Award Shows 2024

Celebrating Excellence in the Film, Television, and Entertainment Industry

Annual television and film awards celebrate and honor outstanding achievements in the entertainment industry, showcasing excellence in acting, directing, writing, and production. These prestigious events, such as the Oscars, Golden Globes, and Emmy Awards, not only recognize the talent and creativity of individuals and teams but also serve as platforms to highlight the most impactful and noteworthy contributions to the world of cinema and television each year.

These ceremonies bring together industry professionals, celebrities, and audiences worldwide to applaud and commemorate the exceptional work that enriches the cultural landscape of visual storytelling.

Click below to explore the nominations and winners!

Excellence in Film and Television

Best Films of 2023 | Best Television of 2023

Nominations and Winners

81ST GOLDEN GLOBES | 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS | 30TH ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS | 35TH ANNUAL GLAAD MEDIA AWARDS | 96TH ACADEMY AWARDS

THE BEST FILMS OF 2023

Barbie

Barbie, directed by Greta Gerwig, took a beloved childhood icon and made our adult hearts fall in love with her all over again. Barbie obviously follows everyone’s favorite doll, Barbie (Margot Robbie), as she ventures out of “Barbie World” into the real world. Accompanied by none other than Ken (Ryan Gosling) , Barbie embarks on an adventure that not only redefines her but gives a new outlook on Barbie and what she represents for all those who love her.

A truly remarkable plot with an outstanding cast including NYFA alum Issa Rae and Guest Speaker Simu Liu! Even the soundtrack of the blockbuster event took the world by absolute storm. Soundtrack included music from artists like Dua Lipa, Billie Eilish, and even Nicki Minaj, who with the help of NYFA alum Hannah Lux Davis, released one of the top music videos this year! Making a film from a doll couldn’t have been easy, but the end product has been remarkable! 

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Original Song, Best Production Design

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role, Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations
Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Actress in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Motion Picture, Director of a Motion Picture,  Screenplay of a Motion Picture, Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Young Actor/Actress, Best Acting Ensemble ,Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Comedy, Best Song, Best Score

 

Read More

May December

In May December, audiences are introduced to two seemingly shameless women, Elizabeth Barry (Natalie Portman) and Gracie Atherton-Yoo (Julianne Moore). Barry, a television actress, visits Atherton-Yoo’s unconventional family, consisting of her children, as well as her husband, who she infamously met when he was only thirteen years old. Inspired by true events and dramatized, the movie shows the tenacity and inner worlds of both women, while grappling with the challenges of media scrutiny and public opinion.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations
Best Musical or Comedy Motion Picture, Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Actress in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture, Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Best Original Screenplay

Read More

‘Barbie’ Movie Premieres July 21st with NYFA Connections

The Best Female Directors: Celebrating Trailblazing Films & TV Shows

Oppenheimer

Oppenheimer, directed by Christopher Nolan, took this past summer by storm. Released the same day as Barbie, the 3-hour biopic of the man who developed the atomic bomb was a massive hit and made almost a billion dollars at the box office, something particularly unheard of for the genre. Oppenheimer himself is played by Cillian Murphy, in his sixth partnership with Christopher Nolan, and his first time in the leading role. The decades-spanning film covers Oppenheimer at his time in University through the end of World War 2, and the aftermath of what creating a bomb of that size means for the world.

Oppenheimer’s supporting cast is packed with A-List actors, including Matt Damon, Robert Downey Jr. and NYFA Guest Speaker and board member Matthew Modine, who gives a stirring performance as one of the original scientists on the Manhattan Project, giving a commanding monologue toward the end of the film that is one of its most memorable moments.

The cinematography is gorgeous, shot by Hoyte van Hoytema. You can read about Nolan’s cinematography process with his collaborator on previous films, Wally Pfister, here

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Original Score, Best Production Design, Best Film Editing, Best Sound, Best Cinematography

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Director, Motion Picture, Best Screenplay, Motion Picture, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama, Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture, Best Original Score, Motion Picture, Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Picture – WINNER, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor – WINNER,  Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble – WINNER, Best Director – WINNER, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography – WINNER, Best Production Design, Best Editing – WINNER, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects – WINNER, Best Score – WINNER

 

Read More

Poor Things

Starring Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things is a black comedy and story about resurrection. Co-starring Willem Dafoe, Christopher Abbott, Ramy Youssef, and Jerrod Carmichael, the film borders on absurdity, following Bella (Stone) as she embarks on a journey of self-discovery, debauchery, love, and chaos. Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos, the film takes place in Victorian London, and is a refreshing addition to this year’s lineup of great movies.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Original Score, Best Production Design, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Musical or Comedy, Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy,  Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Dafoe and Ruffalo both nominated), Best Director, Motion Picture, Best Screenplay, Motion Picture, Best Original Score, Motion Picture

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Actress – WINNER, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Comedy, Best Score

Read More

Emma Stone’s New Movie and Top Performances

NYFA Alum James Friend Wins Best Cinematography for All Quiet on the Western Front

OPPENHEIMER CAST: THE FILMOGRAPHIES BEHIND THE TALENTED ENSEMBLE

Killers of the Flower Moon

Killers of the Flower Moon, directed by Martin Scorsese, stars his frequent collaborators Robert De Niro and Leonardo DiCaprio. Scorsese has led both De Niro and DiCaprio to numerous award nominations, with De Niro winning his first Oscar from Scorsese’s Raging Bull in 1981. Read more about Robert De Niro’s best acting roles. Scorsese has recently been going viral for starring in his daughter Francesca Scorsese’s TikToks, and clearly he has passed his filmmaking loving gene down to her, as she attended a NYFA program, and Scorsese visited our New York campus in 2012.

Also in the film is recent Oscar-winner Brendan Fraser. NYFA celebrated the Brenaissance in March by remembering 12 of his best films. Killers of the Flower Moon hinges on the performance of its lead female, played by Lily Gladstone, who stars as a member of the Osage nation whose family is being murdered one by one. The film takes great care in showing the history of the Osage nation during these events, which happened in real life. The supporting cast is filled with Indigenous actors, many of whom were on the verge of giving up acting before being cast in the film, and with its awards buzz and positive critical reception, Killers of the Flower Moon cements its place as a monumental Native American film.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Costume Design, Best Original Song, Best Original Score, Best Production Design, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations
Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Director, Motion Picture, Best Screenplay, Motion Picture, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama, Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture, Best Original Score, Motion Picture.

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Score.

 

Read More

Maestro

Maestro, directed by Bradley Cooper, sees Cooper diving back into the music world for a biopic of New York City legend Leonard Bernstein. The film premiered at the Venice Film Festival and was a special screening at the New York Film Festival, shown in David Geffen Hall where Bernstein used to conduct the New York Philharmonic. Cooper’s unique filmmaking style creates a fantasy-like environment for Bernstein’s life story, with sharp transitions, extensive musical sequences, and the occasional dance number.

