nutter – Game of Thrones for “The Last of the Starks”
    Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones for “The Long Night”
    Stephen Williams – Watchmen for “This Extraordinary Being”

    Comedy Series
    Dan Attias – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s the Sixties, Man!”
    WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry for “ronny/lily”
    David Mandel – Veep for “Veep”
    Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “Marvelous Radio”
    Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”

    Movies for Television and Limited Series
    Ava DuVernay – When They See Us
    Vince Gilligan – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Thomas Kail – Fosse/Verdon for “Nowadays”
    WINNER: Johan Renck – Chernobyl
    Minkie Spiro – Fosse/Verdon for “All I Care About Is Love”
    Jessica Yu – Fosse/Verdon for “Glory”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
    Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher for “#1730”
    Nora S. Gerard – CBS Sunday Morning for “40th Anniversary”
    Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert for “Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez/Incubus”
    WINNER: Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live for “Eddie Murphy/Lizzo”
    Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliverfor “SLAPP Suits”

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
    WINNER: James Burrows and Andy Fisher – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
    Spike Jonze – Aziz Ansari: Right Now
    Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Linda Mendoza – Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
    Glenn Weiss – The 91st Annual Academy Awards

    Reality Programs
    Hisham Abed – Queer Eye for “Black Girl Magic”
    WINNER: Jason Cohen – Encore! for “Annie”
    Jon Favreau – The Chef Show for “Hog Island”
    Ashley S. Gorman – First Responders Live for “#103”
    Patrick McManus – American Ninja Warrior for “#1116: Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”

    Children’s Programs
    Dean Israelite – Are You Afraid of the Dark? for “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”
    Jack Jameson – Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special
    Luke Matheny – Ghostwriter for “Ghost in Wonderland: Part 1”
    WINNER: Amy Schatz – Song of Parkland
    Barry Sonnenfeld – A Series of Unfortunate Events for “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

    Producer’s Guild Awards

    NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader is wearing a lot of hats on his hit show Barry and it seems he’s wearing them well–in addition to his other guild nominations and wins, Hader was nominated along with the other producers of Barry‘s second season for The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy. Additionally, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood was nominated for The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as a unit production manager for the film.

    Here is a full list of this year’s PGA Awards nominees and winners:

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
    1917
    Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
    Ford v Ferrari
    Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
    The Irishman
    Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
    Jojo Rabbit
    Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
    Joker
    Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
    Knives Out
    Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
    Little Women
    Producer: Amy Pascal
    Marriage Story
    Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
    Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
    Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
    Parasite
    Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
    Abominable
    Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
    Frozen II
    Producer: Peter Del Vecho
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
    Missing Link
    Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
    Toy Story 4
    Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
    Big Little Lies (Season 2)
    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
    The Crown (Season 3)
    Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
    Game of Thrones (Season 8)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
    Succession (Season 2)
    Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
    Watchmen (Season 1)
    Producers: TBD

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
    Barry (Season 2)
    Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
    Fleabag (Season 2)
    Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
    Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
    Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
    Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
    Veep (Season 7)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
    Chernobyl
    Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
    Fosse/Verdon
    Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
    True Detective
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Daniel Sackheim, Peter Feldman, Steve Golin, Bard Dorros
    Unbelievable
    Producers: Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman, Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Jennifer Schuur, Becky Mode, John Vohlers, Kate DiMento, Chris Leanza
    When They See Us
    Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
    American Son
    Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein
    Apollo: Missions to the Moon
    Producers:  Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk
    Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
    Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover
    Deadwood: The Movie
    Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
    30 for 30 (Season 10)
    Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus
    60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
    Producers: Bill Owens
    Leaving Neverland
    Producers: Dan Reed
    Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
    Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
    Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
    Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
    Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)
    Producers:  John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
    Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager
    Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
    The Amazing Race (Season 31)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
    The Masked Singer (Season 1)
    Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoë Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)
    Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy
    Top Chef (Season 16)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
    The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

     

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates 2020 Golden Globe Nominations

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    Nominations for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards were announced this morning, with several going to projects that New York Film Academy (NYFA) alumni, faculty, and guest speakers have worked on, including HBO’s Barry, starring NYFA alum Bill Hader.

    Barry Bill Hader

    NYFA alum Bill Hader (right) in HBO’s ‘Barry’

    The awards are selected by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA). This year’s nominations were announced early on December 9 by Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning, and Susan Kelechi Watson, who were joined by Golden Globe ambassadors Dylan and Paris Brosnan, HFPA President Lorenzo Soria, and Barry Adelman of Dick Clark Productions.

    Netflix dominated the list with 17 total nominations, with several going to the Martin Scorsese epic The Irishman, including Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Supporting Actor for co-stars Joe Pesci and previous NYFA guest speaker Al Pacino. 

    Marriage Story and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood also earned several nominations each. NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as unit production manager on Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino’s latest film, which earned nods for Best Motion Picture – Comedy, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and acting nominations for stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Brad Pitt. Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story was nominated for Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Original Score, Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress, Best Actress, and Best Actor, with the latter going to star and previous NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver.

    The NYFA community worked on other films nominated this year, including three nominees for  Best Motion Picture – Animated. NYFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada helped develop the VR technology used to film Jon Favreau’s remake of The Lion King. NYFA 3D Animation & Visual Effects instructor Kelley Williams, who has worked as a character TD, rigger, and modeler, did animation work on the Disney sequel Frozen II. NYFA guest speaker Tony Hale starred as the breakout new character Forky in the Pixar hit Toy Story 4.

    tony hale
    The Golden Globes cover television in addition to theatrical film releases; this year, TV productions Chernobyl, The Crown, and Unbelievable led the crop of nominations. HBO’s Barry, co-created by NYFA Filmmaking alum and previous guest speaker Bill Hader, picked up multiple nods, including Best TV Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Supporting Actor for NYFA guest speaker Henry Winkler, and Best Actor for Hader, who earned a nomination for the same role last year as well (as well as two Primetime Emmys.)

    New York Film Academy is delighted to see the NYFA community represented once again at the Golden Globes and congratulates all of the 2020 Golden Globe nominees. The 77th annual Golden Globe Awards will air live on NBC from 8 p.m. – 11 p.m. ET on January 5.

    Here is a full list of this year’s Golden Globe nominees:

    Best Picture, Drama
    1917 – Winner
    The Irishman
    Joker
    Marriage Story
    The Two Popes

    Best Actor, Drama
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – Winner
    Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

    Best Actress, Drama
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy – Winner

    Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
    Dolemite Is My Name
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner
    Rocketman

    Best Actor, Musical or Comedy
    Daniel Craig, Knives Out
    Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Taron Egerton, Rocketman – Winner
    Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

    Best Actress, Musical or Comedy
    Ana De Armas, Knives Out
    Awkwafina, The Farewell – Winner
    Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
    Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
    Emma Thompson, Late Night

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner

    Best Supporting Actress
    Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    Annette Bening, The Report
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story – Winner
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Best Director
    Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
    Sam Mendes, 1917 – Winner
    Todd Phillips, Joker
    Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

    Best Screenplay
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
    Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Winner
    Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

    Best Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
    Hildur Guđnadóttir, Joker – Winner
    Randy Newman, Marriage Story
    Thomas Newman, 1917
    Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

    Best Original Song
    “Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats
    “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman – Winner
    “Into the Unknown,” Frozen II
    “Spirit,” The Lion King
    “Stand Up,” Harriet

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Farewell, U.S.A.
    Les Misérables, France
    Pain and Glory, Spain
    Parasite, South Korea – Winner
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France

    Best Animated Film
    Frozen II
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    The Lion King
    Missing Link – Winner
    Toy Story 4

    Best TV Drama
    Big Little Lies (HBO)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
    Succession (HBO) – Winner

    Best Actor, TV Drama
    Brian Cox, Succession – Winner
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
    Tobias Menzies, The Crown
    Billy Porter, Pose

    Best Actress, TV Drama
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Olivia Colman, The Crown – Winner
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
    Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

    Best TV Musical or Comedy
    Barry (HBO)
    Fleabag (Amazon) – Winner
    The Kominksy Method (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    The Politician (Netflix)

    Best Actor, TV Musical or Comedy
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry 
    Ben Platt, The Politician
    Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
    Ramy Youssef, Ramy – Winner

    Best Actress, TV Musical or Comedy
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – Winner

    Best TV Miniseries/Movie
    Catch-22 (Hulu)
    Chernobyl (HBO) – Winner
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
    Unbelievable (Netflix)

