NYFA Tunes in for the 74th Annual Golden Globes

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Once again the New York Film Academy was live on social media talking Golden Globes and, this year, rooting for former student Issa Rae on her nomination for Best Actress in a TV Comedy or Musical for her performance on HBO’s “Insecure,” a show she writes, produces, and acts in. While the award went to Tracee Ellis Ross for “Blackish,” we commend Issa on her tremendous success with her hit series, which began a few years back as a web-series.

golden globes

With the Tonight Show’s Jimmy Fallon hosting the evening, there were many familiar faces on hand not only from our favorite shows and films of the year, but from former guest speakers of NYFA, including Jonah Hill who was nominated for his part in “War Dogs.”

The big winner of the evening was the musical “La La Land,” which won all seven of its nominated categories: best picture comedy/musical, lead actor honors for Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling, and awards for director, screenplay, song and score. The film received a wonderful review from our newest faculty member, film critic Peter Rainer, and is considered the heavy favorite for the Academy Awards as well.

zootopia

It was also a delight to watch comic actors Steve Carrell and Kristin Wiig present the award for Best Animated Feature to “Zootopia.” Last year,  NYFA hosted an exclusive behind-the-scenes look at the award-winning animated film with Disney animator, Darrin Butters, who has been an animator for all of Walt Disney Animation Studios’ top hits including “Big Hero 6,” “Frozen” and “Tangled.”

Perhaps one of the most talked about moments from last night was Meryl Steep’s moving speech after receiving the Cecil B. Demille award. She spoke of the talented actors and actresses she’s worked with who come from all over the world. “Hollywood is crawling with outsiders and foreigners,” Streep said after describing the diverse backgrounds of some of her acting contemporaries.

We’re very familiar with artists from all over the world, as more than 50% of NYFA’s enrollment is international. Tens of thousands of visual and performing artists from nearly 120 countries have studied at NYFA since its founding 25 years ago, including dozens of Fulbright Foreign Students. We hope to see more of our students and alumni at upcoming award ceremonies!

Below is a list of winners and nominees from the 2017 Golden Globes.

Movies

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Hell or High Water”

“Lion”

“Manchester by the Sea”

“Moonlight” *WINNER

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“20th Century Women”

“Deadpool”

“Florence Foster Jenkins”

“La La Land” *WINNER

“Sing Street”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Amy Adams – “Arrival”

Jessica Chastain – “Miss Sloane”

Isabelle Huppert – “Elle” *WINNER

Ruth Negga – “Loving”

Natalie Portman – “Jackie”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea” *WINNER

Joel Edgerton – “Loving”

Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”

Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”

Denzel Washington – “Fences”

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Colin Farrell – “The Lobster”

Ryan Gosling – “La La Land” *WINNER

Hugh Grant – “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Jonah Hill – “War Dogs”

Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Annette Bening – “20th Century Women:

Lily Collins – “Rules Don’t Apply”

Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”

Emma Stone – “La La Land” *WINNER

Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins”

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”

Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”

Simon Helberg – “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Dev Patel – “Lion”

Aaron Taylor-Johnson – “Nocturnal Animals” *WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Viola Davis – “Fences” *WINNER

Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”

Nicole Kidman – “Lion”

Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures”

Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”

 

Best Animated Feature Film

“Kubo and the Two Strings”

“Moana”

“My Life as a Zucchini’

“Sing”

“Zootopia” *WINNER

 

Best Director

Damien Chazelle – “La La Land” *WINNER

Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals”

Mel Gibson – “Hacksaw Ridge”

Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”

Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”

 

Best Screenplay

Damien Chazelle – “La La Land” *WINNER

Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals”

Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”

Kenneth Lonergan “Manchester by the Sea”

Taylor Sheridan – “Hell or High Water”

 

Best Original Score

“Moonlight”

“La La Land” *WINNER

“Arrival”

“Lion”

“Hidden Figures”

 

Best Original Song

“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – “Trolls”

“City of Stars” – “La La Land” *WINNER

“Faith” – “Sing”

“Gold” – “Gold”

“How Far I’ll Go” – “Moana”

 

Best Foreign Language Film

“Divines” – (France)

“Elle” – (France) *WINNER

“Neruda” – (Chile)

“The Salesman” – (Iran/France)

“Toni Erdmann” – (Germany)

 

TV

 

Best TV series – Drama

“The Crown” *WINNER

“Game Of Thrones”

“Stranger Things”

“This Is Us”

“Westworld”

 

Best performance by an Actor in a TV series – Drama

Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”

Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys – “The Americans”

Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”

Billy Bob Thornton – “Goliath” *WINNER

 

Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander”

Claire Foy – “The Crown” *WINNER

Keri Russell – “The Americans”

Winona Ryder – “Stranger Things”

Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld”

 

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

“Atlanta” *WINNER

“black-ish”

“Mozart In The Jungle”

“Transparent”

“Veep”

 

Best performance by an Actor in a TV series — Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”

Gael Garcia Bernal – “Mozart in the Jungle”

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” *WINNER

Nick Nolte – “Graves”

Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent”

 

Best performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”

Sarah Jessica Parker – “Divorce”

Issa Rae – “Insecure”

Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”

Tracee Ellis Ross -“black-ish” *WINNER

 

Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“American Crime”

“The Dresser”

“The Night Manager”

“The Night Of”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” *WINNER

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Riz Ahmed – “The Night Of”

Bryan Cranston – “All The Way”

Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” *WINNER

John Turturro – “The Night Of”

Courtney B Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager” *WINNER

Lena Heady – “Game Of Thrones”

Chrissy Metz – “This is Us”

Mandy Moore – “This is Us”

Thandie Newton – “Westworld”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Sterling K Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” *WINNER

John Lithgow – “The Crown”

Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot”

John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Felicity Huffman – “American Crime”

Riley Keough – “The Girlfriend Experience”

Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” *WINNER

Charlotte Rampling – “London Spy”

Kerry Washington- “Confirmation”

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Written by:

Published on: January 9, 2017

Filled Under: Community Highlights, Entertainment News

Views: 3490

Tags: , , , , , , ,