The heart of the film is in co-star Carey Mulligan, who NYFA had the opportunity to host a Q&A with for students earlier in 2023. Giving a career-best performance, Mulligan plays actress Felicia Montealegre, and the film begins around the time the pair meet, through their entire marriage and life together, and she navigates the complicated feelings of falling in love, having a family, heartbreak, sickness, and loneliness so well over the film’s runtime.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Sound, Best Cinematography

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations
Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Director, Motion Picture, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama.

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Hair and Makeup. 

Read More

A Conversation with Award-Winning Actress Carey Mulligan 

The Best Films for Cinematography: Looking at Past Academy Award Winners

WHAT DOES BIOPIC MEAN? 12 EXAMPLES OF BIOGRAPHICAL PERFORMANCES

The Color Purple

The Color Purple directed by Blitz Bazawule, is the new musical adaptation of a story many of us hold dear. It follows the life of a woman who is the epitome of love and resilience, Celie (Fantasia Barrino). After being torn from her sister Nettie and eventually her children, Celie must learn to navigate within a world that has been nothing but cruel to her. After building sisterly relationships with women like singer Shug Avery (Taraji P. Henson) and her step-daughter Sofia (Danielle Brooks), Celie learns to stand up for herself and finally go after the life she always truly desired.

The Color Purple produces a star studded cast including not only The Little Mermaid’s Halle Bailey, but both Fantasia Barrino and Danielle Brooks, who have returned to reprise their roles from the original Broadway production. From producers NYFA Guest Speaker Steven Spielberg, Quincy Jones and Oprah Winfrey, The Color Purple will be in theaters December 25th, 2023.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Supporting Actress

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations
Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in any motion picture, Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations
Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup

 

Read More

Asteroid City

Asteroid City, directed and co-written by Wes Anderson, boasts an ensemble cast featuring Bryan Cranston alongside stellar names like Scarlett Johansson or Jason Schwartzman. The film intricately weaves a meta-textual narrative about play creation with a retro-futuristic 1950s storyline. This film serves as a valuable lesson for storytellers, showcasing the complexities of storytelling, character dynamics, and the creative evolution during production. It stands as a masterclass in layered storytelling, offering profound insights into the intricate art of crafting compelling narratives within a cinematic tapestry.

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran

 

Read More

10 Excellent, Must-Watch Movies From Black Filmmakers and Actors

STYLES OF FILMMAKING: EXPLORING THE BRANDS OF FAMOUS DIRECTORS

The Burial

The Burial, directed by Maggie Betts and co-written by Betts and Doug Wright, is a compelling 2023 American legal drama loosely based on the true story of lawyer Willie E. Gary and his client Jeremiah Joseph O’Keefe’s legal battle against the Loewen funeral company. Starring Jamie Foxx as Gary, Tommy Lee Jones as O’Keefe, and a talented ensemble including Jurnee Smollett, Mamoudou Athie, and Bill Camp, the film offers a gripping narrative centered on a pivotal lawsuit documented in Jonathan Harr’s 1999 New Yorker article.

Premiering at the Toronto International Film Festival and released by Amazon MGM Studios, this compelling narrative encapsulates strategic legal maneuvers, racial tensions, and moral complexities in a landmark $500 million jury verdict. Notably, Adam Richman, a producer for the film, shared insightful perspectives in a recent Q&A at NYFA New York, offering added value for aspiring filmmakers and legal enthusiasts alike.

Read More

Elemental

Elemental, Pixar’s 2023 animated romantic comedy-drama directed by Peter Sohn and produced by Denise Ream, immerses viewers in a vibrant world inhabited by elemental characters. The film revolves around Ember Lumen (voiced by Leah Lewis) and Wade Ripple (voiced by Mamoudou Athie), fire and water elements navigating a romantic journey while striving to save Ember’s father’s convenience store.

Inspired by classic romantic films and Peter Sohn’s personal experiences, the movie explores themes of cultural diversity, relationships, and personal growth. Its captivating animation and emotional depth offer valuable storytelling insights for filmmakers, emphasizing the power of visual storytelling, character dynamics, and thematic exploration within a whimsical narrative of love and acceptance across diverse elemental realms.

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Motion Picture, Animated

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Animated Feature

 

Read More

Robot Dreams

Pablo Berger, a celebrated Spanish film director and former NYFA instructor, ventures into the realm of animation with his latest film, Robot Dreams. Premiering at the Cannes Film Festival, the movie unfolds in 1980s New York City and tells the heartwarming story of DOG, a resident of Manhattan yearning for companionship, who decides to construct a robot. Their friendship blossoms against the backdrop of 80s NYC until a poignant moment forces DOG to leave the robot at the beach. Adapted from Sara Varon’s popular graphic novel, Robot Dreams explores themes of friendship and abandonment.

In this whimsical and gently fantastical narrative, the characters, portrayed as anthropomorphic animals and sensitive automatons, navigate the scuzzy yet vibrant landscape of New York. Notably, Berger’s shift to 2D animation for Robot Dreams marks a departure from his previous live-action works, showcasing his versatility and creative exploration in storytelling mediums. The film invites viewers into a unique world where the bonds between man and machine take center stage, revealing Berger’s ability to infuse emotion and depth into animated storytelling. Watch Pablo Berger’s most recent Q&A session at NYFA on our YouTube channel.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Animated Feature

Read More

DISNEY FEATURE FILMS: EXPLORING THE MAGIC AND INNOVATION

NYFA ALUMNI AND FACULTY COLLABORATE ON FILM, TV, AND MEDIA

Flamin’ Hot

Flamin’ Hot, directed by Eva Longoria in her feature-length debut and penned by Linda Yvette Chávez and Lewis Colick, is a stirring 2023 American biographical comedy-drama. Based on the memoir of Richard Montañez, who claims to have created Flamin’ Hot Cheetos, the film boasts a stellar cast including Jesse Garcia, Annie Gonzalez, Dennis Haysbert, and Tony Shalhoub. Premiering at South by Southwest and released by Hulu and Disney+, the movie delves into Montañez’s journey from adversity to innovation.

It portrays his hardships growing up in 1960s southern California, his unconventional rise from janitor to creator, and the hurdles he overcame to introduce Flamin’ Hot Cheetos to the world. Flamin’ Hot resonates with themes of determination, family, and embracing one’s cultural heritage, delivering a heartfelt and inspiring narrative that celebrates resilience and the pursuit of the American dream. Eva Longoria’s directorial finesse shines through, blending humor and authenticity while showcasing Mexican pride and cultural references, making it a compelling and uplifting film for aspiring storytellers seeking lessons in perseverance and self-belief.

If you have an interest in exploring more Latinx films and TV shows, we highly recommend checking out this article featuring a curated selection of 14 captivating stories for you to enjoy.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Original Song

Read More

Flora and Son

Flora and Son, crafted by Irish writer-director John Carney and featuring the remarkable Eve Hewson, a distinguished NYFA alum, is a touching 2023 demi musical that illuminates the tender bond between a struggling single mother, Flora (played by Hewson) and her rebellious teenage son, Max (Orén Kinlan). Encouraged by the police to engage Max in a hobby, Flora introduces him to a guitar, leading to an unexpected journey into the realm of music. With the guidance of a washed-up LA musician, played by Joseph Gordon-Levitt, the duo discovers the transformative power of melodies and lyrics.

