NEW YORK FILM ACADEMY (NYFA) ALUM ISSA RAE EARNS NOMINATION IN 73RD ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

New York Film Academy (NYFA) alum, Issa Rae is in this year’s nominations for the 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, announced Tuesday, July 13, 2021.

The filmmaking alum was nominated for ‘Guest Actress in a Comedy’ in this year’s Emmy’s for her performance in the HBO sketch series A Black Lady Sketch Show. The HBO series was also nominated for an Emmy in the ‘Variety Sketch Series’ category. As executive producer of the show, A Black Lady Sketch Show is the first sketch comedy to be written by, directed by, and stars all black women.

The actress and producer is no stranger to nominations. Issa Rae was twice nominated for Primetime Emmy Awards in 2018 and 2020 for her performances as Issa Dee in the HBO hit TV series Insecure.

Producing NYFA alum, Lisa Cortés co-directed the Emmy-nominated documentary, All In: The Fight for Democracy, wwhich chronicles the political battle for Democratic Senate seats during the U.S. 2020 Presidential Elections. The documentary was nominated for “Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program.”

NYFA Guest Speaker Jonathan Groff was nominated for “Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie” for his performance in Hamilton. The play has gone on to win numerous awards, including a Tony, Pulitzer Prize, and Grammy Award.

Elizabeth Olsen, one of the many stars in the hit Marvel Studios’ Avengers films and guest speaker at the latest NYFA Q&A-List series with Tova Laiter was nominated for “Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie” for her stellar performance as the Scarlet Witch in WandaVision. The Disney+ series was also nominated in the “Limited Series” after taking off in popularity at the start of 2021.

Another Disney+ series nomination was granted to Legendary Actor, Carl Weathers, for his performance in The Mandalorian for “Guest Actor in a Drama.” Carl Weathers made an appearance as a NYFA guest speaker at our Los Angeles campus Industry Lab Panel discussion in 2019.

Film legend and NYFA Guest Speaker Alec Baldwin was nominated for “Guest Actor in a Comedy” for his performance on Saturday Night Live (SNL). Most are familiar with parody performances as Former President Donald J. Trump, but the actor has a long screen history from dramas to comedies. Alec Baldwin was a guest speaker at a NYFA Q&A-List Series with Tova Laiter, where he discussed the craft of acting to students and faculty.

New York Film Academy would like to congratulate all the nominees for the 73rd Annual Primetime Emmys and looks forward to the ABC broadcast of the virtual ceremony on Sunday, September, 19th, 2021 to be hosted by NYFA’s former guest speaker Cedric The Entertainer.


OUTSTANDING DRAMA

The Boys (Amazon Prime)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

The Crown (Netflix) – Winner

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Pose (FX)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Winner

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

 

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Olivia Colman, The Crown – Winner

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Gillian Anderson, The Crown – Winner

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Winner

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale

Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

 

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Claire Foy, The Crown – Winner

Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale

Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

 

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Charles Dance, The Crown

Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian

Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country – Winner

Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian 

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDY

black-ish (ABC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix) 

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)  – Winner

 

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney, Mom

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Jean Smart, Hacks – Winner

 

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy, Shameless

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – Winner

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Aidy Bryant, SNL

Kate McKinnon, SNL

Cecily Strong, SNL

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso – Winner

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Kenan Thompson, SNL

Bowen Yang, SNL

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – Winner

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

 

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Jane Adams, Hacks

Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show 

Maya Rudolph, SNL – Winner

Kristen Wiig, SNL

 

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Alec Baldwin, SNL

Dave Chappelle, SNL – Winner

Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Daniel Kaluuya, SNL

Daniel Levy, SNL

 

LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – Winner

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime)

WandaVision (Disney+) 

 

MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE

Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix) – Winner

Oslo (HBO)

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime)

Uncle Frank (Amazon Prime)

 

LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision 

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown – Winner

 

LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ewan McGregor, Halston – Winner

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown – Winner

Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton 

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown – Winner

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

 

REALITY SHOW HOST

Nicole Byer, Nailed It!

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, Top Chef

 

COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner

Top Chef

The Voice

 

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Becoming (Disney+)

Below Deck (Bravo)

Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1) – Winner

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

 

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Winner

 

VARIETY TALK SERIES

Conan

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – Winner

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country

Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

 

 Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Hamilton” – Winner

“Bo Burnham: Inside”

“David Byrne’s American Utopia”

“8:46” – Dave Chappelle

“Friends: The Reunion”

“A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

“Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello – Winner

“B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows

“The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel

“Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  – Winner

“Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson

“The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus

“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank – Winner

“Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail

“I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel

“I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller

“Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel

“The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins

“WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky – Winner

“The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey

“Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino

“PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan – Winner

“The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang

“Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green

“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni

“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel – Winner

“Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank

“WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron

“WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer

“WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – Winner

“The Amber Ruffin Show”

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

“Saturday Night Live”

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail