New York Film Academy (NYFA) Celebrates 2020 Guild Awards

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Each year, even before the holiday season wraps up, Hollywood’s awards season begins, preceding a series of award ceremonies early in the next year and culminating with the Academy Awards. 

Awards for films and television come from a variety of organizations, including some of Hollywood’s most powerful—the trade guilds. Each year, these unions of professional actors, screenwriters, directors, producers, cinematographers, and more nominate and vote on the year’s best of their craft, often aligning with other major award shortlists.

2020 Guild Awards

New York Film Academy (NYFA) is thrilled each year to see members of the NYFA community represented on these lists. Here are this year’s nominations and winners for the 2020 Guild and Society Awards, including projects worked on by NYFA alumni, students, faculty, and guest speakers.

Writers Guild Award

Filmmaking alum Bill Hader and the other writers of HBO’s Barry, co-created by and starring Hader, picked up a WGA Award for Best Comedy Series. Hader has previously been nominated for an Emmy for his writing on the show, and has been nominated and won several awards for his other roles on the series.

Here is a full list of this year’s Writers Guild Awards nominees and winners:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“1917,” written by Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Booksmart,” written by Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, and Katie Silberman
“Knives Out,” written by Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” written by Noah Baumbach
“Parasite,” screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, story by Bong Joon Ho (winner)

ADAPTED SCRREENPLAY
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, inspired by the article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod
“The Irishman,” screenplay by Steven Zaillian, based on the book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt
“Jojo Rabbit,” screenplay by Taika Waititi, based on the book “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens (winner)
“Joker,” written by Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, based on characters from DC Comics
“Little Women,” screenplay by Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“Citizen K,” written by Alex Gibney
“Foster,”  written by Mark Jonathan Harris
“The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley,” written by Alex Gibney (winner)
“Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People,” written by Robert Seidman and Oren Rudavsky
“The Kingmaker,” written by Lauren Greenfield

DRAMA SERIES
The Crown, Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan; Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
Mindhunter, Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Marcus Gardley, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall, Ruby Rae Spiegel; Netflix
Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO
Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

COMEDY SERIES
Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Dan Palladino, Sono Patel, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Jordan Temple; Prime Video
PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Dan O’Keefe, Georgia Pritchett, Leila Strachan; HBO

NEW SERIES
Dead To Me, Written by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin, Abe Sylvia; Netflix
PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu
Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix
Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO
What We Do in the Shadows, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; FX Networks

ORIGINAL LONG FORM
Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin; HBO
The Terror: Infamy, Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost, Alexander Woo; AMC
Togo, Written by Tom Flynn; Disney+
True Detective, Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, Gabriel Hobson, David Milch, Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

ADAPTED LONG FORM
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Written by Vince Gilligan; Netflix
Fosse/Verdon, Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson, Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks
The Loudest Voice, Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman, Jennifer Stahl, Based on the Book The Loudest Voice in the Room and the New York Magazine Articles by Gabriel Sherman; Showtime
Unbelievable, Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur, Ayelet Waldman, Based on the Pro Publica & The Marshall Project article “An Unbelievable Story of Rape” and This American Life radio episode “Anatomy of Doubt;” Netflix

ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Prime Video
Special, Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

ANIMATION
“Bed, Bob & Beyond” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Kelvin Yu; Fox
“The Gene Mile” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
“Go Big or Go Homer” (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; Fox
“A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Elijah Aron; Netflix
“Livin’ La Pura Vida” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox
“The Simpsons,” “Thanksgiving of Horror,” written by Dan Vebber 

EPISODIC DRAMA
“407 Proxy Authentication Required” (Mr. Robot), Written by Sam Esmail; USA Network
“A Good Man is Hard to Find” (Ray Donovan), Written by Joshua Marston; Showtime
“Mirror Mirror” (The OA), Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel; Netflix
“Moondust” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
“Our Little Island Girl” (This Is Us), Written by Eboni Freeman; NBC
“Tern Haven” (Succession), Written by Will Tracy; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY
“Here’s Where We Get Off” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix
“It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino; Prime Video
“Nice Knowing You” (Living With Yourself), Written by Timothy Greenberg; Netflix
“Pilot” (Dead to Me), Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix
“The Stinker Thinker” (On Becoming a God in Central Florida), Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky; Showtime
“Veep” (Veep), Written by David Mandel; HBO