Hewson’s captivating portrayal of Flora, a self-destructive yet charismatic character, adds depth and authenticity to the narrative. Carney’s signature knack for heartwarming storytelling, coupled with the film’s exploration of creative expression and the complex dynamics of family bonds, creates an emotionally resonant experience for audiences.

Read More

THE BEST FEMALE DIRECTORS: CELEBRATING TRAILBLAZING FILMS & TV SHOWS

14 ICONIC LATINX FILMS AND TELEVISION SHOWS

Golda

The film Golda, delves into the life of Israel’s former Prime Minister, Golda Meir. Featuring Helen Mirren in the lead role, the movie spotlights Meir’s experiences during the Yom Kippur War. Notably, Meir, a pivotal figure in the founding of the State of Israel, served as its first and only female Prime Minister from 1969 to 1974, earning the moniker “Iron Lady” for her influential role in Israeli politics.

This film follows in the footsteps of a 1982 American television miniseries, A Woman Called Golda, where Ingrid Bergman portrayed Meir, garnering critical acclaim and a posthumous Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Television Movie. NYFA alum Shivani Rawat, known for her work on The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020), The Ice Road (2021) and Captain Fantastic (2016), co-produced Golda.

96th Academy Awards Nominations
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Read More

Ferrari

Ferrari follows the story of Enzo Ferrari, diving into a particularly tumultuous chapter in Enzo’s life. Renowned for crafting some of the globe’s most sought-after cars, in the film, Enzo meets with an impatient monarch, a man of shorter stature who can’t reach the pedals. Amidst global demand for Ferrari’s creations, Enzo’s focus appears singularly devoted to his racecars—sensational machines that thunder out of his Modena-based factory, hurtling into the world’s most exciting and perilous races, where both records and bodies are routinely shattered. NYFA Guest Speaker Adam Driver tackles the role of Enzo Ferrari.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Read More

FILMS TO WATCH BEFORE GOING TO FILM SCHOOL

HOUSE OF GUCCI: THE FILM THAT MAY (OR MAY NOT) HAVE SNUCK UP ON YOU

THE BEST TELEVISION OF 2023

Beef

Following a road rage altercation, Danny (Steven Yeun), a contractor carrying a grudge, and Amy (Ali Wong), an entrepreneur yearning for fulfillment, find themselves inexplicably bound together in the most detrimental manner. They become entangled in a destructive cycle of vengeance. “What makes this one of the most invigorating, surprising and insightful debuts of the past year,” writes James Poniewozik of The New York Times, “is how personally and culturally specific its study of anger is. Every unhappy person in it is unhappy in a different and fascinating way.” Created by Lee Sung Jin, the show is currently streaming on Netflix.

 

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Limited Series – WINNER, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Steven Yeun – WINNER, Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ali Wong – WINNER, Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Maria Bello – WINNER

Read More

Abbott Elementary

Abbott Elementary is a refreshing and humorous television series that takes a comedic look at the challenges faced by a group of dedicated teachers working at an underfunded public school. Created by Quinta Brunson, the show combines witty writing with a talented ensemble cast to provide a lighthearted yet insightful portrayal of the education system. With its clever humor and relatable characters, Abbott Elementary has resonated with audiences, earning praise for its authentic depiction of the triumphs and tribulations within the school environment. The show stars Quinta Brunson, Tyler James Williams, Janelle James, Lisa Ann Walter, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Chris Perfetti, and William Stanford Davis.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Quinta Brunson, Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Janelle James, Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sheryl Lee Ralph

Read More

WHAT MAKES THE ABBOTT ELEMENTARY PILOT SO ENGAGING

A24 IS TEACHING A MASTERCLASS IN PRODUCING

Succession

Succession is a critically acclaimed television series that delves into the power dynamics and intrigue within the wealthy Roy family, owners of a global media and entertainment conglomerate. The show, created by Jesse Armstrong, masterfully explores themes of family loyalty, betrayal, and the ruthless pursuit of corporate dominance. With its sharp writing, compelling characters, and nuanced performances, Succession has garnered widespread acclaim for its insightful portrayal of the complexities inherent in the world of high-stakes business and familial relationships between patriarch Logan Roy (Brian Cox), Kendall (Jeremy Strong), Roman (Kieran Culkin), Connor (Alan Ruck) and Shiv (Sarah Snook), as well as Tom Wambsgans (Matthew Macfadyen), Greg Hirsch (Nicholas Braun), Logan’s grandnephew, and Marcia Roy (Hiam Abbass), Logan’s current wife. The series is streaming on Max.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama, Best Television Series – Drama

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Drama Series – WINNER, Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin – WINNER, Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong, Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook – WINNER, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew MacFadyen

Read More

Barry

Barry is a dark comedy television series that follows the life of Barry Berkman, a hitman played by Bill Hader, who unexpectedly discovers a passion for acting while on a job in Los Angeles. The show, co-created by Hader and Alec Berg, skillfully balances humor and drama as it explores Barry’s attempt to escape his criminal past and pursue a career in acting. With its unique premise, strong character development, and Hader’s standout performance, Barry has earned critical acclaim for its genre-blending storytelling and darkly comedic take on identity and redemption. The series is streaming on Max.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader, Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

Read More

SHOWS THAT ENDED IN 2023 AND SIMILAR CONTENT TO STREAM

The Best Bill Hader Movies & TV Shows (Updated for 2023)

Yellowjackets

Yellowjackets is a gripping Showtime television series that intertwines elements of mystery, survival, and psychological drama. The show follows a group of high school girls who survive a plane crash in the wilderness, exploring the complexities of their past and present as they grapple with the traumatic aftermath. With its nonlinear narrative, compelling character arcs, and a perfect blend of suspense and drama, Yellowjackets has captivated audiences and garnered praise for its unique storytelling approach.

The show stars Melanie Lynskey and Sophie Nélisse as Shauna, Tawny Cypress and Jasmin Savoy Brown, Juliette Lewis and Sophie Thatcher as Natalie, Christina Ricci and Samantha Hanratty as Misty, Lauren Ambrose and Liv Hewson as Van, and Simone Kessell and Courtney Eaton as Lottie.