    Best Actor, TV Miniseries/Movie
    Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – Winner
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Best Actress, TV Miniseries/Movie
    Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
    Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – Winner

    Best Supporting Actor, TV
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Kieran Culkin, Succession
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl – Winner
    Henry Winkler, Barry

    Best Supporting Actress, TV
    Patricia Arquette, The Act – Winner
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • New York Film Academy Alum (NYFA) Bill Hader Wins Second Emmy for Barry

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) alum Bill Hader won a second Emmy for his work on the critically-acclaimed HBO series, Barry, last night at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards. The ceremony was held at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

    bill hader emmy 2019
    Barry
    , nominated for Best Comedy, was co-created by Hader, and has so far amassed an incredible 30 Primetime Emmy Award nominations in its first two seasons. Hader has won Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series two years in a row; his co-star Henry Winkler–a previous NYFA guest speaker–won an Emmy last year for his work on the show. Hader, who attended NYFA’s Filmmaking workshop in 1996, also spoke with NYFA students last April.

    Instead of a traditional single host, this year’s ceremony employed several celebrities in comedic bits and musical numbers. The first presenter of the evening was previous NYFA guest speaker Bryan Cranston. 

    Memorable moments of the night included Billy Porter’s Emmy win for Pose, making him the first openly gay black man to Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. Jharrel Jerome became the first Afro-Latino to win an acting Emmy after his star-making turn in Netflix miniseries When They See Us. Michelle Williams gave a passionate acceptance speech addressing the gender pay gap in Hollywood, expressing that equal pay allows actresses “to succeed because of her workplace environment and not in spite of it.”

    Writer, producer, and actress Phoebe Waller-Bridge had a huge night; both of her shows, Fleabag, and Killing Eve, won Emmys, including Outstanding Comedy Series for the former. Waller-Bridge also presented Outstanding Limited Series with Bill Hader in a comedic highlight of the evening.

    bill hader phoebe waller-bridge
    Other notable moments including the casts of Veep and Game of Thrones gathering on stage to thunderous applause. NYFA guest speaker Tony Hale earned huge laughs by playing off his role as Julia Louis-Dreyfus’s tortured assistant. 

    The Game of Thrones cast followed their appearance with multiple award wins, including Outstanding Drama Series. The show, which finished its final season last spring, tied its own record for most Emmys won by a series in a single season. Other wins included Supporting Actor for Peter Dinklage, as well as a litany of Creative Arts Emmys at last week’s adjacent ceremony, including Outstanding Special Visual Effects for its penultimate episode, “The Bells.” NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the special visual effects team for that episode, as well as the Game of Thrones finale, “The Iron Throne.”

    New York Film Academy congratulates Filmmaking alum Bill Hader and all the winners of the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards!

    Here is a full list of last night’s nominees and winners:

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Barry
    Fleabag – WINNER
    The Good Place
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Russian Doll
    Schitt’s Creek
    Veep

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Better Call Saul
    Bodyguard
    Game of Thrones – WINNER
    Killing Eve
    Ozark
    Pose
    Succession
    This Is Us

    Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
    Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us – WINNER
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
    Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
    Joey King, The Act
    Niecy Nash, When They See Us
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER

    Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal – WINNER
    Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
    Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
    John Leguizamo, When They See Us
    Michael K. Williams, When They See Us
    Asante Blackk, When They See Us

    Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
    Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, The Act – WINNER
    Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
    Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

    Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    Ted Danson, The Good Place
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER
    Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead To Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – WINNER

    Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Stephen Root, Barry
    Henry Winkler, Barry
    Anthony Carrigan, Barry
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
    Tony Hale, Veep

    Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Sarah Goldberg, Barry
    Sian Clifford, Fleabag
    Olivia Colman, Fleabag
    Betty Gilpin, GLOW
    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
    Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Anna Chlumsky, Veep

    Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Billy Porter, Pose – WINNER
    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – WINNER
    Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Mandy Moore, This Is Us
    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Robin Wright, House of Cards

    Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER
    Michael Kelly, House of Cards
    Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

    Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
    Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
    Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
    Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
    Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER

    Outstanding Reality Competition Series
    Amazing Race
    American Ninja Warrior
    Nailed It
    RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    The Daily Show
    Full Frontal
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
    The Late Late Show With James Corden
    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    At Home With Amy Sedaris
    Documentary Now!
    Drunk History
    I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
    Saturday Night Live – WINNER
    Who Is America?