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO
Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal
The Late Late Show with James Corden, Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, Olivia Harewood, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, Kayleigh Lamb, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS
Desi Lydic: Abroad, Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means; Comedy Central
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2, Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by Allison Silverman; TBS
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS
Ramy Youssef: Feelings, Written by Ramy Youssef; HBO

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman; truTV
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon
Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
Jeopardy!, Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter; Disney/ABC Syndication

DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Betsy Snyder, Katie Schock; NBC Universal
General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writers: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC
The Young and the Restless, Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS
“It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Romi Barta; Netflix
“Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion), Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix
“Remember How This All Started?” (Family Reunion), Written by Meg DeLoatch; Netflix
“Stupid Binder” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Nancy Cohen; Netflix
“Time to Make… My Move” (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance), Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach; Netflix

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“Coal’s Deadly Dust” (Frontline), Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon; PBS
“The Mueller Investigation” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
“Trump’s Trade War” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Chasing The Moon Part One: A Place Beyond The Sky” (American Experience), Written by Robert Stone; PBS
“Right To Fail” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings; PBS
“Supreme Revenge” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Atlanta, EP. 3” (A King’s Place), Written by Jessica Moulite; TheRoot.com
“Fly Like An Eagle” (60 Minutes), Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News
“’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” Written by Joon Chung, Felice León, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com
“Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, Written by Lena Jackson; HuffPost.com

DIGITAL NEWS
“A Gridiron of Their Own,” Written by Kelsey McKinney; Deadspin.com
“Stories About My Brother,” Written by Prachi Gupta, jezebel.com

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“CBS News on the Hour with Norah O’Donnell – El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio – Communities in Mourning,” Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
“Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
“World News This Week, August 9, 2019,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan; ABC News Radio
“World News This Week, September 13, 2019,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
“Woodstock: Back to the Garden,” Written by Gail Lee, CBS News Radio

ON AIR PROMOTION
“CBS Promos”, Written by Molly Neylan; CBS
“Star. Kill. Evil. FBI.,” Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
“Star Trek: Picard” and “All Rise Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The acting branch is the largest voting body in the Academy, which makes SAG-AFTRA an important indicator of what we can expect for the upcoming Oscars. The SAG Awards also cover television; NYFA alum Bill Hader picked up a nomination for his lead role on HBO’s Barry.

Stranger Things also earned a few nominations, including for Outstanding Drama Ensemble. The cast has included actor and NYFA board member and masterclass instructor Matthew Modine.

Additionally, previous NYFA guest speaker Adam Driver was nominated for his lead role in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story. Driver spoke with NYFA students at an intimate Q&A at our New York campus last year.

Here is a full list of this year’s SAG Awards nominees and winners:

Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Female Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
Patricia Arquette, The Act
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Comedy Ensemble
Barry
Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
David Harbour, Stranger Things

Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Drama Ensemble
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Bombshell
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Visual Effects Society Awards

New York Film Academy was well-represented at this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards, awarded by the entertainment industry’s only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, animators, technologists, model makers, educators, studio leaders, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers in all areas of entertainment from film, television and commercials to music videos and games.

NYFA MFA Game Design alum Guillermo Quesada worked on the VR technology used for 2019’s The Lion King, which won the evening’s top honor for Outstanding Visual Effects, as well as awards for virtual cinematography and created digital environments. NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Alexandra LoRusso worked on the Game of Thrones finale “The Iron Throne,” which won Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project and did effects animation for nominee Gemini Man.

NYFA 3D Animation & VFX alum Francesco Panzieri worked as a compositor on two nominees–Spider-Man: Far from Home and Terminator: Dark Fate. Both of these films were also worked on by NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Nate Usiak. His colleague, NYFA 3D Animation & VFX instructor Kelley Williams, did tech animation for Frozen 2, which earned multiple nominations and won Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature. Craig Caton, the NYFA 3D Animation & VFX Chair, worked as an anim servo on nominees Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance and Jurassic World: The Ride; the latter won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project while the former won Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project.