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series – Christina Ricci 

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Christina Ricci

 

Read More

The Morning Show

The Morning Show is a Apple TV series that delves into the cutthroat world of morning news broadcasting. With a stellar ensemble cast led by Jennifer Aniston as the experienced Primetime anchor Alex Levy and Reese Witherspoon as the wild card anchor Bradley Jackson, the show explores power dynamics, workplace politics, and the #MeToo movement within a fictional morning news show. The series has been praised for its timely and thought-provoking narrative, as well as the nuanced performances of its cast.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series (Billy Crudup)

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Drama Series, Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jennifer Aniston, Best Actress in a Drama Series – Reese Witherspoon, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup – WINNER, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Nicole Beharie, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Karen Pittman

Read More

The Complex, Engaging Characters of Yellowjackets

A FEMME FATALE IS WHAT TYPE OF CHARACTER? EXAMPLES FROM FILM AND TELEVISION

The Last of Us

The Last of Us is a television adaptation of the critically acclaimed video game series of the same name. Set in a post-apocalyptic world where a fungal infection has decimated humanity, the show follows Joel (Pedro Pascal) and Ellie (Bella Ramsey) as they navigate the dangers of this harsh new reality. With a strong narrative foundation from the video game and a collaboration with the original creators, the TV series is applauded for it’s intense emotional storytelling.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama, Best Television Series – Drama

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series – Pedro Pascal, Best Actress in a Drama Series – Bella Ramsey

Read More

The Bear

The Bear follows Carmen Berzatto (Jeremy Allen White), a talented young chef renowned in the fine-dining scene who finds himself compelled to come back home and take charge of the family’s local sandwich shop. After a tragic loss in his family, the future of the Original Beef of Chicagoland is on Carmen (Carmy’s) shoulders, with the help of lovable and endearing characters including Richie (Ebon Moss-Bachrach), Sydney (Ayo Edebiri), Marcus (Lionel Boyce), Tina (Liza Colón-Zayas), and his sister Natalie ‘Sugar’ Berzatto (Abby Elliot).

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series, Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Comedy Series – WINNER, Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White – WINNER, Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri – WINNER, Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ebon Moss-Bachrach – WINNER

 

 

Read More

THE BEST ON-SCREEN PERFORMANCES FROM TELEVISION CHEFS

9 TV SHOWS AND MOVIES BASED ON GAMES

The Diplomat

On The Diplomat, a seasoned diplomat navigates the challenges of her prestigious role as the ambassador to the United Kingdom while simultaneously managing the complexities of her tumultuous marriage to a prominent political figure. Starring Keri Russell, The New York Times calls the show, “a political thriller that doubles as a high-style romantic comedy.”

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Television Series, Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Drama Series, Best Actress in a Drama Series – Keri Russell, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Rufus Sewell

 

Read More

The Crown

The historical drama The Crown just concluded with it’s sixth season. The television series that chronicles the reign of Queen Elizabeth II spans multiple seasons, with each season covering a specific period in the Queen’s life and the historical events that shaped the second half of the 20th century. The series had covered events from the early years of Queen Elizabeth II’s reign to the 1990s and early 2000s.

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

81st Golden Globe Awards Nominations

Best Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

29th Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Drama Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Khalid Abdalla, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Debicki – WINNER

Read More

MUST-SEE NETFLIX SHOWS AND FILMS

NYFA Guest Speaker Series: Matthew Rhys

81st Golden Globes | January 7th, 2024

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
Maestro (Netflix)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
Past Lives (A24)
The Zone of Interest (A24)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

Air (Amazon MGM Studios)
American Fiction (MGM)
Barbie (Warner Bros.)
May December (Netflix)
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Best Director, Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper — Maestro
Celine Song — Past Lives
Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer – WINNER
Greta Gerwig — Barbie
Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon
Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Things

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari – WINNER
Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
Killers of the Flower Moon — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan
Past Lives — Celine Song
Poor Things — Tony McNamara

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Andrew Scott — All of Us Strangers
Barry Keoghan — Saltburn
Bradley Cooper — Maestro
Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer – WINNER
Colman Domingo — Rustin
Leonardo DiCaprio — Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Annette Bening — Nyad
Cailee Spaeny — Priscilla
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Greta Lee — Past Lives
Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Natalie Portman – May December

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction
Joaquin Phoenix — Beau Is Afraid
Matt Damon — Air
Nicolas Cage — Dream Scenario
Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers – WINNER
Timothée Chalamet — Wonka

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Charles Melton — May December
Mark Ruffalo — Poor Things
Robert De Niro — Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. — Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ryan Gosling — Barbie
Willem Dafoe — Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Emily Blunt — Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — The Holdovers – WINNER
Jodie Foster — Nyad
Julianne Moore — May December
Rosamund Pike — Saltburn

Best Television Series, Drama

1923 (Paramount+)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Succession (HBO) – WINNER

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX) – WINNER
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Brian Cox — Succession
Dominic West — The Crown
Gary Oldman — Slow Horses
Jeremy Strong — Succession
Kieran Culkin — Succession – WINNER
Pedro Pascal — The Last of Us

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Bella Ramsey — The Last of Us
Emma Stone — The Curse
Helen Mirren — 1923
Keri Russell — The Diplomat
Imelda Staunton — The Crown
Sarah Snook — Succession – WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Ayo Edebiri — The Bear – WINNER
Elle Fanning – The Great
Natasha Lyonne — Poker Face
Quinta Brunson — Abbott Elementary
Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Selena Gomez — Only Murders in the Building

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader — Barry
Jason Segel — Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White — The Bear – WINNER
Martin Short — Only Murders in the Building
Steve Martin — Only Murders in the Building

Best Supporting Actor, Television

Alan Ruck — Succession
Alexander Skarsgård — Succession
Billy Crudup — The Morning Show
Ebon Moss-Bachrach — The Bear
James Marsden — Jury Duty
Matthew Macfadyen — Succession – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Abby Elliott — The Bear
Christina Ricci — Yellowjackets
Elizabeth Debicki — The Crown – WINNER
Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso
J. Smith-Cameron — Succession
Meryl Streep — Only Murders in the Building

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

All the Light We Cannot See
Beef – WINNER
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fellow Travelers
Fargo
Lessons in Chemistry

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

David Oyelowo — Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Jon Hamm — Fargo
Matt Bomer — Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin — Daisy Jones & the Six
Steven Yeun — Beef –  WINNER
Woody Harrelson — White House Plumbers

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Ali Wong — Beef – WINNER
Brie Larson — Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen — Love and Death
Juno Temple — Fargo
Rachel Weisz — Dead Ringers
Riley Keough — Daisy Jones & the Six

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Daniel Pemberton — Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Jerskin Fendrix — Poor Things
Joe Hisaishi — The Boy and the Heron
Ludwig Göransson — Oppenheimer – WINNER
Mica Levi — The Zone of Interest
Robbie Robertson — Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Picture, Non-English Language

Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) — France – WINNER
Fallen Leaves (Mubi) — Finland
Io Capitano (01 Distribution) — Italy
Past Lives (A24) — United States
Society of the Snow (Netflix) — Spain
The Zone of Interest (A24) — United Kingdom

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

Barbie — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas – WINNER
Barbie — “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
Barbie — “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
Rustin — “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz
She Came to Me — “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
The Super Mario Bros. Movie — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker

Best Motion Picture, Animated

Elemental (Disney)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
The Boy and the Heron (GKids) WINNER
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
Suzume (Toho Co.)
Wish (Disney)

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television

Amy Schumer — Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Chris Rock — Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Ricky Gervais — Ricky Gervais: Armageddon – WINNER
Sarah Silverman — Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Trevor Noah — Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Wanda Sykes — Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

Barbie (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Disney)
John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)

Read More

29th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards | January 14th, 2024

FILM

Best Picture

American Fiction (MGM)
Barbie (Warner Bros.)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
The Holdovers (Focus Features)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
Maestro (Netflix)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
Past Lives (A24)
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
Saltburn (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper — Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio — Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo — Rustin
Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers – WINNER
Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction

Best Actress

Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller — Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee — Past Lives
Carey Mulligan — Maestro
Margot Robbie — Barbie
Emma Stone — Poor Things – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Sterling K. Brown — American Fiction
Robert DeNiro — Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. — Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ryan Gosling — Barbie
Charles Melton — May December
Mark Ruffalo — Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt — Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple
America Ferrera — Barbie
Jodie Foster — Nyad
Julianne Moore — May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — The Holdovers – WINNER

Best Young Actor/Actress

Abby Ryder Forston — Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Ariana Greenblatt — Barbie
Calah Lane — Wonka
Milo Machado Graner — Anatomy of a Fall
Dominic Sessa — The Holdovers – WINNER
Madeleine Yuna Voyles — The Creator

Best Acting Ensemble

Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer – WINNER

Best Director

Bradley Cooper — Maestro
Greta Gerwig — Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Things
Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer – WINNER
Alexander Payne — The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Screenplay

Air — Alex Convery
Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach – WINNER
The Holdovers – David Hemingson
Maestro — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
May December — Samy Burch
Past Lives — Celine Song

Best Adapted Screenplay

Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret — Kelly Fremon Craig
All of Us Strangers — Andrew Haigh
American Fiction — Cord Jefferson – WINNER
Killers of the Flower Moon — Martin Scorsese, Eric Roth
Poor Things — Tony McNamara
Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan

Best Cinematography

Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer – WINNER

Best Production Design

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie – WINNER
James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

Best Editing

William Goldenberg – Air
Nick Houy – Barbie
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran – Barbie – WINNER
Lindy Hemming – Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
Holly Waddington – Poor Things
Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

Best Hair and Makeup

Barbie – WINNER
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla

Best Visual Effects

The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Comedy

American Fiction
Barbie – WINNER
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things

Best Animated Feature

The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – WINNER
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

Best Foreign Language Film

Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Song

“Dance the Night” – Barbie
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie – WINNER
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
“Road to Freedom” – Rustin
“This Wish” – Wish
“What Was I Made For” – Barbie

Best Score

Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
Loki
The Morning Show
Stark Trek: Strange New Worlds
Succession – WINNER
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Kieran Culkin – Succession – WINNER
Tom Hiddleston – Loki
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent
Jeremy Strong – Succession

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession – WINNER
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Khalid Abdalla – The Crown
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show – WINNER
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession
Ke Huy Quan – Loki
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown – WINNER
Sophia Di Martino – Loki
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Best Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear – WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Reservation Dogs
Shrinking
What We Do in the Shadows

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader – Barry
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows
Drew Tarver – The Other Two
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear – WINNER
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear – WINNER
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso
Harrison Ford – Shrinking
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear – WINNER
Henry Winkler – Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building – WINNER
Jessica Williams – Shrinking

Best Limited Series

Beef – WINNER
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Love & Death
A Murder at the End of the World
A Small Light

Best Movie Made for Television

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Finestkind
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
No One Will Save You
Quiz Lady – WINNER
Reality

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Steven Yeun – Beef – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You
Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
Bel Powley – A Small Light
Sydney Sweeney – Reality
Juno Temple – Fargo
Ali Wong – Beef – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers – WINNER
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Maria Bello – Beef – WINNER
Billie Boullet – A Small Light
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six

Best Foreign Language Series

Bargain
The Glory
The Good Mothers
The Interpreter of Silence
Lupin – WINNER
Mask Girl
Moving

Best Animated Series

Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
Harley Quinn
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off WINNER
Star Trek: Lower Decks
Young Love

Best Talk Show

The Graham Norton Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Special

Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits
John Early: Now More Than Ever
John Mulaney: Baby J – WINNER
Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer

Read More

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards | February 24th, 2024

MOVIES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Jon Hamm, Fargo
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub, Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Steven Yeun, Beef

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Uzo Aduba, Painkiller
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
Bel Powley, A Small Light
Ali Wong, Beef

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Bill Hader, Barry
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

The Crown
The Gilded Age
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso

STUNTS

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Barbie
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

Ahsoka
Barry
Beef
The Last of Us
The Mandalorian

Read More

35th Annual GLAAD Media Awards

  • Los Angeles – Thursday, March 14, 2024, The Beverly Hilton
  • New York – Saturday, May 11, 2024, The New York Hilton Midtown

ALL NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Film – Wide Theatrical Release

All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)
Anyone But You (Columbia Pictures)
The Blackening (Lionsgate Films)
Bottoms (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
It’s a Wonderful Knife (RLJE Films)
Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)
Moving On (Roadside Attractions)
Shortcomings (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Film – Limited Theatrical Release

Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Blue Fox Entertainment)
The Blue Caftan (Strand Releasing)
Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Neon)
Joyland (Oscilloscope)
L’immensità (Music Box Films)
Monica (IFC Films)
Our Son (Vertical Entertainment)
Passages (Mubi)
Summoning Sylvia (The Horror Collective)

Outstanding Film – Streaming Or TV

Cassandro (Amazon Prime Video)
Christmas on Cherry Lane (Hallmark Channel)
Friends & Family Christmas (Hallmark)
Frybread Face and Me (Array Releasing)
Nuovo Olimpo (Netflix)
NYAD (Netflix)
Red, White, and Royal Blue (Amazon Prime Video)
Runs in the Family (Indigenous Film Distribution)
Rustin (Netflix)
You’re Not Supposed To Be Here (Lifetime Television)

Outstanding Documentary

Beyond the Aggressives: 25 Years Later (MTV Documentary Films)
Eldorado: Everything the Nazis Hate (Netflix)
Every Body (Focus Features)
Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
Orlando, My Political Biography (Janus Films)
Rainbow Rishta (Amazon Prime Video)
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed (HBO
Documentary Films)
The Stroll (HBO)
“UYRA – The Rising Forest” POV (PBS)

Outstanding New Series

The Buccaneers (Apple TV+)
Class (Netflix)
Culprits (Hulu)
Deadloch (Amazon Prime Video)
Everything Now (Netflix)
Found (NBC)
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies (Paramount+)
The Last of Us (HBO)
The Other Black Girl (Hulu)
Tore (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series

9-1-1: Lone Star (Fox)
The Chi (Showtime)
Chucky (SyFy/USA Network)
Doctor Who (Disney+)
Good Trouble (Freeform)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Quantum Leap (NBC)
Riverdale (The CW)
Station 19 (ABC)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

And Just Like That… (Max)
Good Omens (Amazon Prime Video)
Harlem (Prime Video)
Harley Quinn (Max)
Our Flag Means Death (Max)
Sex Education (Netflix)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
With Love (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Black Cake (Hulu)
Bodies (Netflix)
The Confessions of Frannie Langton (Britbox)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
The Full Monty (FX)
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Amazon Prime Video)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Transatlantic (Netflix)