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Bandersnatch – WINNER
    Brexit
    Deadwood
    King Lear
    My Dinner with Hervé

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Chernobyl – WINNER
    Escape at Dannemora
    Fosse/Verdon
    Sharp Objects
    When They See Us

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Barry, “ronny/lily,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader
    The Good Place, “Janet(s),” Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
    PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters,” Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
    Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler
    Russian Doll, “A Warm Body,” Allison Silverman
    Veep, “Veep,” David Mandel
    Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge – WINNER

    Directing For A Comedy Series
    Barry, “The Audition,” Alec Berg
    Barry, “ronny/lily,” Bill Hader
    The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome,” Mark Cendrowski
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone,” Amy Sherman-Palladino
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!” Daniel Palladino
    Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Harry Bradbeer – WINNER

    Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie
    A Very English Scandal, Stephen Frears
    Chernobyl, Johan Renck – WINNER
    Escape at Dannemora, Ben Stiller
    Fosse/Verdon, Jessica Yu
    Fosse/Version, Thomas Kail
    When They See Us, Ava DuVernay

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    September 23, 2019 • Entertainment News, Student & Alumni Spotlights • Views: 736

  • New York Film Academy (NYFA) Community Earns Several Emmy Award Nominations

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    New York Film Academy (NYFA) was excited once again to see the NYFA Community represented in this year’s nominations for the 71st Emmy Awards. The awards ceremony will be aired live on Sunday, September 22.

    HBO leads the nominations with a jaw-dropping 137 nods, while Netflix follows not far behind with an impressive 117 total nominations. 

    Zeitgeist television epic Game of Thrones helped HBO with many of those nominations, receiving a total of 32 altogether. One of those nominations includes for Outstanding Special Visual Effects for the penultimate episode, “The Bells.” Alexandra LoRusso, an alum of NYFA’s 1-year 3D Animation & Visual Effects conservatory, worked on the visual effects for that episode and the Game of Thrones finale, “The Iron Throne.”

    Bill Hader

    Dark comedy Barry was another HBO show that made an impressive showing, with a total of 17 nominations. The series was co-created by and stars New York Film Academy alum Bill Hader, who spoke with students earlier this year. Hader was nominated for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, which he won the Emmy for last year. He also received nominations this year for
    both Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series.

    Competing in the same category with Barry for Outstanding Comedy Series is Netflix breakout hit Russian Doll, starring Natasha Lyonne. The show also picked up a nod for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour). NYFA Cinematography alum Rebecca Rajadnya served as first assistant camera on the cinematography team for Russian Doll.

    Also nominated for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) was HBO comedy Insecure, starring and created by NYFA Filmmaking alum Issa Rae.

    The Documentary categories also had nods for the NYFA community. Both Free Solo and RBG were nominated for Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program. RBG was shot by NYFA Documentary Department cinematography instructor Claudia Raschke. Free Solo was edited by NYFA editing instructor Bob Eisenhardt, ACE. Eisenhardt, who won an Eddie Award for his work on the film, is also nominated for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program.

    Additionally, the Netflix documentaries Fyre and Our Planet were nominated in the Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series category; NYFA 1-year Documentary alum Pedro Alvarez Gales was the assistant editor on Fyre, which was nominated in three other categories as well, while NYFA Acting for Film alum Lana Condor moderated a preview panel for Our Planet.

    Bob Eisenhardt Eddie Free Solo

    Two previous NYFA guest speakers were also nominated for Emmy Awards this year, both in the same category—Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series. Henry Winkler was nominated for his work in Barry, while recent guest speaker Tony Hale was nominated for Veep; this is his sixth nomination for the role, and he’s won twice. The show is also nominated for Outstanding Comedy Series.

    Better Call Saul was nominated for Outstanding Drama Series; previous NYFA guest speaker Gordon Smith has written for the series. Groundbreaking animated program The Simpsons, now in its 30th season and no stranger to Emmy Awards and nominations, was unsurprisingly nominated again this year for Outstanding Animated Program. Mike Polcino, who has directed for the show, spoke with NYFA students last year.