Here is a full list of this year’s Visual Effects Society Awards nominees and winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Richard Hollander
Kevin Sherwood
Eric Saindon
Richard Baneham
Bob Trevino

AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Russell Earl
Matt Aitken
Daniel Sudick

GEMINI MAN
Bill Westenhofer
Karen Murphy-Mundell
Guy Williams
Sheldon Stopsack
Mark Hawker

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett
Stacy Bissell
Patrick Tubach
Neal Scanlan
Dominic Tuohy

WINNER: THE LION KING
Robert Legato

Tom Peitzman
Adam Valdez
Andrew R. Jones

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

1917
Guillaume Rocheron
Sona Pak
Greg Butler
Vijay Selvam
Dominic Tuohy

FORD V FERRARI
Olivier Dumont
Kathy Siegel
Dave Morley
Malte Sarnes
Mark Byers

JOKER
Edwin Rivera
Brice Parker
Mathew Giampa
Bryan Godwin
Jeff Brink

THE AERONAUTS
Louis Morin
Annie Godin
Christian Kaestner
Ara Khanikian
Mike Dawson

WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman
Mitchell Ferm
Jill Brooks
Leandro Estebecorena
Jeff Brink

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2
Steve Goldberg
Peter Del Vecho
Mark Hammel
Michael Giaimo

KLAUS
Sergio Pablos
Matthew Teevan
Marcin Jakubowski
Szymon Biernacki

WINNER: MISSING LINK
Brad Schiff
Travis Knight
Steve Emerson
Benoit Dubuc

THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART
David Burgess
Timothy Jason Smith
Mark Theriault
John Rix

TOY STORY 4
Josh Cooley
Mark Nielsen
Bob Moyer
Gary Bruins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Ted Rae
Mohsen Mousavi
Sam Conway

HIS DARK MATERIALS; “The Fight to the Death”
Russell Dodgson
James Whitlam
Shawn Hillier
Robert Harrington

LADY AND THE TRAMP
Robert Weaver
Christopher Raimo
Arslan Elver
Michael Cozens
Bruno Van Zeebroeck

LOST IN SPACE; “Ninety-Seven”
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Juri Stanossek
Paul Benjamin

STRANGER THINGS – “Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum”
Paul Graff
Tom Ford
Michael Maher Jr.
Martin Pelletier
Andy Sowers

WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
Richard Bluff
Abbigail Keller
Jason Porter
Hayden Jones
Roy K. Cancino

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

WINNER: CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
Max Dennison
Lindsay McFarlane
Clare Cheetham
Paul Jones
Claudius Christian Rauch

LIVING WITH YOURSELF; “Nice Knowing You”
Jay Worth
Jacqueline VandenBussche
Chris Wright
Tristan Zerafa

SEE; “Godflame”
Adrian de Wet
Eve Fizzinoglia
Matthew Welford
Pedro Sabrosa
Tom Blacklock

THE CROWN; “Aberfan”
Ben Turner
Reece Ewing
David Fleet
Jonathan Wood

VIKINGS; “What Happens in the Cave”
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Tom Morrison
Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty Modern Warfare
Charles Chabert
Chris Parise
Attila Zalanyi
Patrick Hagar

WINNER: Control
Janne Pulkkinen

Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hämäläinen
James Tottman

Gears 5
Aryan Hanbeck
Laura Kippax
Greg Mitchell
Stu Maxwell

Myth: A Frozen Tale
Jeff Gipson
Nicholas Russell
Brittney Lee
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

Vader Immortal: Episode I
Ben Snow
Mike Doran
Aaron McBride
Steve Henricks

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

“Anthem Conviction”
Viktor Muller
Lenka Likarova
Chris Harvey
Petr Marek

“BMW Legend”
Michael Gregory
Christian Downes
Tim Kafka
Toya Drechsler

WINNER: “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
Carsten Keller
Selçuk Ergen
Kiril Mirkov
William Laban

“PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro”
Sam Driscoll
Clare Melia
Gary Driver
Stefan Susemihl

“Purdey’s: Hummingbird”
Jules Janaud
Emma Cook
Matthew Thomas
Philip Child

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Avengers: Damage Control
Michael Koperwas
Sherief Fattouh
Ian Bowie
Kishore Vijay
Curtis Hickman