Outstanding Reality Program

Bargain Block (HGTV)
Family Karma (Bravo)
I Am Jazz (TLC)
Living for the Dead (Hulu)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Real Housewives of New York City (Bravo)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Swiping America (Max)
TRANSworld Atlanta (Tubi)
The Ultimatum: Queer Love (Netflix)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula (Shudder/AMC+)
The Challenge: Battle for a New Champion (MTV)
Drag Me to Dinner (Hulu)
Love Trip: Paris (Freeform)
My Kind of Country (Apple TV+)
Next in Fashion (Netflix)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Programming

“Any Way You Slice It” Strawberry Shortcake: Berry in the Big City (Netflix)
“Blue River Wedding” Ada Twist: Scientist (Netflix)
Bossy Bear (Nick Jr.)
Firebuds (Disney Jr.)
Monster High (Nickelodeon)
Pinecone & Pony (AppleTV+)
Princess Power (Netflix)
Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)
Work It Out Wombats! (PBS Kids)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming or Film – Live Action

Heartstopper (Netflix)
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+)
Jane (AppleTV+)
Power Rangers Cosmic Fury (Netflix)
XO, Kitty (Netflix)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming or Film – Animated

Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (Max)
Craig Of The Creek (Cartoon Network)
The Dragon Prince (Netflix)
The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel)
Hailey’s On It! (Disney Channel)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Disney Channel)
Nimona (Netflix)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
Transformers: EarthSpark (Paramount+)

Outstanding Music Artist

Billy Porter, Black Mona Lisa (Island UK/Republic Records)
boygenius, The Record (Interscope)
Brandy Clark (Slate Creek/Warner Records Inc.)
Janelle Monae, The Age of Pleasure (Atlantic Records)
Kim Petras, Feed the Beast & Problematique (Amigo/Republic Records)
Miley Cyrus, Endless Summer Vacation (Columbia Records)
Renee Rapp, Snow Angel (Interscope)
Sam Smith, Gloria (Capitol Records)
Troye Sivan, Something to Give Each Other (EMI Australia/Capitol Records)
Victoria Monet, JAGUAR II (Lovett Music/RCA Records)

Outstanding Breakthrough Music Artist

Chappell Roan (Atlantic Records/Island Records)
David Archuleta (Archie Music)
Fancy Hagood (Fancy Hagood Enterprises)
G FLIP (Future Classic)
Ice Spice (10K Projects/Capitol Records)
Iniko (Columbia Records)
Jade LeMac (Artista Records)
The Scarlet Opera (Republic Records)
Slayyyter (FADER Label)
UMI (Keep Cool/RCA)

Outstanding Broadway Production

Fat Ham, by James Ijames
How to Dance in Ohio, by Jacob Yandura and Rebekah Greer Melocik
Melissa Etheridge: My Window, by Melissa Etheridge
Once Upon A One More Time, by Jon Hartmere
The Sign in Sydney Brustein’s Window, by Lorraine Hansberry

Outstanding Podcast

Finding Fire Island (Broadway Podcast Network)
Gay and Afraid with Eric Sedeño (Past Your Bedtime)
Las Culturistas (iHeart)
NPR’s Embedded (NPR)
Queen of Hearts (Wondery)
Rooted Recovery Stories (Promises Behavioral Health)
Sibling Rivalry (Studio 71)
That Conversation With Tarek Ali (BYALI Entertainment)
This Queer Book Saved My Life (This Queer Book Productions, LLC)
TransLash (TransLash Media)

Outstanding Video Game

Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP)
Horizon Forbidden West: Burning Shores (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Little Goody Two Shoes (AstralShift/Square Enix)
Overwatch 2 (Blizzard Entertainment)
Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical (Summerfall Studios/Humble Games)
Tchia (Awaceb/Kepler Interactive)
Thirsty Suitors (Outerloop Games/Annapurna Interactive)
This Bed We Made (Lowbirth Games)
Too Hot To Handle 2 (Nanobit/Netflix Games)

Outstanding Comic Book

Adventures of Superman: Jon Kent, by Tom Taylor, Clayton Henry, Darick Robertson, Norm Rapmund, Jordie Bellaire, Wes Abbott (DC Comics)
Betsy Braddock: Captain Britain, by Tini Howard, Vasco Georgiev, Erick Arciniega, Ariana Maher (Marvel Comics)
Hawkgirl, by Jadzia Axelrod, Amancay Nahuelpan, Adriano Lucas, Alex Guimaraes, Carrie Strachan, Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou (DC Comics)
Killer Queens 2, by David M. Booher, Bradley Clayton, Harry Saxon, Lucas Gattoni (Dark Horse Comics)
The Neighbors, by Jude Ellison S. Doyle, Letizia Cadonici, Alessandro Santoro, Becca Carey (BOOM! Studios)
New Mutants Lethal Legion, by Charlie Jane Anders, Enid Balam, Elisabetta D’Amico, Matt Milla, Travis Lanham (Marvel Comics)
The Oddly Pedestrian Life of Christopher Chaos, by Tate Brombal based on an idea by James Tynion IV, Isaac Goodhart, Miquel Muerto, Aditya Bidikar (Dark Horse Comics)
Poison Ivy, by G. Willow Wilson, Atagun Ilhan, Marcio Takara, Guillem March, Kelley Jones, A.L. Kaplan, Luana Vecchio, Arif Prianto, Ivan Plascencia, Jose Villarrubia, Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou (DC Comics)
Star Wars: Doctor Aphra, by Alyssa Wong, Minkyu Jung, Natacha Bustos, Jethro Morales, Rachelle Rosenberg, Joe Caramagna (Marvel Comics)
Tim Drake: Robin, by Meghan Fitzmartin, Riley Rossmo, Ricardo Lopez Ortiz, Serg Acuna, Nikola Cizmesija, Lee Loughridge, Josh Reed, Tom Napolitano (DC Comics)

Outstanding Original Graphic Novel/Anthology

Blackward, by Lawrence Lindell (Drawn & Quarterly)
Carmilla: The First Vampire, by Amy Chu, Soo Lee, Sal Cipriano (Berger Books/Dark Horse Comics)
Cosmoknights (Book Two), by Hannah Templer (Top Shelf Productions)
Four-Color Heroes, by Richard Fairgray (Fanbase Press)
Heartstopper Vol. 5, by Alice Oseman (Graphix/Scholastic)
Light Carries On, by Ray Nadine (Dark Horse Books)
Northranger, by Rey Terciero, Bre Indigo (HarperAlley)
Parallel, by Matthias Lehmann (ONI Press)
Roaming, by Jillian Tamaki, Mariko Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
Us, by Sara Soler, Joamette Gil (Dark Horse Books)

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode

“Certainty” Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
“Chaos, Law, and Order” The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
“Cynthia Nixon and Kim Petras” Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
“Dulcé Sloan & Sasha Colby Talk What It Means to Be A Happy Trans Person” The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
“Elliot Page Opens Up In New Memoir: ‘It Felt Like The Right Time’” The View (ABC)
“The Hardest Fight Is the Fight Against Status Quo” The Conversations Project (Hulu)
“I’m Not Just Gay, I’m Your Son” Karamo (syndicated)
“Jennifer Hudson Surprises HIV Activist with $10,000” The Jennifer Hudson Show (syndicated)
“Trace Lysette & Patricia Clarkson, Laverne Cox” The Kelly Clarkson Show (syndicated)
“Unapologetically Me” Tamron Hall (syndicated)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

“11th Hour: Transgender Athletes and What People Don’t Understand” The 11th Hour (MSNBC)
“19-Year-Old Designer CJ King Gets Second Chance to Walk the Runway” GMA3 (ABC)
“The All in Y’all” (KEYE-TV CBS Austin)
“Anti-LGBTQ+ Law in Uganda that Threatens the Death Penalty Sparks International Outcry” PBS Newshour (PBS)
“Bringing Queer Joy into the World of Hip-Hop” ABC News Live Prime (ABC News Live)
“Des Moines LGBTQ Community Hosts First-Ever ‘People’s Pride’” (WOI-TV Local 5 Des Moines)
“Geena Rocero Talks About Her New Memoir ‘Horse Barbie’ and the Power of Living Unapologetically” CBS Mornings (CBS)
“How Eco-Drag Queen Pattie Gonia Defines What It Means to Fight for the Environment” Nightline (ABC)
“New York City Gay Bar Deaths Classified as Homicides” (NBC News Now)
“One-on-One with the President of the American Medical Association (AMA)” The CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell (CBS)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Long-Form

“Beyond Limits: Who I Am” CBS Sports (CBS)
“CBS Reports: A Nation in Transition” CBS News (CBS)
“Club Q One Year Later” (KKTV CBS 11 Colorado)
“Freedom to Exist” Soul of a Nation (ABC)
“It’s Ok To Ask Questions – Pidgeon Pagonis” (WMAQ-TV NBC 5 Chicago)
“Marty’s Place: Where Hope Lives” (+Life Media with KGO-TV & ABC Localish)
“Our America Who I’m Meant to Be – Episode 3” (ABC Owned Television Stations)
“Proud Voices: A NY1 Special” (Spectrum News NY1)
“Serving in Secret: Love, Country and ‘Dont Ask Don’t Tell’” (MSNBC)
“VICE Special Report – Out Loud // Big Freedia Presents: Young Queer Artists To Look Out For” (Vice News)

Outstanding Live TV Journalism – Segment or Special

“Capehart on SCOTUS rulings: ‘My Possibilities are Up to Them, Not Up to Me’”  The Last Word (MSNBC)
“CNN’s Anderson Cooper Speaks With Lauri Carleton’s Daughter, Ari Carleton, About Her Mother’s Legacy” Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)
“Flipping the Script: Live Interviews on LGBTQ+ Community” Morning News NOW (NBC News Now)
“Gio Benitez Interviews Sasha Velour on Her Book and the Climate of Drag in America” Good Morning America (ABC)
“Indiana Students Put on LGBTQ-Themed Play Themselves After it’s Canceled By the School” Yasmin Vossoughian Reports (MSNBC)
“José Díaz-Balart Reports: A Texas Mother’s Fight: the Case for Gender-Affirming Care” José Díaz-Balart Reports (MSNBC)
“One-on-One with Eureka O’Hara” The Reid Out (MSNBC)
“Pride Across America” (ABC News Live)
“TikTok Sensations ‘The Old Gays’ Talk About How They Became Friends and Their New Docuseries” TODAY with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)
“Two Anti-LGBTQ Bills Advance to Louisiana House” Breakdown (WWL-TV CBS New Orleans)

Outstanding Print Article

“As Drag Bans Proliferate, Maren Morris Goes Deep With Drag’s Biggest Stars on Why the Show Must Go On” by Stephen Daw (Billboard)
“Black Queer History is American History” by Myeshia Price (TIME)
“‘But Most of All I’m Human’: These 3 Transgender Teens Prove Identity Stretches Beyond One Label” by Susan Miller (USA TODAY)
“The Dancer” by Matt Kemper (The Atlanta-Journal Constitution)
“Heroism Overpowers Hate” by John Sotomayor (Embrace Magazine)
“Kim Petras Is Breaking the Mold” by Jeff Nelson (People)
“Pop Icons Are ‘Mothers’ Now. The LGBTQ Ballroom Scene Wants Credit.” by Samantha Cherry (The Washington Post)
“Stop Bad Hair and Uglier Legislation (The New Classics)” by Karen Giberson (AC Magazine)
“Transgender Youth: ‘Forced Outing’ Bills Make Schools Unsafe” by Hannah Schoenbaum and Sean Murphy (AP)
“We Have the Tools to Stop HIV. So Why Is It Still Spreading?” by LZ Granderson (Los Angeles  Times)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

The Advocate
Billboard
People
Variety
Out

Outstanding Online Journalism Article

“The AP Interview: Pope Francis Says Homosexuality Not a Crime” by Nicole Winifield (AP.com)
“Book Banners Came for This Colorado Town. They Didn’t Anticipate Resistance.” By Jeff Fuentes Gleghorn (LGBTQNation.com)
“Evidence Undermines ‘Rapid Onset Gender Dysphoria’ Claims” by Timmy Broderick (ScientificAmerican.com)
“From Drag Bans to Sports Restrictions, 75 Anti-LGBTQ Bills Have Become Law in 2023” by Jo Yurcaba (NBCNews.com)
“How the Latinx Drag Queens of Brooklyn Are Finding Freedom through Their Cultures” by Juan De Dios Sanchez Jurado (TeenVogue.com)
“Pedro Zamora, ‘Real World’ Star Who Died of AIDS, ‘Humanized the Disease for a Generation,’ Say Activists” by David Artavia (Yahoo.com)
“Pride Month Feels Different As Threats, Fear of Violence Grows” by Brooke Migdon (TheHill.com)
“Some Trans Kids Are Being Forced to Flee America for Their Safety” by Nico Lang (HuffPost.com)
“Stochastic Terrorism: Links between the GOP, Right-Wing Influencers & Neo-Nazi Violence” by Christopher Wiggins (Advocate.com)
“What Does Queer Gen Z Want on TV? Everything Under the Rainbow” by Jude Cramer (INTOMore.com)

Outstanding Online Journalism – Video or Multimedia

“7 Remarkable Trans Elders Share Lessons for the Next Generation” (them.us)
“Brave Spaces” (PBS.org)
“CANS Can’t Stand” (NewYorker.com)
“Club Q: Stronger Together” (NFL.com)
“‘I’ve Always Known I Was Different’: Four Trans People Share Their Stories” (WashingtonPost.com)
“Michaela Jaé Rodriguez Calls Out the New York Times’ Anti-Trans Coverage & Advice for Trans Youth” (Variety.com)
“Moving Isa” (Insider.com)
“People Come Out to Their Parents | Truth or Drink” (Cut.com)
“Protecting Pride: Resilience after Tragedy – Club Q Survivors Fight to Project Their Community” (GoodMorningAmerica.com)
“Transnational” (Vice.com)

Outstanding Blog

Charlotte’s Web Thoughts
Erin in the Morning
Holy Bullies and Headless Monsters
LawDork
Mombian
Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents
The Queer Review
The Randy Report
The Reckoning
The Rot Spot

Special Recognition

The Dads (Netflix)
Love in Gravity
Relighting Candles (Hulu)
Renaissance: A Film by Beyonce (AMC Theatres)
The Tennessee Holler
Yes I Am: The Ric Weiland Story

The Barbara Gittings Award for Excellence in LGBTQ Media will be presented to +Life Media.