    New York Film Academy congratulates this year’s Emmy Award nominees and looks forward to seeing who goes home with a golden statuette on September 22!

    Here is a full list of this year’s Emmy Award nominees:

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Barry
    Fleabag – WINNER
    The Good Place
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Russian Doll
    Schitt’s Creek
    Veep

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Better Call Saul
    Bodyguard
    Game of Thrones – WINNER
    Killing Eve
    Ozark
    Pose
    Succession
    This Is Us

    Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
    Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us – WINNER
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
    Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
    Joey King, The Act
    Niecy Nash, When They See Us
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER

    Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal – WINNER
    Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
    Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
    John Leguizamo, When They See Us
    Michael K. Williams, When They See Us
    Asante Blackk, When They See Us

    Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
    Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, The Act – WINNER
    Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
    Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

    Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    Ted Danson, The Good Place
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER
    Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead To Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – WINNER

    Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Stephen Root, Barry
    Henry Winkler, Barry
    Anthony Carrigan, Barry
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
    Tony Hale, Veep

    Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Sarah Goldberg, Barry
    Sian Clifford, Fleabag
    Olivia Colman, Fleabag
    Betty Gilpin, GLOW
    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
    Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Anna Chlumsky, Veep

    Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Billy Porter, Pose – WINNER
    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – WINNER
    Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Mandy Moore, This Is Us
    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Robin Wright, House of Cards

    Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER
    Michael Kelly, House of Cards
    Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

    Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
    Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
    Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
    Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
    Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER

    Outstanding Reality Competition Series
    Amazing Race
    American Ninja Warrior
    Nailed It
    RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    The Daily Show
    Full Frontal
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
    The Late Late Show With James Corden
    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    At Home With Amy Sedaris
    Documentary Now!
    Drunk History
    I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
    Saturday Night Live – WINNER
    Who Is America?

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Bandersnatch – WINNER
    Brexit
    Deadwood
    King Lear
    My Dinner with Hervé

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Chernobyl – WINNER
    Escape at Dannemora
    Fosse/Verdon
    Sharp Objects
    When They See Us

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Barry, “ronny/lily,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader
    The Good Place, “Janet(s),” Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
    PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters,” Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
    Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler
    Russian Doll, “A Warm Body,” Allison Silverman
    Veep, “Veep,” David Mandel
    Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge – WINNER

    Directing For A Comedy Series
    Barry, “The Audition,” Alec Berg
    Barry, “ronny/lily,” Bill Hader
    The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome,” Mark Cendrowski
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone,” Amy Sherman-Palladino
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!” Daniel Palladino
    Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Harry Bradbeer – WINNER

    Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie
    A Very English Scandal, Stephen Frears
    Chernobyl, Johan Renck – WINNER
    Escape at Dannemora, Ben Stiller
    Fosse/Verdon, Jessica Yu
    Fosse/Version, Thomas Kail
    When They See Us, Ava DuVernay

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
  • 2019 BAFTA Nominations Include Documentaries Worked On By New York Film Academy (NYFA) Faculty

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    UPDATE: The winners were announced last night, February 11. The list includes Free Solo, which won Best Documentary, and which was edited by New York Film Academy (NYFA) instructor Bob Eisenhardt.

    The full list of winners for this year’s BAFTA Film Awards are named below.

    –February 12, 2019

    Nominations for the 2019 BAFTA Film Awards were announced earlier today, as this year’s awards season continues towards its crescendo.

    The BAFTA Awards are given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and celebrates cinematic achievements by both British artists and those around the world. The Academy was formed from the combination of the Guild of Television Producers and Directors, founded in 1953, and the British Film Academy, started in 1947. The first BAFTA Award went to silent film star and filmmaking legend Charlie Chaplin.

    Many of this year’s BAFTA nominees should seem familiar, as they have already been recognized by various industry guilds as well as this year’s Golden Globes. Historical comedy The Favourite dominated the nominations with a total of 12 following star Olivia Colman’s win for Best Actress at the Globes.

    Spike Lee picked up his first BAFTA nom for directing Best Film nominee BlackKklansman. Bradley Cooper broke BAFTA records by earning five nominations from five different disciplines for his film A Star is Born, which received seven total, including Best Film. 