Jurassic World: The Ride
Hayden Landis
Friend Wells
Heath Kraynak
Ellen Coss

Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run
Asa Kalama
Rob Huebner
Khatsho Orfali
Susan Greenhow

WINNER: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
Jason Bayever

Patrick Kearney
Carol Norton
Bill George

Universal Sphere
James Healy
Morgan MacCuish
Ben West
Charlie Bayliss

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

WINNER: ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
Michael Cozens
Mark Haenga
Olivier Lesaint
Dejan Momcilovic

AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk
Kevin Martel
Ebrahim Jahromi
Sven Jensen
Robert Allman

GEMINI MAN; Junior
Paul Story
Stuart Adcock
Emiliano Padovani
Marco Revelant

THE LION KING; Scar
Gabriel Arnold
James Hood
Julia Friedl
Daniel Fotheringham

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk
Svetla Radivoeva
Marc Bryant
Richard E. Lehmann
Cameron Black

KLAUS; Jesper
Yoshimichi Tamura
Alfredo Cassano
Maxime Delalande
Jason Schwartzman

WINNER: MISSING LINK; Susan
Rachelle Lambden
Brenda Baumgarten
Morgan Hay
Benoit Dubuc

TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep
Radford Hurn
Tanja Krampfert
George Nguyen
Becki Rocha Tower

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp
Thiago Martins
Arslan Elver
Stanislas Paillereau
Martine Chartrand

WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
Antoine Barthod
Frederick Gagnon
Xavier Lafarge

THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
Terry Bannon
Rudy Massar
Hugo Leygnac

THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; “Pilot”; Pogo
Aidan Martin
Craig Young
Olivier Beierlein
Laurent Herveic

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

“Apex Legends”; Meltdown; Mirage
Chris Bayol
John Fielding
Derrick Sesson
Nole Murphy

“Churchill”; Churchie
Martino Madeddu
Philippe Moine
Clement Granjon
Jon Wood

WINNER: “Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
Jonas Ekman
Jonas Skoog
Marek Madej
Grzegorz Chojnacki

“John Lewis”; Excitable Edgar; Edgar
Tim van Hussen
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Amir Bazazi
Michael Diprose

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

ALADDIN; Agrabah
Daniel Schmid
Falk Boje
Stanislaw Marek
Kevin George

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City
John Stevenson-Galvin
Ryan Arcus
Mathias Larserud
Mark Tait

MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station
John Bair
Vance Miller
Sebastian Romero
Steve Sullivan

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert
Daniele Bigi
Steve Hardy
John Seru
Steven Denyer

WINNER: THE LION KING; The Pridelands
Marco Rolandi
Luca Bonatti
Jules Bodenstein
Filippo Preti

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge
Samy Segura
Jay V. Jackson
Justin Cram
Scott Townsend

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World
Chris Grun
Ronnie Cleland
Ariel Chisholm
Philippe Brochu

MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle
Oliver Jones
Phil Brotherton
Nick Mariana
Ralph Procida

WINNER: TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
Hosuk Chang
Andrew Finley
Alison Leaf
Philip Shoebottom

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
Carlos Patrick DeLeon
Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
Marcela Silva
Benjamin Ross

LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench
Philip Engström
Benjamin Bernon
Martin Bergquist
Xuan Prada

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest
Sulé Bryan
Charles Chorein
Christian Waite
Martyn Hawkins

THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town
Alex Murtaza
Yanick Gaudreau
Marco Tremblay
Maryse Bouchard

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Emile Ghorayeb
Simon Jung
Nick Epstein
Mike Perry

WINNER: THE LION KING
Robert Legato

Caleb Deschanel
Ben Grossmann
AJ Sciutto

THE MANDALORIAN; “The Prisoner”; The Roost
Richard Bluff
Jason Porter
Landis Fields IV
Barry Baz Idoine

TOY STORY 4
Jean-Claude Kalache
Patrick Lin

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute
Xuan Prada
Jason Martin
Jonathan Vårdstedt
Eric Andersson

