REQUEST INFO APPLY
New York Film Academy
1-800-611-FILM  |  1-212-674-4300
New York Film Academy NYFA News
'Heroin(e)' with New York Film Academy's Kristen Nutile is Nominated for Academy Award

"Heroin(e)" with New York Film Academy's Kristen Nutile is Nominated for Academy Award®

January 30, 2018 As USA Today put it, "It was a better day for women in Hollywood." Some history has been made with the official nominations announced for the 2018 Oscars®; Rachel Morrison is the first-ever female nominee in the Best Cinematography category, and Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman ever nominated for Best Director. The New York Film Academy is proud to see our very own Documentary Filmmaking instructor Kristen Nutile’s work represented among the official nominations in this historic Oscars race: "Heroin(e)," which she edited, has been nominated in the Best Documentary Short category.

A Netflix original, "Heroin(e)" is directed by Peabody Award-winning documentarian Elaine Mcmillion ("Hollow," "The Lower 9"). The short doc offers an intimate and harrowing view of the nation’s opioid epidemic through the stories of three women in Huntington, West Virginia -- a now infamous city where the overdose rate is 10 times the national average. "Heroin(e)" is the eighth documentary from Netflix nominated for an Oscar. The streaming giant’s short doc "The White Helmets" won in the category at the 89th Academy Awards® last year.



A prolific filmmaker in her own right, "Heroin(e)" editor Kristen Nutile has edited two dozen films in addition to directing six of her own. She is the founder of Soft Spoken Films and a recipient of the Albert Maysles Award for Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking.

Nutile teaches in the Documentary School at New York Film Academy’s New York campus, a program featured on The Independent Magazine’s list of Top 10 Academic Programs for Documentary Filmmakers and boasting both award-winning alumni and faculty.

The New York Film Academy congratulates Kristen Nutile and "Heroin(e)" on this incredible recognition success and wishes them the best of luck at the 90th Academy Awards.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 90th Academy Awards:

Best Picture:
"Call Me by Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Lead Actor:
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Lead Actress:
Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"
Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Director:
"Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan
"Get Out," Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
"Phantom Thread," Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:
"The Boss Baby," Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
"The Breadwinner," Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
"Coco," Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
"Ferdinand," Carlos Saldanha
"Loving Vincent," Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:
"Dear Basketball," Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
"Garden Party," Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
"Lou," Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
"Negative Space," Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
"Revolting Rhymes," Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:
"Call Me by Your Name," James Ivory
"The Disaster Artist," Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"Logan," Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
"Molly’s Game," Aaron Sorkin
"Mudbound," Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:
"The Big Sick," Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"Get Out," Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:
"Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins
"Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel
"Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
"Mudbound," Rachel Morrison
"The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:
"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail," Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
"Faces Places," JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
"Icarus," Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
"Last Men in Aleppo," Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
"Strong Island," Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:
"Edith+Eddie," Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
"Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405," Frank Stiefel
"Heroin(e)," Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
"Knife Skills," Thomas Lennon
"Traffic Stop," Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:
"DeKalb Elementary," Reed Van Dyk
"The Eleven O’Clock," Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
"My Nephew Emmett," Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"The Silent Child," Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
"Watu Wote/All of Us," Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:
"A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)
"The Insult" (Lebanon)
"Loveless" (Russia)
"On Body and Soul" (Hungary)
"The Square" (Sweden)

Film Editing:
"Baby Driver," Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
"Dunkirk," Lee Smith
"I, Tonya," Tatiana S. Riegel
"The Shape of Water," Sidney Wolinsky
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:
"Baby Driver," Julian Slater
"Blade Runner 2049," Mark Mangini, Theo Green
"Dunkirk," Alex Gibson, Richard King
"The Shape of Water," Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:
"Baby Driver," Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
"Blade Runner 2049," Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
"Dunkirk," Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
"The Shape of Water," Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:
"Beauty and the Beast," Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
"Blade Runner 2049," Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
"Darkest Hour," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
"Dunkirk," Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
"The Shape of Water," Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:
"Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer
"Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood
"The Shape of Water," Alexandre Desplat
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," John Williams
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Carter Burwell







REQUEST INFORMATION
First Name*
Last Name*
Email Address*
Country Code*
Phone Number*
Country*
State
Mailing Address*
City*
Zip Code
Preferred Start Date*

Program Type*
Program of Interest*

Location of Interest*
How Did You Hear About Us?*
Please Specify:*
Highest Level of Education:
Have You Served in the U.S. Military, or Are You a Dependent of a U.S. Military Service Member?*  Yes No


* Required Information
New York Film Academy Disclaimer
New York Film Academy Disclaimer