    Two previous guest speakers of New York Film Academy (NYFA) also received BAFTA nominations. Adam Driver, who spoke with NYFA students at our New York campus last year, received a nod for Best Supporting Actor for his work in BlackKklansman. Glenn Close, who also spoke with NYFA students, picked up a Best Actress nomination for her starring role in The Wife. Close won earlier this week at the Golden Globe Awards for the same performance.

    Three films that were worked on by New York Film Academy faculty and alumni also received BAFTA nominations. Avengers: Infinity War received a nod for Best Special Visual Effects. NYFA 3D Animation and VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked on the visual effects team for the epic blockbuster. 

    Additionally, two of this year’s Best Documentary nominees feature work by faculty members of the NYFA Documentary school. RBG, the hit documentary about Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsberg, was shot by director of photography and cinematography instructor Claudia Raschke. Free Solo, the critically-acclaimed film about Alex Honnold as he attempts to free climb El Capitan, was edited by instructor Bob Eisenhardt. 

    Both films are also shortlisted for the Academy Awards, whose nominations will be announced later this month. New York Film Academy wishes them the best of luck!

    Here is a full list of this year’s BAFTA nominees. The WINNERS are listed in bold.

    Best Film
    BlacKkKlansman
    The Favourite
    Green Book
    Roma
    A Star Is Born

    Outstanding British Film
    Beast
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    McQueen
    Stan & Ollie
    You Were Never Really Here

    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
    Apostasy — Daniel Kokotajlo
    Beast — Michael Pearce, Lauren Dark
    A Cambodian Spring — Chris Kelly
    Pili — Leanne Welham, Sophie Harman
    Ray & Liz — Richard Billingham, Jacqui Davies

    Film Not in the English Language
    Capernaum
    Cold War
    Dogman
    Roma
    Shoplifters

    Documentary
    Free Solo
    McQueen
    RBG
    They Shall Not Grow Old
    Three Identical Strangers

    Animated Film
    Incredibles 2
    Isle of Dogs
    Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse

    Director
    BlacKkKlansman — Spike Lee
    Cold War — Paweł Pawlikowski
    The Favourite — Yorgos Lanthimos
    Roma — Alfonso Cuarón
    A Star Is Born — Bradley Cooper

    Original Screenplay
    Cold War
    The Favourite
    Green Book
    Roma
    Vice

    Adapted Screenplay
    BlacKkKlansman

    Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    First Man
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    A Star Is Born

    Leading Actress
    Glenn Close — The Wife
    Lady Gaga — A Star Is Born
    Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Olivia Colman — The Favourite
    Viola Davis — Widows

    Leading Actor
    Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
    Christian Bale — Vice
    Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
    Steve Coogan — Stan & Ollie
    Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

    Supporting Actress
    Amy Adams — Vice
    Claire Foy — First Man
    Emma Stone — The Favourite
    Margot Robbie — Mary Queen of Scots
    Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

    Supporting Actor
    Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
    Mahershala Ali — Green Book
    Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Sam Rockwell — Vice
    Timothée Chalamet — Beautiful Boy

    Original Music
    BlacKkKlansman
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Isle of Dogs
    Mary Poppins Returns
    A Star Is Born

    Cinematography
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Cold War
    The Favourite
    First Man
    Roma

    Editing
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    First Man
    Roma
    Vice

    Production Design
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    The Favourite
    First Man
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Roma

    Costume Design
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Mary Queen of Scots

    Makeup & Hair
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Mary Queen of Scots
    Stan & Ollie
    Vice

    Sound
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    First Man
    Mission: Impossible — Fallout
    A Quiet Place
    A Star Is Born

    Special Visual Effects
    Avengers: Infinity War
    Black Panther
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    First Man
    Ready Player One

    British Short Animation
    I’m OK
    Marfa
    Roughhouse

    British Short Film
    73 Cows
    Bachelor, 38
    The Blue Door
    The Field
    Wale

    EE Rising Star Award
    Barry Keoghan
    Cynthia Erivo
    Jessie Buckley
    Lakeith Stanfield
    Letitia Wright

    Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

    February 11, 2019 • 3D Animation, Documentary Filmmaking, Entertainment News, Film School • Views: 2152