SPANISH-LANGUAGE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Scripted Television Series

4 estrellas (RTVE Play)
Las noches de Tefía (Atresplayer)
Las pelotaris (ViX)
Sagrada familia (Netflix)
Sin huellas (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding TV Journalism

“Adolescentes trans relatan su experiencia” Noticiero Telemundo (Telemundo)
“Celebrando el orgullo” Noticiero Telemundo (Telemundo Chicago)
“Entrevista con Jesús Ociel Baena” Noticiero Univision, Edición Digital  (Univision)
“Fe en la comunidad LGBTQ” Despierta América (Univision)
“El mes del orgullo” Univision Contigo (Univision Dallas)
“La directora Aitch Alberto presenta: ‘Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe’” Ojo Crítico (CNN Español)
“La rapera Villano Antillano habla con Jorge Ramos sobre cómo su música está rompiendo estereotipos” Al Punto (Univision)
“‘La Sala’ brinda un lugar seguro para jóvenes de la comunidad LGBTQ+ en Washington Heights“ Noticias 47 (Telemundo)
“Spirit Day” Hoy Día (Telemundo)
“Sufren en silencio“ Noticias 52 (Telemundo)

Outstanding Online Journalism Article

“Abogan por una política pública contra la violencia hacia la comunidad trans en Puerto Rico” por Carolina Gracia (ElVocero.com)
“La activista trans que sepulta a sus amigas olvidadas: ‘Los primeros cuerpos los velaba yo sola, solita’” por Daniel Alonso Viña (ElPais.com)
“Carlos Adyan nos invita a su boda civil con Carlos Quintanilla: ‘Todo ha pasado como yo soñaba’” por Lena Hansen (PeopleEnEspanol.com)
“El eterno desafío de ser un hombre o mujer trans en El Salvador” por María Teresa Hernández (APnews.com)
“Familias latinas con menores trans temen a nuevas leyes que limitan el acceso a tratamientos médicos: ‘Es lo que ha mantenido a mi hija viva’” por Anagilmara Vílchez y Lourdes Hurtado (Telemundo.com)
“‘Hemos huido de algo muy cruel’: las familias que buscan una vida mejor para sus hijos transgénero en otros estados de EE.UU.” por Leire Ventas (BBC.com)
“Personas mayores LGBTQIA+ ‘tienen que regresar a un clóset para poder buscar vivienda‘” por David Cordero Mercado y Joaquín A. Rosado Lebrón (PeriodismoInvestigativo.com & ElNuevoDia.com)
“Quiero que todo el mundo pueda decir libremente ‘así soy yo’” por Maria Mercedes Acosta (Sentiido.com)
“Reconocimiento a medias también es estigmatizante: RAE agrega ‘no binario/a’ a su diccionario” por Alex Orue (Homosensual.com)
“Wendy Guevara, la ‘perdida’ que lo ganó todo” por Jonathan Saldaña y Mari Tere Lelo de Larrea (Quien.com)

Outstanding Online Journalism – Video or Multimedia

“Conoce a la primera diputada negra y trans de Brasil” por Natalia Barrera Francis, Joyce García, David von Blohn, Paula Daibert y Claudia Escobar (Descoloniza – AJ+ Español)
“La increíble historia de cómo ‘Mami Ruddys’ refugió a decenas de jóvenes LGBTIQ en Puerto Rico” por Marcos Billy Guzmán y Pablo Martínez Rodríguez (El Nuevo Día)
“Mi novio vive con VIH y yo no: ser una pareja serodiscordante” por Mariana Escobar Bernoske y Daniela Rojas (La Disidencia – El Espectador)
“This gay cowboy convention celebrates sexual freedom — and Mexican identity” por Jackeline Luma, Kate Linthicum y Maggie Beidelman (Los Angeles Times)
“Villano Antillano cuenta todo de la realidad Queer de su música” por Yollotl Alvarado, René Barreto, Alfredo Castellanos, Sofía Reyes, Rai Irizarry, Arjun Demeyere, Luis Ramírez, Florencia Botinelli, Iván Juárez y Sebastian Fernández (GQ México y Latinoamérica)

Reconocimiento Especial /Special Recognition

Drag Latina (Revry / LATV)
Enamorándonos (UniMás)
El sabor de la navidad (ViX)
Wendy, perdida pero famosa (ViX)

Read More

96th Academy Awards | March 10, 2024

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Costume Design

Barbie (Jacqueline Durran)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)
Napoleon (David Crossman & Janty Yates)
Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)
Poor Things (Holly Waddington)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Society of the Snow

Best Animated Short Film

Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best Live-Action Short Film

The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White and Blue
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

American Fiction (Cord Jefferson)
Barbie (Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig)
Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)
Poor Things (Tony McNamara)
The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Anatomy of a Fall (Arthur Harari & Justine Triet)
The Holdovers (David Hemingson)
Maestro (Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer)
May December (Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik)
Past Lives (Celine Song)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
America Ferrera, Barbie
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Song

“The Fire Inside”, Flamin’ Hot
“I’m Just Ken”, Barbie
“It Never Went Away”, American Symphony
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)”, Killers of the Flower Moon
“What Was I Made For?”, Barbie

Best Original Score

American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (John Williams)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)
Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)
Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)

Best Documentary Feature Film

Bobi Wine: The People’s President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol

Best Documentary Short Film

The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
The Last Repair Shop
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Best International Feature Film

Io Capitano (Italy)
Perfect Days (Japan)
Society of the Snow (Spain)
The Teacher’s Lounge (Germany)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Best Animated Feature

The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Production Design

Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Film Editing

Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Sound

The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest

Best Visual Effects

The Creator
Godzilla: Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning, Part One
Napoleon

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Cinematography

El Conde, Edward Lachman
Killers of the Flower Moon, Rodrigo Prieto
Maestro, Matthew Libatique
Oppenheimer, Hoyte van Hoytema
Poor Things, Robbie Ryan

Best Directing

Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Picture

American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives

Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Read More

Upcoming

2024 BAFTA Film Awards
Nominations: January 18, 2024
Ceremony: February 18, 2024

76th Annual DGA Awards
Ceremony: Saturday, February 10, 2024

30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards
Ceremony: February 24th, 2024

35th PGA Awards
Nominations: January 12, 2024
Ceremony: February 25, 2024

96th Academy Awards
Nominations: January 23, 2024
Ceremony: March 10, 2024

55th NAACP Image Awards
Nominations: January 25, 2024
Ceremony: March 16, 2024

77th Annual Tony Awards
Nominations: April 30, 2024
Ceremony: June 16, 2024

People’s Choice Awards
Ceremony: February 18, 2024

 

Did we miss anything? Send any oversights or omissions to social@nyfa.edu!