MISSING LINK; The Manchuria
Todd Alan Harvey
Dan Casey
Katy Hughes

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train
Neil Taylor
Casi Blume
Ben McDougal
Chris Kuhn

WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
Doug Chiang
Jay Machado
John Goodson
Landis Fields IV

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

DUMBO; Bubble Elephants
Sam Hancock
Victor Glushchenko
Andrew Savchenko
Arthur Moody

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man
Adam Gailey
Jacob Santamaria
Jacob Clark
Stephanie Molk

WINNER: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Don Wong

Thibault Gauriau
Goncalo Cabaca
François-Maxence Desplanques

THE LION KING
David Schneider
Samantha Hiscock
Andy Feery
Kostas Strevlos

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

ABOMINABLE
Alex Timchenko
Domin Lee
Michael Losure
Eric Warren

WINNER: FROZEN 2
Erin V. Ramos

Scott Townsend
Thomas Wickes
Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls
Derek Cheung
Baptiste Van Opstal
Youxi Woo
Jason Mayer

TOY STORY 4
Alexis Angelidis
Amit Baadkar
Lyon Liew
Michael Lorenzen

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
Marcel Kern
Paul Fuller
Ryo Sakaguchi
Thomas Hartmann

“Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
Selçuk Ergen
Radu Ciubotariu
Andreu Lucio
Vincent Ullmann

LOST IN SPACE; “Precipice”; Water Planet
Juri Bryan
Hugo Medda
Kristian Olsson
John Perrigo

WINNER: STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
Nathan Arbuckle
Christian Gaumond
James Dong
Aleksandr Starkov

THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”; Mudhorn
Xavier Martin Ramirez
Ian Baxter
Fabio Siino
Andrea Rosa

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Adam Bradley
Carlo Scaduto
Hirofumi Takeda
Ben Roberts

AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Tim Walker
Blake Winder
Tobias Wiesner
Joerg Bruemmer

CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury
Trent Claus
David Moreno Hernandez
Jeremiah Sweeney
Yuki Uehara

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Jeff Sutherland
John Galloway
Sam Bassett
Charles Lai

WINNER: THE IRISHMAN
Nelson Sepulveda

Vincent Papaix
Benjamin O’Brien
Christopher Doerhoff

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
Scott Joseph
James Elster
Corinne Teo
Sean Heuston

WINNER: GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
Mark Richardson
Darren Christie
Nathan Abbot
Owen Longstaff

STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle
Simon Lehembre
Andrew Kowbell
Karim El-Masry
Miklos Mesterhazy

WATCHMEN; “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”; Looking Glass
Nathaniel Larouche
Iyi Tubi
Perunika Yorgova
Mitchell Beaton

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

“BMW Legend”
Toya Drechsler
Vivek Tekale
Guillaume Weiss
Alexander Kulikov

“Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America”
Dan Giraldo
Marcelo Pasqualino
Alexander Koester

WINNER: “Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
Rod Norman
Guillaume Weiss
Alexander Kulikov
Alessandro Granella

“PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro”
Gary Driver
Stefan Susemihl
Greg Spencer
Theajo Dharan

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

ALADDIN; Magic Carpet
Mark Holt
Jay Mallet
Will Wyatt
Dickon Mitchell

GAME OF THRONES; “The Bells”
Sam Conway
Terry Palmer
Laurence Harvey
Alastair Vardy

TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
Neil Corbould
David Brighton
Ray Ferguson
Keith Dawson

WINNER: THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
Sean Mathiesen
Jon Savage
Toby Froud
Phil Harvey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

DOWNFALL
Matías Heker
Stephen Moroz
Bradley Cocksedge

LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS
Denis Krez
Josephine Roß
Paulo Scatena
Lukas Löffler

OEIL POUR OEIL
Alan Guimont
Thomas Boileau
Malcolm Hunt
Robin Courtoise

WINNER: THE BEAUTY
Marc Angele
Aleksandra Todorovic
Pascal Schelbli
Noel Winzen

Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards

The Director’s Guild of America (DGA) Awards are often good indicators of what movies will do well at the Oscars; but they also cover television as well. NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader picked up a DGA Award for Best Directing of a Comedy Series for his work on the Barry episode “ronny/lily.”

