Congratulations MFA, AFA, MA & BFA Graduates in Los Angeles!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

grads

It was a beautiful California day on Saturday, May 28th when New York Film Academy students receiving their MFA, AFA, MA and BFA degrees in Filmmaking, Acting, Producing, Screenwriting, Photography, Game Design, Documentary, Cinematography and Feature Track studies, gathered at the Harmony Gold Preview house in West Hollywood for their degree program commencement ceremonies. Graduations at 10:00am2:00pm, and 6:00pm were packed with family and friends of the graduating students showing their support.

Commencement speakers actor Peter Onorati (Goodfellas, Rocketman), director/actor Marty Sader (Monday Nights At Seven, Most High), and producer/writer Jeanette Collins (Big Love, Suddenly Susan) as well as NYFA department chairs and deans gave encouraging words of advice for navigating the entertainment industry and life in general.

Congratulations to all of NYFA Los Angeles 2016 degree program graduates!

10:00am Graduation

 

MFA in Acting

 

Amitabh Agarwal

Nicoletta Brunelli

Pablo Castel

Theodore George Crosby

Sebastian Faure

Kyly Hawk

Andrew William Lynton Jackson

Danny Kay

Delon Lyadi

Federico Mallet Flores

Andrea Méndez

Tetiana Mesiura

Matthew Miller

Julia Edith Arteaga Padilla

Wilfredo Ramos Jr.

Katisha Sargeant

 

BFA in Acting

 

Joseline Angulo

Roman Arnaize

Melissa Carvajal

Schuyler Dalenberg

Andrea Fernandez Rivera

Robert Fisher

Elizabeth Frohlich

Giulia Giovanetti

Helena Horta

Kardelen Isleyen

Jordan Knapp

Bronson Lassetter

Tracy Lewis

Maria Isabel Luege Marvan

Ali Mahmood

Nicholas Massa

Yang Li

Yu Lin

Valeriya Matveeva

Muhammad Mazhar

Anthon Meyer

Joshua Michael Moore

Meenaz Palsani

Samantha Prevost

Laura Gudiño Rodriguez

Asdis Thula Thorlaksdottir

 

AFA in Acting

 

Emily Accattato

Claudia Juliana Arciniegas Rodriguez

Christopher Beech

Ashley Cardenas

Lavelle Clarke

Fany De La Tejera

Hanna Dotevall

Joseph Daniel Equihua

Janet George

Raven Lee Glover

Elizabeth Grimaldo

Vera Veronica Järvi

Joshua Liwosz

Nina Ferreira Lopes

Gaston Alexander Lopez III

Juan Manrique Ugarte

Kamali Martin

Bianca Martins Viegas

Lucia Moerk

Maria de Sa

Peter Wang

Jasmin Kirst

Onur Tekin

Ian Warner

Ronald Watts

Brett Yuille

2:00pm Graduation

 

MFA in Filmmaking

 

Nada Al Mojadedi

Sulafa Ibrahim Alasiri

Majid Alsharif

Victoria Nicks

Alexandr Shashenkov

Victor Alberto Velasco

Rodrigo Zanforlin

Kshitij Bal

Anatoliy Kim

Xiongze Ren

Hui Yuan

 

MFA in Filmmaking (Feature Track)

 

Keith Anderson

Sonia Bajaj

Li Yuan

 

MA in Film & Media Production

 

Oguzhan Akdogan

Denise Alessandra Ambroggio

Chaitanya Kumar Gandikota

Ruchira Janwalikar

Ievegen Khazin

Nency Maisuria

Witawit Rattanathitinun

Andalib Rubayat

Luis Sanchez

Victoria Tapp

 

BFA in Filmmaking

 

Jon Beroiz Lopez

Tomas Diaz Gomez

Stephanie Dieter

Brianna Flores-Stanton

Shane Golden Antonucci

Alejandro Kahuam

Haifeng Wang

Xuhan Gao

Aijia Li

Zhong Ren

Sandy Sai

Sixing Su

Li Wei

 

AFA in Filmmaking

 

Maans Reimer

 

MFA in Photography

 

Amani Alhomeid

Alaa Alrafaihi

Michael Iloba

Lian Liu

Alify Nasution

Nataliya Rudenko

Madawi Zabarmawi

 

BFA in Photography

 

Gabriela Azuaje Rodriguez

Casey McGeorge

Colleen Stavrakos

 

MFA in Cinematography

 

Rakan Abdullah Aljamie

Jiachen Dong

Dmitry Fursov

Ruixi Gao

Jeremy Harris

Bowen Jiang

Mohammed Khayat

Ji Yoon Kim

Christopher Brendan Kistan

Nattaphon Voranapa

Yuchen Yan

Bo Ye

 

6:00pm Graduation

 

MFA in Screenwriting

 

Charles Ancelle

Jimena Lucia Carias Zuniga

Saanya Dua

Ashley Hargrove

Hyunmin Jun

Jeff Kimball

Robert Thorpe

Bartosz Tomaszewski

Breonna Young

 

BFA in Screenwriting

 

Gal Cohen

Dion Moosa

Nuttawuthi Nakong

Adam Teitelbaum

Michael Teitelbaum

 

AFA in Screenwriting

 

Allison Catalfumo

Anastasiia Cherkashyna

Joon Sung Seung

 

MFA in Producing

 

Dusica Aleksic

Alastair David Boyd

Krystina Olivia Christiansen

Jiyin Hong

Vamsi Jonnalagadda

Yi Ke Kou

Sai Sen Lee

Xiaoxiao Ma

Shane Miller

Julian Molina

Dmitrii Aleksandrovich Musikhin

Annamaria Pupart

Nelson Rivera-Jimenez

Ruben Rueda Valenzuela

Yuxiao Wang

Xiaoshi Zhu

 

MFA in Producing (Feature Track)

 

Mohammed Alshoaiby

 

BFA in Producing

 

Tom Bateman

Rebecka Kristensson

Milagro Mejia

 

AFA in Producing

 

Nyshon Ferrell

Chor Kei Hui

Andreina Perez

Sim Sagiroglu

Jing Shi

Yizhou Su

Huan Yu

Kai Zhao

Joel Seidl

Peijun Zou

 

BFA in Animation

 

Mohammed Abuhaimd

Yousef Badeeb

Jessica Chung

Tian Lan

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Written by:

Published on: June 6, 2016

Filled Under: Student & Alumni Spotlights

Views: 7766

Tags: , , , , ,