Here is a full list of this year’s DGA Awards nominees and winners:

Feature Film
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Documentaries
WINNER: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert – American Factory
Feras Fayyad – The Cave
Alex Holmes – Maiden
Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska – Honeyland
Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang – One Child Nation

First-Time Feature Film
Mati Diop – Atlantics
WINNER: Alma Har’el – Honey Boy
Melina Matsoukas – Queen & Slim
Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Drama Series
WINNER: Nicole Kassell – Watchmen for “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
Mark Mylod – Succession for “This Is Not for Tears”
David Nutter – Game of Thrones for “The Last of the Starks”
Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones for “The Long Night”
Stephen Williams – Watchmen for “This Extraordinary Being”

Comedy Series
Dan Attias – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s the Sixties, Man!”
WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry for “ronny/lily”
David Mandel – Veep for “Veep”
Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “Marvelous Radio”
Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”

Movies for Television and Limited Series
Ava DuVernay – When They See Us
Vince Gilligan – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Thomas Kail – Fosse/Verdon for “Nowadays”
WINNER: Johan Renck – Chernobyl
Minkie Spiro – Fosse/Verdon for “All I Care About Is Love”
Jessica Yu – Fosse/Verdon for “Glory”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher for “#1730”
Nora S. Gerard – CBS Sunday Morning for “40th Anniversary”
Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert for “Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez/Incubus”
WINNER: Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live for “Eddie Murphy/Lizzo”
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner – Last Week Tonight with John Oliverfor “SLAPP Suits”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
WINNER: James Burrows and Andy Fisher – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
Spike Jonze – Aziz Ansari: Right Now
Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Linda Mendoza – Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
Glenn Weiss – The 91st Annual Academy Awards

Reality Programs
Hisham Abed – Queer Eye for “Black Girl Magic”
WINNER: Jason Cohen – Encore! for “Annie”
Jon Favreau – The Chef Show for “Hog Island”
Ashley S. Gorman – First Responders Live for “#103”
Patrick McManus – American Ninja Warrior for “#1116: Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”

Children’s Programs
Dean Israelite – Are You Afraid of the Dark? for “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”
Jack Jameson – Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special
Luke Matheny – Ghostwriter for “Ghost in Wonderland: Part 1”
WINNER: Amy Schatz – Song of Parkland
Barry Sonnenfeld – A Series of Unfortunate Events for “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

Producer’s Guild Awards

NYFA Filmmaking alum Bill Hader is wearing a lot of hats on his hit show Barry and it seems he’s wearing them well–in addition to his other guild nominations and wins, Hader was nominated along with the other producers of Barry‘s second season for The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy. Additionally, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood was nominated for The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. NYFA guest speaker Nathan Kelly served as a unit production manager for the film.

Here is a full list of this year’s PGA Awards nominees and winners:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
1917
Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
Ford v Ferrari
Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
The Irishman
Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
Jojo Rabbit
Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
Joker
Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Knives Out
Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
Little Women
Producer: Amy Pascal
Marriage Story
Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite
Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Abominable
Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
Frozen II
Producer: Peter Del Vecho
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
Missing Link
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
Toy Story 4
Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
Big Little Lies (Season 2)
Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
The Crown (Season 3)
Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
Game of Thrones (Season 8)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
Succession (Season 2)
Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
Watchmen (Season 1)
Producers: TBD

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
Barry (Season 2)
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
Fleabag (Season 2)
Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
Veep (Season 7)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
Chernobyl
Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
Fosse/Verdon
Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
True Detective
Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Daniel Sackheim, Peter Feldman, Steve Golin, Bard Dorros
Unbelievable
Producers: Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman, Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Jennifer Schuur, Becky Mode, John Vohlers, Kate DiMento, Chris Leanza
When They See Us
Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
American Son
Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein
Apollo: Missions to the Moon
Producers:  Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover
Deadwood: The Movie
Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
30 for 30 (Season 10)
Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus
60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
Producers: Bill Owens
Leaving Neverland
Producers: Dan Reed
Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)
Producers:  John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager
Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
The Amazing Race (Season 31)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
The Masked Singer (Season 1)
Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoë Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker
RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)
Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy
Top Chef (Season 16)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

 

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail